Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil worden gesteund."

Translation:I want to be supported.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

I see the word order is different to German. Is that a new thing?

6
Reply3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

I would say it's a Dutch thing. It certainly is not new.

Team Dutch is working on an exercise on word order.

By the way, "Ik wil gesteund worden" is also correct and has the same meaning.

23
Reply3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Thanks. It's strange that a language can tolerate two word orders for the same verb construction.

2
Reply3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

Say this to Russian :) Literally any word order is possible.

5
Reply2 years ago

mikequinn3

In Soviet Russia words order you.

22
Reply2 years ago

AnneAmanda

That's because Russian has cases. Dutch and English don't anymore (mostly).

1
Reply2 years ago

marcuslangford

I don't know about that, English is pretty lax about word order too, just throw a comma in and you're golden.

0
Reply3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Hardly. Try saying "I want supported to be".

6
Reply3 years ago

paulma1960

Why is worden used rather than word?

0
Reply2 years ago

mikequinn3

because willen (ik wil) is the first conjugated verb. Any other verbs used are the inifitives

3
Reply2 years ago