"Sei rimasto fuori tutta la notte senza chiamare."

Translation:You stayed out all night without calling.

September 17, 2013

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rosie422

is fuori as likely to mean 'outside' as 'out'? i.e. should 'you stayed outside all night without calling' be accepted (it isn't)?


Viaggiatore

It could mean "outside". If you really want to emphasize outside as opposed to inside, you can say "all'esterno."


KarenColle

I wish to offer the translation of "all night long without calling". Reported as a translation suggestion 8/03/14


Yulia_Shch

"all night long without calling" together with "the whole night" are accepted!


carli1195

outside was accepted 8th July 2014, but im struggling with the difference. the context can be very elusive, and using 'outside' instead of 'out' can change the meaning entirely


GarrettDiment

is it usual for a -ing ending in Englsih (here: calling) to be in the infintive form in Italian?


redbrickhouse

I think it varies. In English we can often use either the gerund or the infinitive. Other times only one can be used. It is idiomatic, so you just have to learn each case.


stevefowler50

Tutto was rejected. Does it have to agree with la notte?


MarioMares9

Man, what a musical sentence. I can almost hear an italian mom yelling this at her little figlio.


blakepgh

How do you know Sei does NOT mean "Six" in this instance....?


Max_Meade

Context. We can see that the verb following sei requires an auxiliary verb preceding it. Rimasto specifically requires "essere" conjugated depending on the subject. Thus we have "sei rimasto" which translates to "you have remained" or "you stayed."


vanDecken

Could I ask someone on behalf of non-native English speakers to explain the meaning of 'calling' in this sentence? Does it refer to a phone call or a shout or something else in this context?


stevefowler50

Calling would mean a phone call in this context. So the person being called would not worry.


vanDecken

Thanks a lot, Steve. I appreciate your help.


Ninaofthenorth

It means calling on the phone. In this context, that somebody was gone all night, it can mean any kind of communication; meaning the person didn't come home all night and did not text or call on the phone and left the speaker worrying.


MariaIramendy

As far as I know rimanere means to remain and stare to stay. Why DL marks wrong to word remain?


Prinezio

So remain cannot be used instead of stayed?


ole244413

Whole night is just as good as all night


Nancy53656

DL seems to be equipping woman to handle naughty husbands and young adult children.


Carissa789117

You are grounded!


DaveVelo1

"You were out all night without calling" should be accepted but wasn't


JohnMouldi1

Without calling was not accepted. Gave answer as without ringing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.