"Sei rimasto fuori tutta la notte senza chiamare."

Translation:You stayed out all night without calling.

September 17, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rosie422

is fuori as likely to mean 'outside' as 'out'? i.e. should 'you stayed outside all night without calling' be accepted (it isn't)?

September 17, 2013

Viaggiatore

It could mean "outside". If you really want to emphasize outside as opposed to inside, you can say "all'esterno."

September 17, 2013

KarenColle

I wish to offer the translation of "all night long without calling". Reported as a translation suggestion 8/03/14

August 3, 2014

Yulia_Shch

"all night long without calling" together with "the whole night" are accepted!

November 24, 2014

carli1195

outside was accepted 8th July 2014, but im struggling with the difference. the context can be very elusive, and using 'outside' instead of 'out' can change the meaning entirely

July 8, 2014

GarrettDiment

is it usual for a -ing ending in Englsih (here: calling) to be in the infintive form in Italian?

October 14, 2014

redbrickhouse

I think it varies. In English we can often use either the gerund or the infinitive. Other times only one can be used. It is idiomatic, so you just have to learn each case.

April 9, 2016

stevefowler50

Tutto was rejected. Does it have to agree with la notte?

July 26, 2017

MarksAaron

Yes indeed

September 28, 2019

MarioMares9

Man, what a musical sentence. I can almost hear an italian mom yelling this at her little figlio.

August 1, 2019

blakepgh

How do you know Sei does NOT mean "Six" in this instance....?

March 13, 2014

Max_Meade

Context. We can see that the verb following sei requires an auxiliary verb preceding it. Rimasto specifically requires "essere" conjugated depending on the subject. Thus we have "sei rimasto" which translates to "you have remained" or "you stayed."

May 14, 2014

Sandrone1979

THAT'S MY LIFE

December 29, 2015

vanDecken

Could I ask someone on behalf of non-native English speakers to explain the meaning of 'calling' in this sentence? Does it refer to a phone call or a shout or something else in this context?

November 3, 2018

stevefowler50

Calling would mean a phone call in this context. So the person being called would not worry.

November 3, 2018

vanDecken

Thanks a lot, Steve. I appreciate your help.

November 3, 2018

Ninaofthenorth

It means calling on the phone. In this context, that somebody was gone all night, it can mean any kind of communication; meaning the person didn't come home all night and did not text or call on the phone and left the speaker worrying.

September 7, 2019

MariaIramendy

As far as I know rimanere means to remain and stare to stay. Why DL marks wrong to word remain?

December 1, 2018

Prinezio

So remain cannot be used instead of stayed?

August 24, 2019

Nancy53656

DL seems to be equipping woman to handle naughty husbands and young adult children.

October 3, 2017

Carissa789117

You are grounded!

May 25, 2018

DaveVelo1

"You were out all night without calling" should be accepted but wasn't

March 4, 2016

JohnMouldi1

Without calling was not accepted. Gave answer as without ringing.

September 12, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.