1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kleid ist fertig."

"Das Kleid ist fertig."

Translation:The dress is done.

September 17, 2013

34 Comments


scottmg2010

I heard this as "fahrtisch," or something similar. When is the /e/ in fertig pronounced like an /ar/, and when is the /g/ pronounced like a /sh/?


nxexa89

I have come to learn, from a different learning source, that German words ending in -tig, the -ig part is pronounced -ich. So the correct pronunciation of "fertig" is "fertich".


RJFFuller

From spending time with my in-laws I've found both to be correct; while one would pronounce some words -ig, others would pronounce it -ich.

Just be careful with this assumption in case another word with a different meant does actually end -ish.


earthtoyvonne

Does that mean that it is pronounced fertich, not fartich (like in the audio)?


Anabelle599392

I'm German and I say "fertig" How the women it spells is really funny!


suiryu1

Why is a german learning german ?


NikolaKole4

At the end of a word ig=/ih/


EmonaSheeran

I've heard that the right one is [fer-tih] but in some dialects it's [fer-tish].


Jonas_Castro

All right friend. Thanks for explain.


n4nova

What is problem in ""The Dress is ready" ?


binweg

Seems fine to me.


n4nova

Yeah, for me too. But, it was giving error with this translation.


Lanigironueht

This is what I entered and they accepted.


PrenandezJ

I entered that as well and it wad apparently wrong


CreativityBrain

I wrote cloth. As kleid means cloth too. But it gave me that as wrong


eineSchlange

I think they only use Kleidung for clothes and Kleid for dress.


0Zayna

What does "the dress is finished" means?!


Frankie550398

Once again, I would like to clarify that there is NO WAY you can say that a dress or a skirt is DONE in English, so it drives me crazy having to write this so as to continue learning German!!!


lynneo

If you are sewing a dress or a skirt, it is perfectly correct, in American English, to say, "The dress is done." This means the sewing of it is done, and it is ready to wear. Not having any context can make it sounds a bit strange, I agree.


RieHill

Why ist the dress done, are they making a dress? Or the woman has finally got ready to go out?


Cerenadia

Imagine this is a call from the tailor or the cleaners.


Hktn

what the heck is frock?


earthtoyvonne

Frock is a type of a dress. Google Images tool is very useful when encountering unknown words!


Aaronbgraham

I got the same thing. Just report the question


ChrisPutland

It's: the dress is finished


brunolencastre

Why not "The dress is complete"? It seems to be that the correct answer "the dress is completed" in proper english is "the dress WAS completed".


jack.erz

Completed here would I guess work as an adjective. As a native English speaker, I don't know the intricacies of grammar, but I can assure you that it is definitely correct.


[deactivated user]

    As a native English speaker who knows too much grammar: "complete" is an adjective, but it refers to being whole, not necessarily to the action of completion. "Completed" would be a better choice, but it would technically be a past participle, part of the passive voice construction.


dansmith99

    I read it as fettig - the dress is fatty


miguel316894

    Why does Kleid have a capital K? What is the general rule for capitalising a word?


RJFFuller

    Nouns are capitalised - Kleid, Brot, Obst, Vater, Berg, Pferd etc

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.