"Ikwilwordengesteund."

Translation:I want to be supported.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

I see the word order is different to German. Is that a new thing?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

I would say it's a Dutch thing. It certainly is not new.

Team Dutch is working on an exercise on word order.

By the way, "Ik wil gesteund worden" is also correct and has the same meaning.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Thanks. It's strange that a language can tolerate two word orders for the same verb construction.

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

Say this to Russian :) Literally any word order is possible.

3 years ago

mikequinn3

In Soviet Russia words order you.

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

That's because Russian has cases. Dutch and English don't anymore (mostly).

2 years ago

marcuslangford

I don't know about that, English is pretty lax about word order too, just throw a comma in and you're golden.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Hardly. Try saying "I want supported to be".

3 years ago

paulma1960

Why is worden used rather than word?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

because willen (ik wil) is the first conjugated verb. Any other verbs used are the inifitives

2 years ago

nitin669992

This sentence is not passive voice in english. The english passive will be - 'Support is wanted by me'

❤❤❤ kan men dat zegt?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.