Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hastalar zor tat alıyor."

Translation:It is difficult for the patients to taste.

3 years ago

19 Comments


modene1

Can we use tatmak here? Hastalar için tatmak zor.

2 years ago

clgibbons

Does hastalar always refer to patients in a hospital? In English, a patient is someone in the hospital, otherwise we just say sick people.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

In English we talk about a doctor seeing a patient even outside of a hospital.

2 years ago

RumenT

But there's still the doctor-patient pair. Otherwise we're sick, ill, etc.. I also want to know about hastalar. Thanks.

2 years ago

ObinnaHarr1

I just went through all the comments no one seemed to have said anything abouth the "aliyor" in the sentence, i have probably missed something. Isn't aliyor suppose to mean taking or buying. Thank you, please i need clarification.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's probably a "light verb" here, not with a full meaning, just to turn the noun tat (a taste) into a verb.

A bit like in "take care" in English, where you're not actually "taking" anything -- you can't "grab care", for example. It's just there to turn "care" into a verb meaning "to act with care or caution".

1 year ago

Yelenicious
Yelenicious

This is a very good answer. Thank you.

11 months ago

_Zughy
_Zughy

Shouldn't it be "hastalar için"? İ mean, how can İ understand the "for" part? İ'm a little confused

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Yes these are not direct translations of each other but they fit well.

the direct translation would be "hastalar için tat almak zor", and that's also accepted. however the above sentence is more natural in Turkish, it is something like "the patients have trouble tasting"

3 years ago

bellapiko

yes thats a good one, sound more natural Selcen_Ozturk

2 years ago

LadyNurington

You should not translate sentences on a word-by-word basis. You have to understand their meanings and reflect that in the translated sentences. That is why the word "için" is not used in the Turkish sentence whereas "for" is in the English sentence.

If you want to form the sentence above in Turkish using "hastalar için" you'll have to change the sentence a little bit. In that case, the sentence would be "hastalar için tat almak zor(dur)."

Does this help?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

more literal: the patients barely/hardly taste

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

very interesting! Something new! Does ZOR play a role of an Adverb here? Or is it something like "hard taste" so it's rather an adjective?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is an adverb here :)

2 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

"It's hard for the patients to taste" - wrong?

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

It says here that I must have the definite article, i.e. "the patient." İs there a specific reason for that?

2 years ago

adelips

I see this question has been asked but not answered: Can "hastalar" refer to sick people not seeking medical care, or only to patients?

1 year ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

What about : -The patients are tasting hard..

-The patients taste is hard. ?? :))..

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Definitely not good :)

2 years ago