"Eu não falo português."

Translation:I do not speak Portuguese.

September 17, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xenolalia

Not with that attitude you don't!


noblefir4

Oi, eu sim falo portuges!


Danmoller

Positions of sim:

"Eu sim falo português" - Sim is related to eu. It suggests someone else doesn't speak, but in contrast, I do.

"Eu falo português sim" - Sim is related to falo. It means: I DO speak Portuguese


kemisage

Woah! This is something new that I have learnt today. Obrigado!


moudy93

Would it be correct if I said: "falo portugués" ; without having to use "Eu".

In Spanish, for example, you can just say "hablo español". You don't need to use "Yo"


Danmoller

Yes, it would :)

But for "ele/ela/você", it could get a little confusing if you omitted the pronoun, because the conjugations are the same. In more complete contexts, it's ok too.


Luckyh13

I'm assuming that you mean something along the lines of: "Eu sim falo portugues"> I DO speak Portuguese. "Eu falo portugues sim"> I speak Portuguese, yes. Is that a reasonable breakdown?


[deactivated user]

    Fala português? Falo. (Yes, I do)

    Fala português? Falo, sim. (Yes, I do speak Portuguese) emphatic

    The Grammar of Spoken Brazilian Portuguese - Earl Thomas - Vanderbilt U Press


SiddharthF

    I speak no portuguese should be right


SimonKoch-Sultan

    In certain circumstances, I have seen portugues with an indefinite article before it. Is this correct, and if so, when should I use it?


Luis_Domingos

    When you're talking about a male Portuguese national (um português).


thebigD975

    Why is it falo not fala


DREDWARD

    Good question,I was thinking the same,can someone please answer? :)


ceaer

    It's how the verb is conjugated. Think about English - you say "I speak" but "He speaks" - the verb changes to agree with the subject. Although in English there are very few conjugations ("speak" is the same form for "I", "you", "we", and "they"), in Portuguese, the verb changes for just about every person.

    Conjugation of falar in the present tense:

    Eu falo (I speak)

    Tu falas (you speak)

    Você fala (you speak)

    Ele/Ela fala (He/she speaks)

    Nós falamos (We speak)

    Eles/Elas falam (They speak)

    Vocês falam (you-plural speak)


gavialisto

    What's the vós form?


Paulenrique

    It's outdated. Nowadays people use "vocês" or "Os senhores/As senhoras" (formal).


    [deactivated user]

      Is this just in Brazil or is it also in Portugal and other areas that speak Portuguese? I heard that it was still in use over there.


lyyydi

      Does anyone know how you would say "I speak a little Portuguese"?


Paulenrique

      Eu falo um pouco de português.


Jessica106551

      How would you say "my Portuguese is not good" ?


Paulenrique

      Meu português não é bom

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.