1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, willkommen."

"Hallo, willkommen."

Translation:Hello, welcome.

December 22, 2012

112 Comments


lusozeit

The text-to-speech synthesizer seems to be incorrectly pronouncing "willkommen" with an English "W" sound.


CalebOverl

I think it is just saying it fast enough that it sounds like a English "W" because when I listened to it close enough it was a "V" sound.


Archimedes

How are you supposed to pronounce it?


AgenTsi

"W" in German is pronounced like an English "v" and a "v" in German is pronounced like an English "f". http://www.learnalanguage.com/learn-german/german-culture/?ModPagespeed=noscript


julius.ng

Danke, how can i say tks u very much ?


julius.ng

<3 Vielen Dank ^^


KyleGamble2

Vielen Dank. I think it literally means "many thanks"


Winzling2

danke vielmahls


TheAlaskan3

Say it like this, Villkommen.


Dr.MarioMe

Was glaubst Du?: bilkomen!


Sol989915

Ok so repeat me halloe will commen


YCznt0ZP

You mean Willkommen?


unaiarisso

but "w"in eanglish is diferent than german in german you pronouns it "v"


Sol989915

Oh yeah if anyone doesn't now how to say this repeat me halloe will commen


Mr.Nitke

Yeah i also found it weird


lyndsaywilshaw

To cabaret, to cabaret, to cabaret! I can't be the only one who thinks of this every time this comes up.


elissaf1

Nope, I can't stop singing the darn thing :D

Actually, I just looked it up and learned a LOT more German (and French)!

Willkommen, bienvenue, welcome
Fremde, etranger, stranger
Gluklich zu sehen, je suis enchante,
Happy to see you, bleibe, reste, stay
Willkomen, bienvenue, welcome,
Im Cabaret, au Cabaret, to Cabaret


Laura276756

One readon why I think German is a great language to learn (if you're English) is because it sounds much like English. Welome/Willkommen is just 1 example!


amari87

where is the emphasis in "willkommen"? is it in the beginning "WILL" or is it the second syllable "KOM"? I think i have heard it pronounced both ways, and am curious how native speakers say it as opposed to the computer voice


JenniferAron

Is "welcome" always "willkommen," or is this word conjugated based on the audience, as in Spanish (bienvenid-o/a/os/as) or Italian (benvenut-o/a/i/e)?


RicardoFin1

Hallo really is pronounced like it has extra O's in the end? it sounds like "hallooo"


Cantaloupe2

Sounds almost like a mic test "Halloooo?"


sarahphk

I translated the sentence correctly, but spelt Hullo with a u, which is perfectly OK in English, and it was marked wrong!


SimonMills5

I agree, we have lots of ways of spelling Hallo


Dman41000

I was reading it as hello and welcome as if youre greeting someone into your home. It told me hello youre welcome


Cory595362

Hover over the word to see what the word in English is!


WallyWhyte11

What about geschehen as welcome?


BradTangen

Sounds like... Hallo, wir kommen (Hello, we're coming.)


Prateek0105

I may be wrong, but doesn't bitte means you're welcome


rvedantham

bitte = please

you're welcome is gern geschehen


Zottffssent

Bitte can also mean you're welcome, though


MiltonHavo

Wilkommen is not like hello though. Wilkommen is like "come on in" "come inside " i thought?


jeff205020

Where do we use bitte and willcomen


iMoonstrxck

You can remember willkommen easily by thinking of it as "Will common"


TomNauer

Hello welcome


casey_marsh

i spelt it wrong


EllaPezzia1

i said it correct, but it said i got it wrong


ArushiKabr

What does willkommen mean?? Welcome like the one in "welcome to my house" or "you're welcome"


tedexline

Willkommen is a compound word used in the context of "welcome to my home". Will = want/wish, Kommen = come. If you wanted to say welcome in the context of "your welcome", you could say, "gern geschehen"(gladly done).


Alec521297

I always thought it was more like welcome to my house! Youre welcome is Gern Geshen (i probably mispelled that! Sorry)


ErdnaGoogle

Isnt Hello good day?? Kkk


Mariette811898

This is really boring. Can you make it more interesting with less repetition?


RachelSchw77049

my microphone wont pick- up what im saying eventhough im saying it.


AdnanRazza6

It doesnt sound anytbing


Katherine0414

why are there two different ways to say welcome in german when in english we say welcome one way? ie: You're welcome = bitte. and Welcome = willkommen.


AlyciaFelg

Why do some German words have so many letters that are silent?


TMUM4

I thought the pronunciation was rather poor.


BrendaWatts

Hallo is also written in English


BonBonChat

it makes a V sound. that is the way it is pronounced


jeffacake2882

Well if ye are complaining so much than delete it u sobs


camillatinedo

To me most of the germen words can sound like english. I rember these word becuase u think of it as english.


Braede2

this is word wilkommem is sooooo hard to write


Zottffssent

That's nothing. Try writing selbstverständlich, or sehenswürdigkeiten


Adam_955

Is it really necessary to say hello twice? (Hello being once and welcome being twice)


Whitewave65

Hi welcome together does not make sense to me.


[deactivated user]

MariaHelen449449

    All right. No problem


spellchamp

    When do you use hard "r" and soft "r"? Should you actually make a "ruh" sound, or is it similar to an English accent in that the r is implied? If so, what sound do I make? Thank you!


GermanSpea920994

    Please leave the hijabs out of my german lesson. Danke


TheDDJ

    It would make sense like "Gretings, welcome". But it's not accepted....


The_Real_CJ

    Ohm gahd why is germain alwys so gud dern wrung


rita01020304

    "Hallo " was wrong first, and now says "Hello". .. I will really know Hallo or Hello


AdayinParadise

    You prenounce it like Will-Come-In


shalov

    How to learn basic pronounciation? Alphabets pronounciation?


3u75sbkw

    "Hello, and welcome!" More like it


cornelia279352

    Why isn't it "hello, you are welcome? "


tedexline

    That's not the translation they are looking for.


demonhound0

    hahahaha hello welcome(d) demons or anime lovers


AminRostam2

    اعمیسث ظط، ظطسرییظصسطززززیتپطازُطسبسشبسششیبظ


Diego617377

    This is the German course, not the Arabic one


wjdyce

    Well I'm getting a distinct "M" sound, as in "Meuwkommen", from the speech synthesiser :S


lightningstreak

    We would never say hello, welcome in english would we?


tedexline

    You could if some friends came to your door unannounced.


FedorScheg

    ME TOO I ALSO LIKE POTATO


SpringTrap1987

    If you like ice cream then why dont hou marry it!!!!!!!!!!! Trololololololololololololol!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!#trolololo4life


Fuhrerww2

    you are a idiot and you will never speak german


Sol989915

    Why would you say that im not an idiot ugh!


Zottffssent

    Are you speaking for yourself?


EmmanuelSabado

    Germans just like an English language that's drunk!


FedorScheg

    Thats offending to germans

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.