1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não falo português."

"Eu não falo português."

Translation:I do not speak Portuguese.

September 17, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xenolalia

Not with that attitude you don't!


noblefir4

Oi, eu sim falo portuges!


Danmoller

Positions of sim:

"Eu sim falo português" - Sim is related to eu. It suggests someone else doesn't speak, but in contrast, I do.

"Eu falo português sim" - Sim is related to falo. It means: I DO speak Portuguese


kemisage

Woah! This is something new that I have learnt today. Obrigado!


moudy93

Would it be correct if I said: "falo portugués" ; without having to use "Eu".

In Spanish, for example, you can just say "hablo español". You don't need to use "Yo"


Danmoller

Yes, it would :)

But for "ele/ela/você", it could get a little confusing if you omitted the pronoun, because the conjugations are the same. In more complete contexts, it's ok too.


Luckyh13

I'm assuming that you mean something along the lines of: "Eu sim falo portugues">> I DO speak Portuguese. "Eu falo portugues sim">> I speak Portuguese, yes. Is that a reasonable breakdown?


emeyr

Fala português? Falo. (Yes, I do)

Fala português? Falo, sim. (Yes, I do speak Portuguese) emphatic

The Grammar of Spoken Brazilian Portuguese - Earl Thomas - Vanderbilt U Press


SiddharthF

I speak no portuguese should be right


Jessica106551

How would you say "my Portuguese is not good" ?


Paulenrique

Meu português não é bom


SimonKoch-Sultan

In certain circumstances, I have seen portugues with an indefinite article before it. Is this correct, and if so, when should I use it?


Luis_Domingos

When you're talking about a male Portuguese national (um português).


thebigD975

Why is it falo not fala


DREDWARD

Good question,I was thinking the same,can someone please answer? :)


ceaer

It's how the verb is conjugated. Think about English - you say "I speak" but "He speaks" - the verb changes to agree with the subject. Although in English there are very few conjugations ("speak" is the same form for "I", "you", "we", and "they"), in Portuguese, the verb changes for just about every person.

Conjugation of falar in the present tense:

Eu falo (I speak)

Tu falas (you speak)

Você fala (you speak)

Ele/Ela fala (He/she speaks)

Nós falamos (We speak)

Eles/Elas falam (They speak)

Vocês falam (you-plural speak)


ISpeakAlien

What's the vós form?


Paulenrique

It's outdated. Nowadays people use "vocês" or "Os senhores/As senhoras" (formal).


MemeMcQueen116

Is this just in Brazil or is it also in Portugal and other areas that speak Portuguese? I heard that it was still in use over there.


FernandoSato

"Vós falais" (you all speak)

Usually used in written texts, special in very formal ones (like in the Holy Bible)...


Lydia1Grace2

Does anyone know how you would say "I speak a little Portuguese"?


Paulenrique

Eu falo um pouco de português.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started