"En una sociedad libre, la libertad de prensa es importante."

Translation:In a free society, the freedom of the press is important.

September 17, 2013

32 Comments


j0etb

"liberty of the press" should be accepted too

December 17, 2013

Shawy89

"Freedom of the press" is a set phrase in English.

November 3, 2014

TheAwesomeClair

"Liberty of the press" would be more of a set English phrase than "Freedom of the press" from my thinking.

May 8, 2017

RSvanKeure

"freedom of the press" is NOT such a set phrase that "liberty of the press" should be marked wrong, especially since the Spanish word is the cognate "libertad". DL needs to correct this mistake.

December 18, 2016

IsaiahSing2

yeah, because it's got the same stinking root word

May 8, 2017

Munjo

That's what I put

February 14, 2014

Caversham

press freedom (UK usage) should be accepted. Have reported it.

November 20, 2013

jeanniepq

Absolutely! I'm reporting it.

June 25, 2014

bazalbaz

Glad you two are using this freedom.

June 3, 2016

Kekistanese

God bless America

November 30, 2016

FredGold

even that might not be enough

October 29, 2018

SGuthrie0

Especially now, in the U.S. (January, 2017)

January 23, 2017

fomoco94

Something tells me that the Donald got this one wrong.

February 18, 2017

15ghines

@Donald Trump

November 24, 2016

SamuelOrr

Why is de la prensa WRONG?

December 16, 2013

Yerrick

If "la libertad de prensa" is a term of art in Spanish, then, like the English equivalent "freedom of the press", it can not be changed while leaving the meaning intact.

January 12, 2014

sofa4ka

I wrote: "In a liberal society, the liberty of press is important". It was not accepted. :-/

November 21, 2015

JaredNagar

It almost got me too. :(

January 27, 2017

Waldimirs

the press freedom isn't the same of the freedom of press?

September 17, 2013

rspreng

nope. 'freedom of the press' is a long standing, well known English phrase. press freedom = ?????

September 17, 2013

Murfbird

Look at articles from non US English speaking countries and you'll find plenty of press freedom references.

July 23, 2014

Waldimirs

Thanks.

September 26, 2013

vpssuper

This voice is so annoying.

September 14, 2016

jackparkin2

"Freedom of the press is important in a free society" wasn't accepted. Not fair!

October 18, 2016

JaredNagar

dang that sucks

January 27, 2017

jlab518

The common phrase in English is "Freedom of the press", but liberty and freedom are essentially synonyms, so both should be counted as correct.

April 7, 2017

pmpicou

I was marked wrong twice for this answer.

May 6, 2017

KrzysztofM570895

la it is the and not a

June 10, 2017

gordon673536

yet another highly contentious translation--"the freedom of the press"--is equivalent to "press freedom"

June 25, 2017

Chellger

As long as we don't talk about Fake News who constantly make stuff up. Like the Russia-Collusion-Narrative which turned out to be a big nothing-burger

July 31, 2017

JAMESTOMLI2

there is nothing wrong with "press freedom"

May 25, 2014

JaredNagar

"Freedom of the press," is the phrase that has always been an English phrase. That's why "press freedom" isn't accepted.

January 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.