1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais jusque chez ma fille…

"Je vais jusque chez ma fille."

Translation:I am going over to my daughter's house.

September 17, 2013

44 Comments


LouTaylor

I put "I am going as far as my daughter's home" and lost a heart, but it says it would have accepted "I am going until my daughter's house", which to me does not sound like good English.


n6zs

This is one of those sentences where we are just trying way too hard and end up forcing good French into bad English. If it's not good English, don't say it. The FR "jusque" has a range of interpretations: up to, as far as, until....yes, all of those. But we overlook the straightforward use of the simple "to". Idiomatic (natural) English says "I'm going to my daughter's place" or "I'm going up to (or) over to my daughter's place." We don't say "I'm going to go as far as, right up until, until, till, right up to". As common as this (jusque) expression is in French, the English equivalent is "I'm going over to Bob's" (Je vais jusque chez Bob). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/jusque


oscarhugo52

I agree with all that you say here, but using "to" is still not accepted. My response was "I am going to my daughter's home'


LeonardoPolly

At first I thought that "presque" you wrote was just a typo, but then you wrote it two more times. I'm confused. Are we taking about presque or jusque?


n6zs

So right, Leonardo. Thank you for letting me know. I have corrected my post. At least the link was right! LOL


Jade2121

shouldn't this be jusqu'à ?


jrikhal

Nope, jusqu'à is the (mandatory) contraction of jusque à. So here:

  • Je vais chez ma fille becomes, adding jusque, Je vais jusque chez ma fille.
  • Je vais à la boutique becomes, adding jusque, Je vais jusqu'à la boutique.
  • Je vais au magasin becomes, adding jusque, Je vais jusqu'au magasin.
  • Je vais en France becomes, adding jusque, Je vais jusqu'en France.

CJ.Dennis

I have only seen "jusqu'à" before (and got this wrong because that is what I wrote). I can see that you wouldn't use "à" immediately before "chez". Are there any other situations where you would use "jusque" by itself?


Anglea

"I am going UNTIL my daughter's house" - makes no sense in English.


n6zs

Right. It's rotten English, which is why we don't say that. We sometimes get too focused on a few interpretations of French words and then stick them in like we're using a cookie cutter. "Presque": up to, as far as, until, yes, yes, and yes. But there's more: One is an entry that is so small, it is easily overlooked: it is the word "to", as in "I'm going TO my daughter's house." http://www.wordreference.com/fren/jusque It's good to know that the various other meanings are available to us when we need them, but they're not needed here.


Betsy134556

But "I am going to my daughter's house" was marked wrong, or at least as "a typo." And the "Report" button didn't have the choice of "My answer should be accepted."


n6zs

Just checked and it is indeed one of the accepted answers.


bleusblue

No it isn't accepted. Duolingo wants I'm going OVER to my daughter's house


Randybvain

Still it is not accepted


Tsiakiris

Hello again n6zs, could you explain what "chez" is? I m having a hard time with this little tricky "thing". maybe it s not tricky so much as useful. Merci pour ton aide !


n6zs

It is tricky because there is no real English equivalent for this common word. It roughly means "place" (not like "lieu") but as meaning my place (chez moi), your place (chez toi), our place (chez nous). It can even mean family in the sense of "comment ça va chez Trudeau" (how are things with the Trudeau's). It can refer to a company, shop or office, e.g., cette montre ne vient pas de chez nous (this watch doesn't come from our shop) or je vais chez le dentiste demain (I'm going to the dentist tomorrow). In referring to a region, chez nous could be interpreted as "where I come from" or "where I live". If you use a mobile device, consider the "All French Dictionary" app. It's great.


modspyder

Is that an IOS app? I can't seem to locate it on Android


n6zs

I have it on several Android devices.


Tsiakiris

Great explanation. You wrapped it all up. I was figting back the "chez". Mostly, I prefer to use duolingo on my laptop. but surely I also use the mobile duolingo, so I m going to take you on that and have that app installed as well. Thanks. Merci encore.


Cestdemoi

Do you have to use "jusque" in this sentence. I thought "Je vais chez ma fille" was how you said "I am going to my daughter's house.


n6zs

The sentence also makes complete sense without "jusque". The word is one which doesn't always translate literally to English and this is a case in point. It is more common without it, but using "jusque" is okay, too.


gunungFR

Why can't it be 'I am going to my daughter's home'?


dospescados

why not just"je vais chez ma fille"


n6zs

Actually, that works, too, and is probably more common.


JHN3218

Why there's no de after chez?


CJ.Dennis

I believe the usage of « chez » is idiomatic and very consistent in that it never uses « de ». There will be a reason why, but I can't find one for you.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chez for its usage.


HorsesAndWriters

Could one say "I'm just going to my daughter's house"?


CJ.Dennis
  • juste - just
  • jusque - as far as

HorsesAndWriters

Thank you...so would my sentence construction be a good translation, or perhaps "I'm going just to my daughter's house."


CJ.Dennis

No, the French sentence doesn't explicitly or implicitly say "just" so you shouldn't use it in your English sentence. The simplest way is "I'm going to my daughter's house".


TerryBarco

'Over' is not necessary (and not good style); 'to' is sufficient . If it is accepted because some English speakers say it, then we also have to accept other barbarities like "up", "down" or "round" my daughter's.


CJ.Dennis

Please don't describe language features as "barbarities". You are free to use English how you like, as are other people, as long as it's comprehensible.


Mardi100

My page says the correct translation is "I am going down to my daughter's house" and faulted my "I am going almost to my daughter's house." Can "aller jusque" mean "go down" somewhere?


n6zs

When using "vais jusque chez elle" in this way, it is understood as meaning going "over to", "down to", "up to"--all of those things. It does not mean "almost to".


LindaFowler0

"Over" is unnecessary here but the sentence is marked wrong if that word is omitted. The only place I've heard "over" used this way in the UK is in Devon where people will say e.g. "I'm going over to Exeter". I wonder if this is one more expression that was exported to the US by all those 16th century seafarers?


katharinelm

A little disappointed that 'i am going to my daughter's' is wrong. It's maybe a little causal, but it's how people speak and i thought reflective of what 'chez' represents. Oh well.


ozzychris

This is interesting - since when has DL been fussy with punctuation? I did the translation correctly but because I didn't use an apostrophe after 'daughter' I was told I used the plural and not the singular. Consistency please Mr Bot.


sotnosen93

It's likely being fussy because in this case, your punctuation mistake makes it a whole new word. It does the same thing when you make a typo that makes a new word. It's because Duolingo is just a computer, it can't tell that certain words resemble each other, just that you're using a word from its databank that shouldn't be in the sentence.


Sandib67

Where do you get "over", and why not "place" as well as "house"?


AnneKierna

the only time I know of 'up to' being used in English is in biblical language.


margaret400859

I was told i should have written 'up' to my daughter's house. Unless it's north of me or up a hill from me, that's not right


louisemathias0

You don't need "over". "to my daughter's house" is fine.


jcarff

It doesn't say "house" in the sentence, does it? I put it as "I am going over to my daughter." Is this not correct?


android549091

I am going to my daughter is only suggested. Please let me know where the house is suggested.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.