"With or without cheese."

Translation:Peynirli veya peynirsiz.

April 27, 2015

22 Comments


leyla408034

What is the difference between ya da , veya and yoksa

July 7, 2015

lucaturilli

'veya' and 'ya da' are synonyms and mean 'or'. 'yoksa' means 'otherwise' and sometimes 'or'(if there is preference).

Bana bir elma veya/ya da bir portakal getir.(Bring me an apple or an orange.)

Bu elbiseyi kullanırsın yoksa atarım.(You use this dress or/otherwise i throw it away.)

Would you like wine or beer?(Şarap mı yoksa bira mı istersin?)

July 8, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

What is "mı" in your last example

August 13, 2017

bakitgulpieter

peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz------------------is that possible too?

April 27, 2015

LadyNurington

That is not the translation for the sentence above. However if you were asking someone that as a question, it could work as "peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz mi?"

April 27, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

What is "mı" in last

August 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

Peynirli mi yoksa peynirsiz mi ? How would this translate then?

When do you use veya and when mi yoksa mi ?

June 17, 2015

WhenInTurkey

the above translates as a question- "Is it with cheese or without cheese?", I believe, with "it" being implied from context.

June 23, 2015

Agricultura1990

Isn't there a way to say this without saying peynir- twice?

June 15, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no

July 8, 2015

lidorlerden

Can i say ile veya peynirsiz

November 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely not. "ile" requires an object before it.

November 4, 2015

zesamsam

Can we then say "peynirli yoksa peynirsiz"?

January 12, 2016

lucaturilli

No that doesn't work.

January 16, 2016

Zobristen

Can we say "Peynirli veya degil?"

January 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :)

January 19, 2016

SD-77

I have a question about the tips and notes section in the beginning of this skill. In the chart with kuş, it says that kuş in instrumental case is kuşla. Is that an exception or an error?

March 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That is indeed the instrumental case. The suffix that you see above isn't the instrumental case, but rather a suffix that gives the meaning of "with" in the sense of "containing."

March 21, 2016

SD-77

Oh ok, thank you.

March 21, 2016

SefaDlger

I would say veya is more used for "and" "ben elma veya muz isterim" - "I would like apple and banana"

July 18, 2017

Mcav75

Always cheese

September 5, 2017

ahinbazly

peynirli mi peynirsiz mi also works

December 25, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.