1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er du?"

"Hvor er du?"

Translation:Where are you?

April 27, 2015

9 Comments


Cabhan

The normal-speed speech sounds like "hvor er ar du", but the slow speech sounds like I expect: "hvor er du". Is this just a bug, or is there an extra syllable here?


kernkin

I didn't hear an extra syllable, just "Hvor er du". However, the TTS does "stretch" the word "er" a bit, so that might be causing the "ar" sound.


IrinaSlav

Why does it give me two meanings of "hvor" but only accepts the first one, 'where' as a correct answer?


HelioLBS

I think Duolingo gives all the possibilities regardless of context when we hover the cursor over a word.


lesleycls

Same question :( is "how" only "hvordan"?


AtanasAtan10

Its really hard to learn questions in this section. I completed again and again and again but still I'm confused. I think it was better if it was be more methodical. I mean first learn all about one question then another, dansk-english then English-dansk writing translation, then listening just for the simple question. And after this go to another.


Oke_Doke

I'm trapped in a danish lesson obsessed with bears and turtles. Good thing i have plenty of apples.


octavi.ers

Here the phonetics are almost the same has in German! :-) For the same translation...


Dave865524

Hiw can one tell whether one is being asked where one is, or how one is doing? Context, I assume?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.