"She put too much sugar in the coffee."

Translation:Ela pôs muito açúcar no café.

September 17, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yinnyann

"muito"just mean "a lot of" or "many" but not "too much" Am I wrong? "too much" would be "demais" ?


Paulenrique
  • Many =muitos/muitas.
  • Much = muito/muita.
  • Too much = demais.

But if you emphasize "muito" it "becomes" too much...


RobertoTom7

They are currently rejecting demais unfortunately


Paulenrique

But do not forget you have to add "demais" after the word açúcar: Ela pôs açúcar demais no café.


IAmCrazyHope

'Ela pôs demais açúcar no café'is wrong, but 'ela pôs açúcar demais no café' is correct. If you use 'demais' it goes after what its describing (sugar). .
. If you use 'muito' it goes before what its describing (açúcar). So, muito açúcar ou açúcar demais


LenaWV

They should count ´demais´ as good!


Paulenrique

Yes (after the word "açúcar")


Suzanne348504

Why shouldn't "colocou" be acceptable in lieu of "pos"?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


Blackpool_Jack

I'm pretty sure the verb "pôr" (to put) hasn't been a focus in Duolingo until now. Here, pôs is used with he/she (and I'm guessing you too)... can somenody list the conjugations here please? I am speaking Brazilian portuguese and have only really used colocar in this sort of sentence. Thanks


Kallocarina

Why isn't "demasiado açúcar" accepted?


WesJM-O

It should be, report it :)


daniel87359

In Spanish, "demasiado" means "too (much)".

In Portuguese, "demasiado" means "too", which is "também" in Portuguese.

Am I correct?


WesJM-O

Too (much) = demasiado / demias - ex. damsiado açucar / açucar demais

Too (also) = também - ex. me too = eu também


WesJM-O

"demasiado" is used more in European Portuguese and "demais" more common in Brazilian Portuguese, where it can also be used to mean "a lot", I daresay causing the crossover here.

Example:

Passam demasiados carros nesta rua = Passam carros demais nesta rua.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

But demais seems also to be an adjective here. Doesn't it?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.