1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are animals in the zoo…

"There are animals in the zoo."

Translation:Hayvanat bahçesinde hayvanlar var.

April 27, 2015

17 Comments


EthanGuagliardo

Can someone please explain why the locative phrase sometimes goes first, and sometimes goes second? In short, what are the rules for word order in the locative?


SeeUL8er

I'm Turkish and i dont know either. When we want, we use it as we want . But there is no difference between sentences . Just we want and we put. I'm sorry


Nathalia.Mund

In Portuguese, the adverbs can dance through the sentences, you can put them in almost anywhere. If in the beginning, the end, or in the middle, always use commas. Maybe the Turkish language has this with it's locatives! It is very important to observe to which noun the locative refers to. A phrase of this exercises is "Kuşlar limanda balık yer". Just like in a mathematical problem(?) ("what's inside the parenthesis is solved first" and stuff like that), this phrase should be read as "[Kuşlar (limanda balık) yer]". In this case, the fish is located, then, automatically, you know where are the birds. But does phrases like the following exists: - "Limanda kuşlar balık(lar) yer"; or "Kuşlar balık(lar) limanda yer"? Considering they both mean "The birds, at the port, eat the fish(es). Thanks in advance!


Joe92Stone

I don't understand this either.


freymuth

Can hayvanlar not go at the beginning of this sentence?


Alf42

So I just need to remember that the verb is going to come at the end, yes? In sentences like this it's going to be "In the zoo animals there are". Just reminding myself. :D


Alf42

Actually, why the N in bahçesiNde?


orde90

the possessive -(s)4 takes extra -n and it becomes -(s)4n when it reacts with case endings. we couldn't find a solution yet :p


Alf42

And 4 stands for 4-way vowel harmony, yes? Just trying to make everything super clear here since I'm new to Turkish. Thanks. :)


orde90

yes exactly, it can also be showed like -(s)I. you are very welcome


CosminaMendoiu

i don't understand why we are using possesive with bahçe. There is not your zoo...


Nathalia.Mund

I think I understood, after analysing it! Just like the woman answered you, it is a "noun compound", and the locative has to be put in the end of this compound(?). "Bahçe" means garden; "bahçeSİ" refers to "zoo" (the zoo's garden, the possessive is used for zoo) So, the "n" between "bahçesi" and "-de" (locative), is to connect these two parts of the word!


Nathalia.Mund

Is like "Jardim Zoológico" in Portuguese. Following our phrases' sequences criteria, it would be written as "Bahçesi(nde) Hayvanat".


waniyaasif

Hayvanat bahçesi hayvanlar var


_Anonymous-

'si' in Bahçesi is written because of the presence of Hayvanat before, (noun + noun) and 'de' is the locative suffix. So together they end up being "sinde" and the word 'Bahçesinde. Does this sound correct??


Naamat17

Why is "hayvanlar" in plural since you say that when a noun is indefinate u don't make it plural

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.