"He opened a new path."

Translation:Ele abriu um novo caminho.

September 17, 2013

8 Comments


iamjeff7

I don't understand the difference between caminho and rumo. (Rumo is marked incorrect here).

November 7, 2013

Klyamada

How do we know when the adjective comes before or after the noun. With the adjective novo does it normally go before the noun?

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Caminho novo: recent/new path. Novo caminho: new trend/area. Further information: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947

September 17, 2013

emeyr

Why not: "Ele abriu um novo rumo"?

March 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe just not natural, but just report.

March 7, 2014

yinnyann

Uma nova rota

November 21, 2014

BeckyJoell

I agree with the previous comment!

September 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.