"Vi ska gifta oss."

Translation:We will get married.

April 27, 2015

14 Comments


DavidWinlo

Am I the only one who keeps thinking this means "we'll poison each other"? :P

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's common Swedish pun. ;) The verb "to poison" is "förgifta" in Swedish however.

January 27, 2016

Kelirya

Fun fact: "gift" originally means "something given" just as in English, and it became a euphemism for poison. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gift

August 2, 2016

vimvq1987

Grattis!

April 27, 2015

ilmolleggi

Can't you say vi ska giftas?

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

It's too old-fashioned, no one says that. August Strindberg used that word as the title for his 1884 short story collection (which you can download from here btw) but it seems the word was old-fashioned already in his days.

June 18, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Like "we shall wed".

July 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, definitely. An interesting thing to note about giftas is that it can (well, could) be used both as a passive and as a deponent. Informal sources from the 18th century practically use it as a noun, e.g. vara rädd för giftas.

July 30, 2017

Beanybadger

This reminds me of a joke in The Vicar of Dibley. A good-looking man moves to the village and the vicar has a crush on him. Eventually he asks 'will you marry me?' Of course she says yes. The next day the man brings round his fiance for the vicar to meet. The joke is that the vicar marries the couple, who are of course getting married. Not quite passive vs. deponent, but definitely some active/passive mix-ups in English too here.

August 22, 2018

ilmolleggi

Oh I see. Thanks :)

June 18, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Why 'We will marry each other' is not accepted?

January 22, 2018

devalanteriel

That'd be vi ska gifta oss med varandra, strictly speaking.

July 11, 2018

JohannDunn

I'm not sure about the difference between 'kommer att' and 'ska', and when each is appropriate. I looked them up and 'ska' seems to mean 'should', but I've seen both used to mean 'will'. Could someone please clarify for me?

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

ska is generally speaking stronger, something you use for planning and intention, while kommer att is for predictions and similar. But there is lots of overlap and it's very difficult to get the proper hang of.

July 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.