"Eu não falo português."

Translation:I do not speak Portuguese.

September 17, 2013

22 Comments


xenolalia

Not with that attitude you don't!

October 8, 2013

noblefir4

Oi, eu sim falo portuges!

October 3, 2013

Danmoller

Positions of sim:

"Eu sim falo português" - Sim is related to eu. It suggests someone else doesn't speak, but in contrast, I do.

"Eu falo português sim" - Sim is related to falo. It means: I DO speak Portuguese

October 13, 2013

kemisage

Woah! This is something new that I have learnt today. Obrigado!

March 21, 2014

moudy93

Would it be correct if I said: "falo portugués" ; without having to use "Eu".

In Spanish, for example, you can just say "hablo español". You don't need to use "Yo"

September 8, 2015

Danmoller

Yes, it would :)

But for "ele/ela/você", it could get a little confusing if you omitted the pronoun, because the conjugations are the same. In more complete contexts, it's ok too.

September 8, 2015

Luckyh13

I'm assuming that you mean something along the lines of: "Eu sim falo portugues">> I DO speak Portuguese. "Eu falo portugues sim">> I speak Portuguese, yes. Is that a reasonable breakdown?

June 27, 2018

emeyr

Fala português? Falo. (Yes, I do)

Fala português? Falo, sim. (Yes, I do speak Portuguese) emphatic

The Grammar of Spoken Brazilian Portuguese - Earl Thomas - Vanderbilt U Press

November 23, 2018

SiddharthF

I speak no portuguese should be right

April 29, 2015

SimonKoch-Sultan

In certain circumstances, I have seen portugues with an indefinite article before it. Is this correct, and if so, when should I use it?

June 30, 2014

Luis_Domingos

When you're talking about a male Portuguese national (um português).

August 2, 2015

thebigD975

Why is it falo not fala

March 24, 2015

DREDWARD

Good question,I was thinking the same,can someone please answer? :)

April 4, 2015

ceaer

It's how the verb is conjugated. Think about English - you say "I speak" but "He speaks" - the verb changes to agree with the subject. Although in English there are very few conjugations ("speak" is the same form for "I", "you", "we", and "they"), in Portuguese, the verb changes for just about every person.

Conjugation of falar in the present tense:

Eu falo (I speak)

Tu falas (you speak)

Você fala (you speak)

Ele/Ela fala (He/she speaks)

Nós falamos (We speak)

Eles/Elas falam (They speak)

Vocês falam (you-plural speak)

April 4, 2015

ISpeakAlien

What's the vós form?

June 1, 2017

Paulenrique

It's outdated. Nowadays people use "vocês" or "Os senhores/As senhoras" (formal).

June 1, 2017

MemeMcQueen116

Is this just in Brazil or is it also in Portugal and other areas that speak Portuguese? I heard that it was still in use over there.

May 25, 2018

FernandoSato

"Vós falais" (you all speak)

Usually used in written texts, special in very formal ones (like in the Holy Bible)...

September 21, 2018

Lydia1Grace2

Does anyone know how you would say "I speak a little Portuguese"?

July 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Eu falo um pouco de português.

July 7, 2017

Jessica106551

How would you say "my Portuguese is not good" ?

June 21, 2018

Paulenrique

Meu português não é bom

June 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.