"Hvor er du?"

Translation:Where are you?

4/27/2015, 9:17:04 AM

11 Comments


Cabhan

The normal-speed speech sounds like "hvor er ar du", but the slow speech sounds like I expect: "hvor er du". Is this just a bug, or is there an extra syllable here?

5/15/2015, 2:05:11 AM

kernkin

I didn't hear an extra syllable, just "Hvor er du". However, the TTS does "stretch" the word "er" a bit, so that might be causing the "ar" sound.

5/25/2015, 3:23:07 PM

HayberryMeringue

All that's happening here is the 'er' in both the slow and normal speech tracks is said identically. If you actually listen to how she pronounces 'er' in the slow speech track, you'll notice it's more like 'eyah', as it is in the normal speech track. It's just one part of Danish pronunciation we have to get used to.

7/1/2015, 10:06:01 PM

IrinaSlav

Why does it give me two meanings of "hvor" but only accepts the first one, 'where' as a correct answer?

7/3/2015, 7:45:09 AM

HelioLBS

I think Duolingo gives all the possibilities regardless of context when we hover the cursor over a word.

12/23/2015, 2:44:53 PM

lesleycls

Same question :( is "how" only "hvordan"?

7/4/2015, 11:51:39 AM

AtanasAtan10

Its really hard to learn questions in this section. I completed again and again and again but still I'm confused. I think it was better if it was be more methodical. I mean first learn all about one question then another, dansk-english then English-dansk writing translation, then listening just for the simple question. And after this go to another.

9/15/2017, 4:40:48 PM

octavi.ers

Here the phonetics are almost the same has in German! :-) For the same translation...

4/27/2015, 9:17:04 AM

Dave865524

Hiw can one tell whether one is being asked where one is, or how one is doing? Context, I assume?

7/14/2018, 5:06:10 PM

KyleJDahl

Friar Jaque

8/8/2018, 3:34:09 AM

Jaxkida

Scooby Doo! Where are you!

5/18/2016, 3:08:12 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.