"Hallo, willkommen."

Translation:Hello, welcome.

December 22, 2012

90 Comments


lusozeit

The text-to-speech synthesizer seems to be incorrectly pronouncing "willkommen" with an English "W" sound.

December 22, 2012

CalebOverl

I think it is just saying it fast enough that it sounds like a English "W" because when I listened to it close enough it was a "V" sound.

March 3, 2014

Archimedes

How are you supposed to pronounce it?

March 25, 2013

AgenTsi

"W" in German is pronounced like an English "v" and a "v" in German is pronounced like an English "f". http://www.learnalanguage.com/learn-german/german-culture/?ModPagespeed=noscript

March 27, 2013

shalov

Danke!

August 9, 2015

julius.ng

Danke, how can i say tks u very much ?

May 20, 2016

tedexline

Vielen Dank.

May 23, 2016

julius.ng

<3 Vielen Dank ^^

May 23, 2016

KyleGamble2

Vielen Dank. I think it literally means "many thanks"

February 13, 2017

DevanWilbu

Danke freund

September 12, 2017

Humberto551064

And f?

February 11, 2018

TheAlaskan3

Say it like this, Villkommen.

March 2, 2018

watsonamy

vil-com-en

July 28, 2018

Dr.MarioMe

Was glaubst Du?: bilkomen!

February 22, 2019

Jeje358707

Thank you

October 9, 2015

unaiarisso

but "w"in eanglish is diferent than german in german you pronouns it "v"

January 4, 2017

Mr.Nitke

Yeah i also found it weird

January 10, 2018

ami_cat123

probably a glitch

October 29, 2018

lyndsaywilshaw

To cabaret, to cabaret, to cabaret! I can't be the only one who thinks of this every time this comes up.

January 15, 2015

elissaf1

Nope, I can't stop singing the darn thing :D

Actually, I just looked it up and learned a LOT more German (and French)!

Willkommen, bienvenue, welcome
Fremde, etranger, stranger
Gluklich zu sehen, je suis enchante,
Happy to see you, bleibe, reste, stay
Willkomen, bienvenue, welcome,
Im Cabaret, au Cabaret, to Cabaret

February 9, 2016

amari87

where is the emphasis in "willkommen"? is it in the beginning "WILL" or is it the second syllable "KOM"? I think i have heard it pronounced both ways, and am curious how native speakers say it as opposed to the computer voice

May 20, 2016

ami_cat123

i think its will

October 29, 2018

Laura276756

One readon why I think German is a great language to learn (if you're English) is because it sounds much like English. Welome/Willkommen is just 1 example!

November 16, 2015

Dr.MarioMe

Haus

February 22, 2019

JenniferAron

Is "welcome" always "willkommen," or is this word conjugated based on the audience, as in Spanish (bienvenid-o/a/os/as) or Italian (benvenut-o/a/i/e)?

January 11, 2017

RicardoFin1

Hallo really is pronounced like it has extra O's in the end? it sounds like "hallooo"

September 13, 2014

Cantaloupe2

Sounds almost like a mic test "Halloooo?"

February 18, 2015

sarahphk

I translated the sentence correctly, but spelt Hullo with a u, which is perfectly OK in English, and it was marked wrong!

October 20, 2014

SimonMills5

I agree, we have lots of ways of spelling Hallo

August 3, 2015

Prateek0105

I may be wrong, but doesn't bitte means you're welcome

December 1, 2016

rvedantham

bitte = please

you're welcome is gern geschehen

May 20, 2018

isabeladoomster

I feel very welcomed.

February 14, 2017

Dman41000

I was reading it as hello and welcome as if youre greeting someone into your home. It told me hello youre welcome

February 20, 2017

MiltonHavo

Wilkommen is not like hello though. Wilkommen is like "come on in" "come inside " i thought?

March 3, 2017

jeff205020

Where do we use bitte and willcomen

March 8, 2017

Cory595362

Hover over the word to see what the word in English is!

March 12, 2017

iMoonstrxck

You can remember willkommen easily by thinking of it as "Will common"

March 23, 2017

TomNauer

Gut

May 5, 2017

TomNauer

Hello welcome

May 5, 2017

TomNauer

Alles klar

May 5, 2017

casey_marsh

i spelt it wrong

June 26, 2017

Vesna199188

<3

July 18, 2017

dedepal

Hello, welcome.

September 9, 2017

pKodu

Danke schön

September 20, 2017

EllaPezzia1

i said it correct, but it said i got it wrong

September 27, 2017

thesymphony_star

Danke

September 21, 2018

ArushiKabr

What does willkommen mean?? Welcome like the one in "welcome to my house" or "you're welcome"

November 11, 2018

tedexline

Willkommen is a compound word used in the context of "welcome to my home". Will = want/wish, Kommen = come. If you wanted to say welcome in the context of "your welcome", you could say, "gern geschehen"(gladly done).

November 12, 2018

ErdnaGoogl

Isnt Hello good day?? Kkk

November 24, 2018

Mariette811898

This is really boring. Can you make it more interesting with less repetition?

December 24, 2018

its_mylesrockz

Hello, I am Duo.

January 15, 2019

RachelSchw77049

my microphone wont pick- up what im saying eventhough im saying it.

January 23, 2019

mike331766

Down vote

February 1, 2019

TMUM4

I thought the pronunciation was rather poor.

August 24, 2014

BrendaWatts

Hallo is also written in English

November 1, 2015

BonBonChat

it makes a V sound. that is the way it is pronounced

November 15, 2015

jeffacake2882

Well if ye are complaining so much than delete it u sobs

December 14, 2015

camillatinedo

To me most of the germen words can sound like english. I rember these word becuase u think of it as english.

January 13, 2016

Braede2

this is word wilkommem is sooooo hard to write

January 14, 2016

AlexandruT892256

So Ezzzzzzz

January 14, 2016

Gummibesti123

dam

March 16, 2016

Adam_955

Is it really necessary to say hello twice? (Hello being once and welcome being twice)

June 11, 2016

Whitewave65

Hi welcome together does not make sense to me.

July 10, 2016

LexiePaige1

Danke

July 19, 2016

TaraAna

Zzzzzzzz.....

July 21, 2016

MariaHelen449449

All right. No problem

July 22, 2016

spellchamp

When do you use hard "r" and soft "r"? Should you actually make a "ruh" sound, or is it similar to an English accent in that the r is implied? If so, what sound do I make? Thank you!

July 30, 2016

TheDDJ

It would make sense like "Gretings, welcome". But it's not accepted....

August 1, 2016

elbruner

hallo

September 28, 2016

elbruner

hallo

September 28, 2016

suryansh289079

Her any indian

February 12, 2017

The_Real_CJ

Ohm gahd why is germain alwys so gud dern wrung

February 15, 2017

rita01020304

"Hallo " was wrong first, and now says "Hello". .. I will really know Hallo or Hello

August 10, 2014

AdayinParadise

You prenounce it like Will-Come-In

October 17, 2014

shalov

How to learn basic pronounciation? Alphabets pronounciation?

August 9, 2015

3u75sbkw

"Hello, and welcome!" More like it

October 16, 2015

demonhound0

hahahaha hello welcome(d) demons or anime lovers

September 20, 2016

thorson1001

sup

December 9, 2016

Fuhrerww2

you are a idiot and you will never speak german

December 12, 2016

wjdyce

Well I'm getting a distinct "M" sound, as in "Meuwkommen", from the speech synthesiser :S

May 31, 2014

lightningstreak

We would never say hello, welcome in english would we?

November 2, 2014

tedexline

You could if some friends came to your door unannounced.

November 8, 2014

cornelia279352

Why isn't it "hello, you are welcome? "

July 13, 2015

tedexline

That's not the translation they are looking for.

July 17, 2015

AminRostam2

اعمیسث ظط، ظطسرییظصسطززززیتپطازُطسبسشبسششیبظ

September 25, 2016

ETHANRUBIKS

I LIKE ICE CREAM

October 24, 2015

FedorScheg

ME TOO I ALSO LIKE POTATO

December 17, 2015

SpringTrap1987

If you like ice cream then why dont hou marry it!!!!!!!!!!! Trololololololololololololol!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!#trolololo4life

December 13, 2015

EmmanuelSabado

Germans just like an English language that's drunk!

April 6, 2015

FedorScheg

Thats offending to germans

December 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.