Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Police officer"

Translation:Polis memuru

3 years ago

5 Comments


FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

Why we added "u" to the end of "memuru" ?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Because the whole phrase is a noun compound. There is an explanation in the tips section of this skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Dates-and-Time

3 years ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

Thanks. I didn't reach it yet.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

3 years ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

Teşekkür ederim :)

3 years ago