1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Löffel im Glas?"

PtitSeb

"Löffel im Glas?"

December 22, 2012

11 Comments


PtitSeb

This sentence does not make sense.


VanX-IInX

Maybe the spoon is being dominated by asmodeus so that it's passing through the Glass.


james.boehmer

I think there's an implied "Would you like a" in front of the question. That would make spoon the accusative object, and glass the dative prepositional object.


Ymgarl

At this stage we really haven't learned enough German to make many coherent sentences.


jackthebiotic

Its not nonsense - you can put spoons in a glass


4of92000

When I set tables, I sometimes put spoons in glasses, so it's not that big a deal.


Hmm88

I thought it said Der Loffel Im Glas.


Wheepy

This course was so good before these nonsense stuff started to appear... =/


dnovinc

"Spoon in the glass" is also accepted. Isn't Löffel plural?


Database

"Spoons in glass" was not accepted when I tried, despite the fact that the mouseover for Löffel simply indicated "spoons."


Hohenems

im = in dem = in the
Spoons in the glass.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.