1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "With or without cheese."

"With or without cheese."

Translation:Peynirli veya peynirsiz.

April 27, 2015

33 Comments


leyla408034

What is the difference between ya da , veya and yoksa


lucaturilli

'veya' and 'ya da' are synonyms and mean 'or'. 'yoksa' means 'otherwise' and sometimes 'or'(if there is preference).

Bana bir elma veya/ya da bir portakal getir.(Bring me an apple or an orange.)

Bu elbiseyi kullanırsın yoksa atarım.(You use this dress or/otherwise i throw it away.)

Would you like wine or beer?(Şarap mı yoksa bira mı istersin?)


Akash_Polyglot

What is "mı" in your last example


alibektas34

It is the interrogative "mi". This is another way of demanding an answer among the given alternatives. For example; "Peynirli mi, peynirsiz mi?" is another alternative answer for this question.


AkramNimer

Except that it is in the informative and not a question. Değil mi?


alibektas34

"Peynirli mi peynirsiz mi?" is definitely a question. However, "peynirli veya peynirsiz" could be either informative or question depending on the context.


bakitgulpieter

peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz------------------is that possible too?


LadyNurington

That is not the translation for the sentence above. However if you were asking someone that as a question, it could work as "peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz mi?"


Akash_Polyglot

What is "mı" in last


dieprinzessin

Peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz mi ? How would this translate then?

When do you use veya and when mi yoksa mi ?


WhenInTurkey

the above translates as a question- "Is it with cheese or without cheese?", I believe, with "it" being implied from context.


lidorlerden

Can i say ile veya peynirsiz


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely not. "ile" requires an object before it.


zesamsam

Can we then say "peynirli yoksa peynirsiz"?


lucaturilli

No that doesn't work.


mnydt

What is the difference between veya and yoksa?


MorganRogers0

Whay about "Peynir ile veya peynirsiz"? (This isnt accepted); what's the difference between "peynir ile" and "peynirli"?


ahinbazly

peynirli mi peynirsiz mi also works


MDSARFARAZ910878

Why its li here and not le?


Agricultura1990

Isn't there a way to say this without saying peynir- twice?


alibektas34

Well, you may say "(İçinde) Peynir olsun mu, olmasın mı?". But, this way you are still saying "ol-mak" twice. :)


Zobristen

Can we say "Peynirli veya degil?"


SD-77

I have a question about the tips and notes section in the beginning of this skill. In the chart with kuş, it says that kuş in instrumental case is kuşla. Is that an exception or an error?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is indeed the instrumental case. The suffix that you see above isn't the instrumental case, but rather a suffix that gives the meaning of "with" in the sense of "containing."


SD-77

Oh ok, thank you.


SefaDlger

I would say veya is more used for "and" "ben elma veya muz isterim" - "I would like apple and banana"


alibektas34

ve →and, veya →or.


Imran309648

This app is weird, i wrote "peynirli veya peynir olmadan" but it says it is wrong, how come ??


uurbcei380095

Bir Türk olarak bu sınava girdim gerçekten güzel bir deneyim


Stefan923376

I read all the comments but I still don't know why "yoksa" is not accepted here. Isn't it used when there is really only a choice between two things?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.