1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a minha janela?"

"Qual é a minha janela?"

Translation:Which one is my window?

September 17, 2013

14 Comments


mn3mGAVE

I don't see that "what" would be a wrong choice here. It may be used as well as "which" in normal english to mean the same thing here.


PaulAbraha11

I wouldn't agree with that - this is one case, unless you're trying to determine whether it's glass or plastic, for example, where the translation is definitely which [one].


Ann493968

Not good english to say "what is my window" in this context ......you know what the window is,but you need to know which window it is.


drewarnold72

How do you know when "Qual" means "what" and when it means "which"?

For example, "Qual é a minha janela?" means "Which one is my window?", whereas "Qual é a ocupacao dela?" means "What is her occupation?"


drewarnold72

This discussion thread definitely helped, especially the Youtube video link provided by r_i_l_e_l_y. Although the video is about the difference between "Que" and "Cual" in Spanish, it seems to also apply to BP. For example, in both of the sentences I provided above as examples of "qual" meaning what or which, in both cases there is a limited number of possible answers, which according to the video is one of the usage rules about when to use "Qual" vs. "Que".


DREDWARD

SO, WHAT IS THE ANSWER (difference) "???


MorenaPaulista

Which one's my window is also the correct English translation. One's = short form of "one is". I don't know why that answer is not acceptable.


Jandreslami

Would "Qual é minha janela?" be correct?


Viljou

But I think that would mean: "Which is my window?" Right?


TimTobish

The one is superfluous. Which is my window is also correct.


nHontas

how many meanings does the Portuguese word "Qual" have?!


Monica514249

In american english we would say "which one is my window?" or "which window is mine?" Almost never would we say "which is my window?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.