1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, willkommen."

"Hallo, willkommen."

Translation:Hello, welcome.

December 22, 2012

53 Comments


lusozeit

The text-to-speech synthesizer seems to be incorrectly pronouncing "willkommen" with an English "W" sound.


CalebOverl

I think it is just saying it fast enough that it sounds like a English "W" because when I listened to it close enough it was a "V" sound.


Archimedes

How are you supposed to pronounce it?


AgenTsi

"W" in German is pronounced like an English "v" and a "v" in German is pronounced like an English "f". http://www.learnalanguage.com/learn-german/german-culture/?ModPagespeed=noscript


julius.ng

Danke, how can i say tks u very much ?


KyleGamble2

Vielen Dank. I think it literally means "many thanks"


TheAlaskan3

Say it like this, Villkommen.


unaiarisso

but "w"in eanglish is diferent than german in german you pronouns it "v"


Sol989915

Oh yeah if anyone doesn't now how to say this repeat me halloe will commen


lyndsaywilshaw

To cabaret, to cabaret, to cabaret! I can't be the only one who thinks of this every time this comes up.


elissaf1

Nope, I can't stop singing the darn thing :D

Actually, I just looked it up and learned a LOT more German (and French)!

Willkommen, bienvenue, welcome
Fremde, etranger, stranger
Gluklich zu sehen, je suis enchante,
Happy to see you, bleibe, reste, stay
Willkomen, bienvenue, welcome,
Im Cabaret, au Cabaret, to Cabaret


JenniferAron

Is "welcome" always "willkommen," or is this word conjugated based on the audience, as in Spanish (bienvenid-o/a/os/as) or Italian (benvenut-o/a/i/e)?


EgillIsLearning

No, in English, the phrase "You're welcome" or "You are welcome", when translated, becomes "Gern Geschehen." So when welcoming someone in your house, it can go a bit like this.

"Willkommen!" "Danke!" "Gern geschehen"

Hope you understand!


Laura276756

One readon why I think German is a great language to learn (if you're English) is because it sounds much like English. Welome/Willkommen is just 1 example!


amari87

where is the emphasis in "willkommen"? is it in the beginning "WILL" or is it the second syllable "KOM"? I think i have heard it pronounced both ways, and am curious how native speakers say it as opposed to the computer voice


EllaPezzia1

i said it correct, but it said i got it wrong


BradTangen

Sounds like... Hallo, wir kommen (Hello, we're coming.)


RicardoFin1

Hallo really is pronounced like it has extra O's in the end? it sounds like "hallooo"


Cantaloupe2

Sounds almost like a mic test "Halloooo?"


sarahphk

I translated the sentence correctly, but spelt Hullo with a u, which is perfectly OK in English, and it was marked wrong!


SimonMills5

I agree, we have lots of ways of spelling Hallo


marija981

It is perfectly OK in English but not in German since the pronunciation letter 'U' is so different, Hullo would be read as 'hoolo' because that's how 'U' is pronounced in German.. P.S. Im writing this many many years later as the answer somebody else might be looking for


Dman41000

I was reading it as hello and welcome as if youre greeting someone into your home. It told me hello youre welcome


MiltonHavo

Wilkommen is not like hello though. Wilkommen is like "come on in" "come inside " i thought?


Cory595362

Hover over the word to see what the word in English is!


Thegreatwhyte

What about geschehen as welcome?


marija981

As much as I'm familiar with the topic (not that much even though I studied German in elementary), I'd say that 'Willkommen' is translated as "Welcome" but in context that you invite somebody to your home and etc, but "Gerngeschehn" you'd say in context where you did something for the person so it will translate as "You are welcome" or "My pleasure" or "Don't metion it"


MarcoPoloBoy

What's the difference between hallo and guten tag, I'm guessing that both can be used for any time you want to say "hello", right?


marija981

Guten tag is only more formal, but yeah, both can be used any time


ElieZukhi

Didn't record my voice


EvelynKim375803

Another way to practice your German. When greeting guests say "Willkommen!" (welcome in)- (welcome)


Jonas207

Why hello you're welcome is incorect


marija981

Because you're welcome is translated as "gern geschehen", and you use it when you want to say something in the context of "my pleasure", "don't mention it", in other words mostly when you did something for the person.. but "willkomen" translates to only "welcome" since it's like you're inviting the person in the house


Dataslayer

Is the double 'l' supposed to be silent? To me it sounds like it's not pronounced at all.


ph.QQD88l

Willkommen spelling mistakes


Monika222597

hello, we are coming?


EmanuelaQato

I don't know why it says that my microphone is off. I checked the settings and my microphone was on. I don't know whats the problem. Can anyone please help me?


agentxkentucky

I missed it by one letter cause I wasn't paying attention.


Hayley323916

Cannot get the mike to work!!


Jjkathi

Whats the difference between ger gechehen an willkommen? From this lesson they all mean the same but is there a difference?


as-a-deer

I am pronouncing it with a hard v and it does not accept it :( :(


AnhTunPhm1

Anybody got trouble at this one? I already pronounce w as v, but it does not get me through


JustCallMe_Cece

Its like we'll comin'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.