1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She put too much sugar in th…

"She put too much sugar in the coffee."

Translation:Ela pôs muito açúcar no café.

September 17, 2013

16 Comments


yinnyann

"muito"just mean "a lot of" or "many" but not "too much" Am I wrong? "too much" would be "demais" ?


Paulenrique
  • Many =muitos/muitas.
  • Much = muito/muita.
  • Too much = demais.

But if you emphasize "muito" it "becomes" too much...


RobertoTom7

They are currently rejecting demais unfortunately


Paulenrique

But do not forget you have to add "demais" after the word açúcar: Ela pôs açúcar demais no café.


LenaWV

They should count ´demais´ as good!


Paulenrique

Yes (after the word "açúcar")


Kallocarina

Why isn't "demasiado açúcar" accepted?


WesJM-O

It should be, report it :)


daniel87359

In Spanish, "demasiado" means "too (much)".

In Portuguese, "demasiado" means "too", which is "também" in Portuguese.

Am I correct?


WesJM-O

Too (much) = demasiado / demias - ex. damsiado açucar / açucar demais Too (also) = também - ex. me too = eu também


Blackpool_Jack

I'm pretty sure the verb "pôr" (to put) hasn't been a focus in Duolingo until now. Here, pôs is used with he/she (and I'm guessing you too)... can somenody list the conjugations here please? I am speaking Brazilian portuguese and have only really used colocar in this sort of sentence. Thanks


Suzanne348504

Why shouldn't "colocou" be acceptable in lieu of "pos"?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


Helenagoncalvesr

Too much = demasiado


WesJM-O

It is yes, as is "demais". Note that they sometimes have different sentence placement and also that "demasiado" is an adverb and an adjective whilst "demais" is an adverb only.

I would also suggest that "demasiado" is used more in European Portuguese and "demais" more common in Brazilian Portuguese, where it can also be used to mean "a lot", I daresay causing the crossover here.

Example:

Passam demasiados carros nesta rua = Passam carros demais nesta rua.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.