"Det är alltid svårt att börja."

Translation:It is always difficult to start.

April 27, 2015

9 Comments


NJG88

Could this sentence also be written "Det är alltid svårt för att börja."?

April 27, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t make any sense. But you do use that för when you say ’too…to’ as in Han är för ledsen för att gå ut. (He’s too sad to go outside.)

April 27, 2015

Marsfire666

"That is always difficult to start" --> I guess "that" is not appropriate for "det" here?

August 30, 2015

MosesArina

I thought börja did not require 'att?'

September 1, 2016

K.Odam

I think that the tip saying that some ordinary verbs, like "börja", do not require "att" means for the following infinitive - as in, for example "start to read". In this sentence, "börja" is the infinitive after the verb "är".

February 6, 2017

LeePassmore

Is the common phrase not, ' it is always hard to start/begin WITH?' - this was not accepted though but is used when talking about a situation. I can only assume that without 'with' you are referring to an object. ie. starting a car. Please explain in which context this is meant in Swedish... thanks :-)

January 10, 2017

K.Odam

"Hard to start" and "hard to start with" don't mean the same. "Hard to start" means that the starting point is difficult, whether getting an engine running or making the first step, for example deciding to start an exercise program. "Hard to start with" describes a task that is difficult, but gets easier with progress, again like exercises that become easier the more one practises.

February 6, 2017

MarieReid2

How would I say "it is always hard at the start"?

April 11, 2018

Tony979198

Why can't you not also say "It always is difficult to start"?

September 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.