1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man bezahlt alles."

"Man bezahlt alles."

Translation:One pays for everything.

September 17, 2013

44 Comments


bi11ie

To make things clearer, "man" in German means "one" but one as in "What does one have to do to get a beer over here?"

October 8, 2013

leoam

I'm not a german native nor english native, but based on my studies, it's exactly this context. I think it would be: "Was müssen hier man für ein Bier zu besorgen tun?" I would appreciate a native confirming that.

May 14, 2016

bi11ie

That wasn't the point of my example but your translation is wrong anyway. A correct translation would be: "was muss man hier machen, um ein Bier zu bekommen?". "müssen" is plural, "man" is singular, therefor it's "man muss" and not "man müssen".

August 27, 2016

afholderman

Why is, "They pay for everything," incorrect?

September 30, 2013

Qira

fell for the same thing, Duolingo says it can also mean "They".

October 11, 2013

trenty70

It's best to describe "man" with examples. Notice the capitlised words would translate to "man" in German.

  1. In English, ONE would say that direct translation is not always good.

  2. In Summer, YOU can visit the beach.

  3. THEY say that German is a difficult language to learn.

It's used to talk generally about any random person. That's what I understand from it anyway.

October 18, 2013

kmik

it is easier to explain with spanish , we do have a more exact translation with " se " ex: Man kann sagen = Se puede decir

January 2, 2014

Rebeltoft

In English, the best translation of "man" is often by a passive construction like "Everything is being paid for."

February 22, 2014

bi11ie

It can mean they but not in the same way as "sie". The word "man" is hard to translate. Sometimes "one" works better, other times "they" does. For example, "man schläft früh hier" is translated as " they sleep early here" but it means "one sleeps early here". In German there's no difference.

October 14, 2013

k4kuz0

Because "Man" in German means "One" and not "They".

October 3, 2013

Emllyn

So would "One does not simply walk into Mordor" be something like "Man geht zum Mordor einfach nicht? (my word order may be terrible on this, but it that kind of "one" right?)

November 22, 2013

wataya

"Man geht nicht einfach so nach Mordor". If I remember correctly, the actual translation says "Man spaziert nicht einfach so nach Mordor".

December 8, 2013

AriBunBun

I take notes when I do these lessons and 2 before this 'question' was: "Man schläft früh." and the 'correct' answer given was "They sleep early."

So clearly this is not the case.

October 14, 2013

Ryan.Bush

Wouldn't that be schlafen though? Due to They being plural?

November 19, 2013

christian

Like "one" in English", "man" is singular.

November 19, 2013

christian

So "man" is something like French "on", right?

It's similar. While "on" can be used to mean "we" (On n'a pas de temps = We don't have time), "man" only means "one" or "you" in a general sense. It does not refer to specific people.

December 3, 2013

Kelirya

So "man" is something like French "on", right?

December 3, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

Because then the correct German sentence would be "Man bezahlen alles" !!

February 21, 2014

wataya

Sorry, but that's not correct in German. "Man" is singular.

February 21, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

My mistake, "Ihr bezahlen alles". But if "man" is singular, then what is "Du" ??

February 21, 2014

wataya

Sorry, "Ihr bezahlen alles" is also wrong :)

  • Man bezahlt (It's an indefinite pronoun. You can think of it as being 3rd person singular, impersonal)
  • Du bezahlst (2nd person singular)
  • Ihr bezahlt (2nd person plural informal)
  • Sie bezahlen (formal "you")

See also here: http://is.gd/cpoi8V

February 21, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Oooooh, danke ! Now i got it !! But still there doesn't seem to be any difference between "Man" and "Ihr" !?

February 22, 2014

wataya

@jaiveersingh: "Ihr" is a direct address, "man" is an impersonal general statement.

February 22, 2014

TheRealMaestro

When do I use "jeder" or "alles"? I said "One pays everyone" and was marked incorrectly. What differences do the two words have between "every" and "all"?

October 19, 2013

bi11ie

Alles=everything, alle=everyone

October 26, 2013

marcowiz

"Man" is easier to understand if you speak french or italian. it's like "si" in italian ("si paga tutto" means "we have to pay everything"). it's like "on" in french ("on mange du poulet" means "we eat some chicken"). It's a general "we" or a general "you".

November 3, 2013

monstahunta

Basically Man is saying One as in the third person right?

December 19, 2013

pleiadian_

Yes.

December 22, 2013

nateVONgreat

AUGHH!! so mean, It COULD be Mann, but no, they decide that it is in listening, and put Man, that sound exactly the same!

September 17, 2013

christian

No, "Mann bezahlt alles" is not grammatical.

September 17, 2013

ccollalto

Would you please expand that a little? I don't see why it is Man, not Mann. Just curious.

September 30, 2013

bi11ie

If it was Mann they would have to say Der Mann

October 8, 2013

ccollalto

Oh I see, thanks.

October 11, 2013

Huck24

It couldn't be Mann since it is singular, and so it would have to have either Ein/Der before it.

September 24, 2013

Occams_Razor

I believe i saw the phrase "Jungen trinken Wasser" one time here in Duolingo. So, it didn't start with the article "Die" as in "Die Jungen trinken Wasser"

So, why is my example fine but "Mann bezahlt alles" is not? When it's plural you can skip the article?

October 3, 2013

Huck24

Because the plural of 'Mann' is 'Männer'.

October 4, 2013

vnrakeshpnm

i wrote "Man bezahlt alles" = "One pays all" and got it right.

I want to know whether it means "one pays TO all" or "one pays FOR all". need clarification

October 9, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

when bezahlen has an object, it means to pay for that object.

December 2, 2013

az_p
Mod

    Actually, it can be either, if I am interpreting Duden correctly.

    So, you can say Ich bezahle das Essen ("I am paying for the food") or Ich bezahle den Maler ("I am paying the painter").

    If a native-speaker sees something I missed in that interpretation, please correct me :)

    February 4, 2016

bi11ie

    I don't think "one pays to all" makes sense. "Man bezahlt alles" means "one pays everything". The correct way to say "one pays for everything" would be "man bezahlt fuer alles".

    October 13, 2013

mountteide13

    So why is they pay all wrong then???

    November 28, 2013

rdp1210

    Why is "A person pays all." wrong?

    February 21, 2014

erebus53

    It's like the idiom "nothing in life is free" (kostenlos free, not unshackled).

    Man is a gender neutral, general term referring to a hypothetical person.

    Everything has a price.

    [A person] pays for everything (in some way or other).

    November 5, 2015

PaulDixon7

    Rather surprised to hear some of these comments. The word 'one' is rarely used in this way in contemporary English.

    February 16, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.