"There are animals in the zoo."

Translation:Hayvanat bahçesinde hayvanlar var.

April 27, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

freymuth

Can hayvanlar not go at the beginning of this sentence?

October 21, 2015

EthanGuagliardo

Can someone please explain why the locative phrase sometimes goes first, and sometimes goes second? In short, what are the rules for word order in the locative?


Joe92Stone

I don't understand this either.


Alf42

So I just need to remember that the verb is going to come at the end, yes? In sentences like this it's going to be "In the zoo animals there are". Just reminding myself. :D


Alf42

Actually, why the N in bahçesiNde?


orde90

the possessive -(s)4 takes extra -n and it becomes -(s)4n when it reacts with case endings. we couldn't find a solution yet :p


Alf42

And 4 stands for 4-way vowel harmony, yes? Just trying to make everything super clear here since I'm new to Turkish. Thanks. :)


orde90

yes exactly, it can also be showed like -(s)I. you are very welcome


CosminaMendoiu

i don't understand why we are using possesive with bahçe. There is not your zoo...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.