Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"With or without cheese."

Translation:Peynirli veya peynirsiz.

3 years ago

22 Comments


leyla408034

What is the difference between ya da , veya and yoksa

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'veya' and 'ya da' are synonyms and mean 'or'. 'yoksa' means 'otherwise' and sometimes 'or'(if there is preference).

Bana bir elma veya/ya da bir portakal getir.(Bring me an apple or an orange.)

Bu elbiseyi kullanırsın yoksa atarım.(You use this dress or/otherwise i throw it away.)

Would you like wine or beer?(Şarap mı yoksa bira mı istersin?)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What is "mı" in your last example

1 year ago

bakitgulpieter
bakitgulpieter

peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz------------------is that possible too?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

That is not the translation for the sentence above. However if you were asking someone that as a question, it could work as "peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz mi?"

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What is "mı" in last

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz mi ? How would this translate then?

When do you use veya and when mi yoksa mi ?

3 years ago

WhenInTurkey

the above translates as a question- "Is it with cheese or without cheese?", I believe, with "it" being implied from context.

3 years ago

Agricultura1990

Isn't there a way to say this without saying peynir- twice?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no

3 years ago

lidorlerden

Can i say ile veya peynirsiz

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Definitely not. "ile" requires an object before it.

2 years ago

zesamsam

Can we then say "peynirli yoksa peynirsiz"?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No that doesn't work.

2 years ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

Can we say "Peynirli veya degil?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

I have a question about the tips and notes section in the beginning of this skill. In the chart with kuş, it says that kuş in instrumental case is kuşla. Is that an exception or an error?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is indeed the instrumental case. The suffix that you see above isn't the instrumental case, but rather a suffix that gives the meaning of "with" in the sense of "containing."

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Oh ok, thank you.

2 years ago

SefaDlger

I would say veya is more used for "and" "ben elma veya muz isterim" - "I would like apple and banana"

1 year ago

Mcav75

Always cheese

1 year ago

ahinbazly
ahinbazly

peynirli mi peynirsiz mi also works

8 months ago