1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tæller ænderne om fire da…

"Vi tæller ænderne om fire dage."

Translation:We are going to count the ducks in four days.

April 27, 2015

7 Comments


Ryan_Hom

Does this mean "We are going to count the ducks four days from now," or "We are going to count the ducks in a period of four days"?


Xneb
Mod

    The Danish means that "We are going to count the ducks four days from now", to express the second you would say "Vi tæller ænderne i fire dage" (which would be a very long duck counting expedition)


Ryan_Hom

    Well, I personally spent an entire spring season counting egrets, so depending on your perspective, it could also be a very short counting expedition.


Ariel621292

    I actually translated this as 'we will speak differently in four days'...


jaronfi

    I wrote we will tell the others


Gylej-Gulay

    Why isn't "We will count the ducks in four days" accepted? :(


Magda835502

    It is accepted.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.