"Biliyorsun, sen çok güzelsin."

Translation:You know, you are very beautiful.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Mumblemee
Mumblemee

I feel like I stumbled into the flirting section. :)

3 years ago

dallaart
dallaart

Could anyone confirm whether this would work as a flirt? Asking purely for linguistic reasons of course ;)

3 years ago

marfow
marfow

Is "biliyorsun" used colloquially in the same way "you know" is used in English? (Not always formally to mean that the person you're talking to literally knows something, but sometimes as a sort of introductory word to a statement, as it seems to be used here.)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, and that is how it is being used in this sentence :)

3 years ago

o0Mira0o

A good question and a good answer!

1 month ago

LaHijaDelS1

Wow is Duo teaching how to flirt i'm shocked

1 year ago

MuratbeyKZ

Now this is the section I was looking for :)

1 year ago

stevieburt13

I like how they have made the statements a little on the flirty side, sticking with an essence of the culture too. I suddenly feel like I'm back in Turkey! Brilliant ^-^

2 years ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

Would it be wrong to just say güzel?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes it would be wrong. but you can omit sen.

3 years ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

Thanks!

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Can't I say "Bilirsin"?

3 years ago

a1mforthetop
a1mforthetop

The simple tense is mainly used when you want to express a general statement. For example : ,he drinks coffee' as in you can pour him a cup.

3 years ago

RanHas20
RanHas20

Can we say "çok güzel sensin?

8 months ago

innit1
innit1

I fell like they should accept the "you know" at the end.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.