1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man bezahlt alles."

"Man bezahlt alles."

Translation:One pays for everything.

September 17, 2013

29 Comments


bi11ie

To make things clearer, "man" in German means "one" but one as in "What does one have to do to get a beer over here?"


leoam

I'm not a german native nor english native, but based on my studies, it's exactly this context. I think it would be: "Was müssen hier man für ein Bier zu besorgen tun?" I would appreciate a native confirming that.


bi11ie

That wasn't the point of my example but your translation is wrong anyway. A correct translation would be: "was muss man hier machen, um ein Bier zu bekommen?". "müssen" is plural, "man" is singular, therefor it's "man muss" and not "man müssen".


afholderman

Why is, "They pay for everything," incorrect?


Qira

fell for the same thing, Duolingo says it can also mean "They".


trenty70

It's best to describe "man" with examples. Notice the capitlised words would translate to "man" in German.

  1. In English, ONE would say that direct translation is not always good.

  2. In Summer, YOU can visit the beach.

  3. THEY say that German is a difficult language to learn.

It's used to talk generally about any random person. That's what I understand from it anyway.


Rebeltoft

In English, the best translation of "man" is often by a passive construction like "Everything is being paid for."


kmik

it is easier to explain with spanish , we do have a more exact translation with " se " ex: Man kann sagen = Se puede decir


bi11ie

It can mean they but not in the same way as "sie". The word "man" is hard to translate. Sometimes "one" works better, other times "they" does. For example, "man schläft früh hier" is translated as " they sleep early here" but it means "one sleeps early here". In German there's no difference.


k4kuz0

Because "Man" in German means "One" and not "They".


Emllyn

So would "One does not simply walk into Mordor" be something like "Man geht zum Mordor einfach nicht? (my word order may be terrible on this, but it that kind of "one" right?)


wataya

"Man geht nicht einfach so nach Mordor". If I remember correctly, the actual translation says "Man spaziert nicht einfach so nach Mordor".


AriBunBun

I take notes when I do these lessons and 2 before this 'question' was: "Man schläft früh." and the 'correct' answer given was "They sleep early."

So clearly this is not the case.


Ryan.Bush

Wouldn't that be schlafen though? Due to They being plural?


christian

Like "one" in English", "man" is singular.


christian

So "man" is something like French "on", right?

It's similar. While "on" can be used to mean "we" (On n'a pas de temps = We don't have time), "man" only means "one" or "you" in a general sense. It does not refer to specific people.


[deactivated user]

    So "man" is something like French "on", right?


TheRealMaestro

    When do I use "jeder" or "alles"? I said "One pays everyone" and was marked incorrectly. What differences do the two words have between "every" and "all"?


bi11ie

    Alles=everything, alle=everyone


marcowiz

    "Man" is easier to understand if you speak french or italian. it's like "si" in italian ("si paga tutto" means "we have to pay everything"). it's like "on" in french ("on mange du poulet" means "we eat some chicken"). It's a general "we" or a general "you".


monstahunta

    Basically Man is saying One as in the third person right?


vnrakeshpnm

    i wrote "Man bezahlt alles" = "One pays all" and got it right.

    I want to know whether it means "one pays TO all" or "one pays FOR all". need clarification


AndreRhineDavis

    when bezahlen has an object, it means to pay for that object.


az_p
    Mod

      Actually, it can be either, if I am interpreting Duden correctly.

      So, you can say Ich bezahle das Essen ("I am paying for the food") or Ich bezahle den Maler ("I am paying the painter").

      If a native-speaker sees something I missed in that interpretation, please correct me :)


mountteide13

      So why is they pay all wrong then???


rdp1210

      Why is "A person pays all." wrong?


erebus53

      It's like the idiom "nothing in life is free" (kostenlos free, not unshackled).

      Man is a gender neutral, general term referring to a hypothetical person.

      Everything has a price.

      [A person] pays for everything (in some way or other).


PaulDixon7

      Rather surprised to hear some of these comments. The word 'one' is rarely used in this way in contemporary English.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.