"Eu nunca ouvi ele falar inglês."

Translation:I have never heard him speak English.

September 17, 2013

23 Comments


Klyamada

Why is the verb falar in the infinitive? Could you say: Eu nunca ouvi ele FALA inglês.

September 17, 2013

Davu

Isn't it just the same reason that "speak" is in the bare infinitive in the English sentence? If you conjugated "speak" for "he" as you've done in the Portuguese sentence you would get "speaks" which obviously doesn't fit.

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! For non-natives speakers of the language, infinitive is simply "to+verb", so it may confuse people when the see "let me go", "help me understand" and so..

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

No, you can't. It's just an example of a different structure to make up a sentence. It happens to any language. Hard at first, but we get used to it :)

September 17, 2013

CalvinWLowe

Can you explain this structure in a little more detail please? I don't follow. Why is "falar" not conjugated with "ele" to "fala" in this case?

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Because "ele" is not praticing the action, but "eu". (But you can also use "falando").

February 13, 2014

CalvinWLowe

is "him speak" (him speaking) not an action?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

This is what we call "impersonal infinitive".

February 14, 2014

JFSPA

"Him speak" isn't correct English, if the guy speaking is the subject of the sentence. Those words would only be found together in a more complex sentence, like, "I hear him speak."

Sometimes it's easier to understand the use of the infinitive in a first person sentence. " I am going to cook," not " I going I cook." "I plan to go on vacation." Not "I plan I go on vacation."

Same thing here.

April 11, 2018

emeyr

This sentence in formal BrP: "Eu nunca o ouvi falar inglês."

February 28, 2014

jurrius

Might this be an example of the infinitivo pessoal? If it weren't "him" but "you" that I heard speak, would it be "Eu nunca ouvi te falares inglês"?

March 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu nunca te ouvi falar inglês.

March 14, 2014

antlane

if you write Eu nunca te ouvi falar inglês, you must write Eu nunca o ouvi falar inglês (formal portuguese). If you write Eu nunca ouvi ele falar inglês, you can write Eu nunca ouvi tu falar (falares) inglês. ( popular).

April 1, 2016

Paulenrique

No, "te" is also right. "O" is used for "você" (man) or "ele".

April 1, 2016

antlane

assim: se a frase Eu nunca ouvi ELE falar inglês, como está nesse exercício, estivesse certa, o certo seria Eu nunca ouvi TU falares inglês. Por coerência: ele e tu são pronomes sujeito.

April 1, 2016

JFSPA

The form "I never have heard him speak English" is used in a circumstance where, for example:

  1. you previously assumed that a guy could speak English...
  2. someone else expresses doubt about whether the guy can speak English...
  3. you suddenly realize with surprise that you have not, in fact, ever heard him speak English...
  4. for extra emphasis on the fact that you're rethinking your assumption, you say, Hm, actually, i never have heard him speak English." [Said with emphasis on "have."]

Using the two forms interchangeably, instead of for this limited purpose, is one of those subtle marks of not being a native English speaker.

April 11, 2018

emeyr

Right. When an adverb is not in its usual location, that can signal a change in emphasis. You can also place "never" at the beginning of a sentence for the same effect. Never have I heard him speak English.

Given that many Brazilians do this tree for additional practice to learn English, I prefer to give simple explications and basic grammar rules.

April 11, 2018

Serge-MTL

Just to clarify, are the following sentences correct:

  • Eu nunca ouvi ele falar inglês. = Eu nunca o ouvi falar inglês. = I never heard him speak English.
  • Eu nunca ouvi você falar inglês. = Eu nunca te ouvi falar inglês. = I've never heard you speak English.
  • Eu nunca ouvi-o falar inglês. (eu-pt) = I never heard him speak English.
  • Eu nunca ouvi-te falar inglês. (eu-pt) = I've never heard you speak English.
April 7, 2019

emeyr

Eu nunca ouvi ele falar inglês (colloquial and very common in spoken BrP)
Eu nunca ouvi-o falar inglês. (incorrect: "nunca" attracts the "o" next to it)
Eu nunca ouvi-te falar inglês. (incorrect because of "nunca": Eu nunca te ouvi...)

See first example - valid for EuP and BrP: https://www.portugues.com.br/gramatica/colocacao-pronominal-.html

April 7, 2019

Serge-MTL

I keep forgetting about "as palavras atrativas" and how they affect the positioning of pronouns. The content of the link you provided was of considerable help in furthering my understanding of "Próclise".

Here is another link I discovered in the process of doing research:

Obrigado ! =)

April 7, 2019

antlane

another (cult) - Eu nunca o ouvi a falar em inglês.(Port) Eu nunca o ouvi falando em inglês.(Br)

April 7, 2019

DREDWARD

I never have heard him speak english! Marked incorrect :( reported!

April 15, 2017

emeyr

Adverbs of frequency are placed after the auxiliary verb and before the main verb: "I have never heard him speak English."

ngrams: Corpus of English

http://tinyurl.com/mnn7r63

April 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.