Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are animals in the zoo."

Translation:Hayvanat bahçesinde hayvanlar var.

3 years ago

10 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

Can hayvanlar not go at the beginning of this sentence?

2 years ago

EthanGuagliardo

Can someone please explain why the locative phrase sometimes goes first, and sometimes goes second? In short, what are the rules for word order in the locative?

3 years ago

Joe92Stone

I don't understand this either.

1 year ago

Alf42
Alf42

So I just need to remember that the verb is going to come at the end, yes? In sentences like this it's going to be "In the zoo animals there are". Just reminding myself. :D

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Actually, why the N in bahçesiNde?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

the possessive -(s)4 takes extra -n and it becomes -(s)4n when it reacts with case endings. we couldn't find a solution yet :p

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

And 4 stands for 4-way vowel harmony, yes? Just trying to make everything super clear here since I'm new to Turkish. Thanks. :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes exactly, it can also be showed like -(s)I. you are very welcome

3 years ago

CosminaMendoiu

i don't understand why we are using possesive with bahçe. There is not your zoo...

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"hayvanat bahçesi" is a noun compound

3 years ago