"Qual é a minha janela?"

Translation:Which one is my window?

September 17, 2013

9 Comments


mn3mGAVE

I don't see that "what" would be a wrong choice here. It may be used as well as "which" in normal english to mean the same thing here.

April 29, 2018

drewarnold72

How do you know when "Qual" means "what" and when it means "which"?

For example, "Qual é a minha janela?" means "Which one is my window?", whereas "Qual é a ocupacao dela?" means "What is her occupation?"

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique
September 17, 2013

drewarnold72

This discussion thread definitely helped, especially the Youtube video link provided by r_i_l_e_l_y. Although the video is about the difference between "Que" and "Cual" in Spanish, it seems to also apply to BP. For example, in both of the sentences I provided above as examples of "qual" meaning what or which, in both cases there is a limited number of possible answers, which according to the video is one of the usage rules about when to use "Qual" vs. "Que".

September 17, 2013

DREDWARD

SO, WHAT IS THE ANSWER (difference) "???

July 24, 2015

Jandreslami

Would "Qual é minha janela?" be correct?

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

December 20, 2013

Viljou

But I think that would mean: "Which is my window?" Right?

July 18, 2018

nHontas

how many meanings does the Portuguese word "Qual" have?!

June 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.