1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Walk during your lunch hour."

"Walk during your lunch hour."

Translation:Marche pendant ton heure de déjeuner.

December 22, 2012

18 Comments


hevonai

Why 'ton heure'? Heure is feminin. Does it become masculin in conjunction with 'déjeuner'?


Sitesurf

Yes, heure is feminine, and we should theoretically use "ta"; but "heure" starts with a non aspirate H (so it is as if there were no H at all). To avoid a sound conflict between sounds "A" and "EU", "ta" becomes "ton".


hevonai

Ok, thank you. I have seen a T used in such cases also (like in Y a-t-il), can this be applied to this sentence?


Sitesurf

T' is used exclusively as an elision of "te": je t'écris.

It is not used as a replacement for "ta".

"-t-" is a dummy word, it means nothing, it is only meant to help pronunciation.


hevonai

I didn't mean as a replacement but as an augmentation, i.e. "Ta-t-heure".


Sitesurf

That is not the solution chosen to solve the issue.


Qshadina

My thoughts are in order for the # 2 sentence to be a correct answer, you need to add as "s" to Marche because "ton" was used. Any comments?


anomalocaris

Usually you'd be right, but this sentence is imperative--it's almost exactly the same as present, except that you leave off the s at the end of any tu form.


Sitesurf

Sorry, only for verbs of the 1st group (-er ending): "mange ta soupe ! bois ton eau !"


eellrraatt

"marche pendant votre heure du déjeuner" - Is it really wrong ?


Sitesurf

you mixed singular (tu) and plural/polite vous + "l'heure de" does not need a definite article (du = de-le)

marchez pendant votre heure de déjeuner marche pendant ton heure de déjeuner


kri-dawn

"faire un promenade pendant ton heure du dîner"? i dont understand how this is wrong?


Sitesurf

une promenade is feminine

lunch = déjeuner


fleursmortes

how about using promenez, au lieu de marchez?


ElGusso

"Promener" is transitive, i.e. you use it with an object (grammatical object, I mean) afterwards : "je promène mon chien" (typical example).

"to (have a) walk" is "se promener" (intransitive, or rather the "object" is the pronoun "se", as in "to walk one's self"). So in this exercise, it would be :

  • Promenez-vous / Promène-toi pendant votre/ton heure de déjeuner.

This is imperative for pronominal verbs, which you haven't learned yet I suppose.


chardi90

Hmm, so ElGusso we can't put 'se promener' as an infinitive at the beginning of the sentence, right? (i.e. Se promener pendant votre heure de déjeuner). Would you ever use the infinitive se promener in a sentence?


ElGusso

Yes, you can put "se promener" at the beginning of / in a sentence. And you could put an infinitive at the beginning of this sentence - but not that infinitive, and not with the original English sentence being "Walk during your lunch break".

  1. You could have "se promener" starting as the subject of a sentence you pronounce : "Se promener est bon pour la santé" ("Walking is healthy", or rather "Having a walk is healthy"). Here we use "se" because it's about having a walk in general, i.e. me, you, anybody (impersonal : "se").

  2. The infinitive is not necessarily at the start and/or subject of a sentence : "On conseille de se promener tous les jours" ("It's advised to have a walk every day" - again general, impersonal use)

  3. In any case (start, end, subject, object...) you must agree that reflexive infinitive according to whom it applies to: "J'aime me promener" ("I like having a walk").

  4. Thus, in this sentence, since we're talking about tu or vous ("your lunch hour"), you should phrase the infinitive like this : "Te (/Vous) promener pendant ton (/votre) heure de déjeuner".

  5. But that is not a proper sentence; it's either an article title for instance, or the start of a longer sentence "Te promener pendant ton heure de déjeuner serait une bonne idée" (Having a walk during your lunch hour would be a good idea).

  6. Finally, as you can read in the English translation just above, it starts with having : so, if you use a French infinitive as a subject like you would in this case, the English equivalent must have been a verb in -ing (i.e. "Walking during your lunch hour" in the exercise here) or to + verb ("To walk during your lunch hour").

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.