"Vi tæller ænderne om fire dage."

Translation:We are going to count the ducks in four days.

April 27, 2015

5 Comments


Ryan_Hom

Does this mean "We are going to count the ducks four days from now," or "We are going to count the ducks in a period of four days"?

April 27, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    The Danish means that "We are going to count the ducks four days from now", to express the second you would say "Vi tæller ænderne i fire dage" (which would be a very long duck counting expedition)

    April 27, 2015

Ryan_Hom

    Well, I personally spent an entire spring season counting egrets, so depending on your perspective, it could also be a very short counting expedition.

    April 28, 2015

Ariel621292

    I actually translated this as 'we will speak differently in four days'...

    April 8, 2017

jaronfi

    I wrote we will tell the others

    November 23, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.