1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biliyorsun, sen çok güzelsin…

"Biliyorsun, sen çok güzelsin."

Translation:You know, you are very beautiful.

April 27, 2015

17 Comments


Mumblemee

I feel like I stumbled into the flirting section. :)


dallaart

Could anyone confirm whether this would work as a flirt? Asking purely for linguistic reasons of course ;)


marfow

Is "biliyorsun" used colloquially in the same way "you know" is used in English? (Not always formally to mean that the person you're talking to literally knows something, but sometimes as a sort of introductory word to a statement, as it seems to be used here.)


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and that is how it is being used in this sentence :)


o0Mira0o

A good question and a good answer!


LaHijaDelS1

Wow is Duo teaching how to flirt i'm shocked


stevieburt13

I like how they have made the statements a little on the flirty side, sticking with an essence of the culture too. I suddenly feel like I'm back in Turkey! Brilliant ^-^


MuratbeyKZ

Now this is the section I was looking for :)


dosAidos

Would it be wrong to just say güzel?


orde90

yes it would be wrong. but you can omit sen.


RanHas20

Can we say "çok güzel sensin?


ErikRempe

Can't I say "Bilirsin"?


a1mforthetop

The simple tense is mainly used when you want to express a general statement. For example : ,he drinks coffee' as in you can pour him a cup.


innit1

I fell like they should accept the "you know" at the end.


o0Mira0o

"Biliyorun" here is it just a filler, as in English, or is it meant literally (I am stating that you do know)?


o0Mira0o

My question has already been asked and answered 3 years ago :) Evet, biliyorum!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.