1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por favor, yo pago."

"Por favor, yo pago."

Translation:Please, I will pay.

December 22, 2012

53 Comments


enevee

You need to make a difference between the present and the future. You are inconsistent. I will pay is the future tense. I am paying is the present.


FreakBeater

I agree that Duolingo can be rather inconsistent, and I think your best bet is to just translate as simply and directly as possible, generally using the present simple tense in English. I.e - "I pay", not "I'll pay" or "I am paying" or "I'll get this" (the latter being completely idiomatic anyway).

"Please, I pay" sounds pretty bad and is a common mistake made by English learners if you imagine it is a one-off event, but it does make perfect sense if it is a reoccurring event. E.g You are the father of the family and every Friday, with your wife and kids, you go to a restaurant. This week your son's friend comes along and at the end gets his wallet out and says "Here, please take this for my part of the bill!"... what would you say?

Although you might choose something else in reality, "Please, I pay" would definitely fit the bill.


wklem88

I have learned that the present tense can be used to describe an action that will occur in the very near future. The question is how far into the future can you use the present tense to describe an action in this manner. Incidentally, I have heard "I'll pay" used many times by others and myself as well. I don't think that I have ever heard the awkward "I pay" used in this context.


DavidMoore622957

It is not really about time frame, though I can see how that might enter into some contexts. The point is that Spanish present tense fits a lot of situations that English shifts to another tense. In terms of future, the idea is that the future event/action will occur with some certainty. You could use the Spanish present tense to say you will see someone in two years if you truly intend to see them then.

The reason I say that I can see how time frame might enter into this is because the more distant the future, the less reasonable it is to assume it is certain. It makes more sense to use present tense to say "I'll see you tomorrow morning" than to say "I'll see you in two years time."


rubescube

That sounds wrong as well


mendota

this one might be idiomatic.


venetoblu

But, 'Voy" = 'I go' and 'I am going'. Perhaps 'pago' follows this example, and is both 'I pay' and 'I am paying'.


elijoy

Errr... the translation kind of does make sense, since saying, "Please, I pay," makes you sound like you don't really know English... Then again, Duolingo is pretty inconsistent in its literal-and-not-literal translations.


rubescube

I would think that since this is a fragment of a sentence you could add something like please, i pay every time we go out to dinner,so tonight it's freds turn to get the bill.


WilsonAhrens

I wish they would give us a list of verbs to learn instead of throwing them in with suffixes based on who we are referring, that way I would have the base word at least. I don't even know the base verb for pay. I know pagamos, We pay, and pago, I pay.


Reg.D.Lyon

Base verb for Pay is "Pagar"


Suzie389317

"Please, I pay" is not how anyone would talk in English. Wouldn't it be better to provide equivalent phrases rather than literal translations?


DavidMoore622957

I don't really understand your question. The Spanish sentence is perfectly correct and works as is. If you're talking about the English translation, Duo accepts "I'll pay" as well as "I pay." At least it does as of 9/2017. There's actually quite a lot to be learned here from thinking about it both ways (i.e., the meaning of the present tense when used in Spanish).


Suzie389317

I am not denying the correctness of the Spanish sentence, I am saying that the English translation is clumsy. The "correct" answer given by duolingo was "Please, I pay", which is a literal translation and not a natural phrase in English.


DavidMoore622957

I agree, "Please, I pay" doesn't sound right in English. Maybe it depends on what you enter, because the solution offered at the top of this page is "Please, I will pay." You don't say what you entered that triggered the correction to "Please, I pay." If it was something Duo thinks is expressed differently in Spanish, it may have presented the most literal translation to avoid further confusion. Just look at the number of people complaining that "will" is not in the Spanish sentence.


Suzie389317

With respect, this happened 7 months ago. I can't remember exactly what I typed in, but the "correct" answer at that time was definitely "Please, I pay", which prompted me to add to this thread. I'm not the only one who mentioned this phrase. and I got a couple of upvotes, so evidently some people agreed with me at the time.


DavidMoore622957

I'm sure you're right and I'm not debating that. Clearly, Duo has heard from enough users like yourself that they have changed the #1 solution.

Personally, I think the bigger lesson is that the Spanish present tense is often used where we would use the future tense in English. If the exercise were reversed and we were asked to give a Spanish translation to "Please, I'll pay," I suspect, unfortunately, most will insist it should be, "Por favor, yo pagaré."


Corey24mrf

Por favor, Yo pagare. Future tense.


rmcmichael16

pagaré...Sorry if I'm being nitpicky, but my teacher did that to us...


WilhelmJuan16

This is a very typical type of conversation one would witness within Hispanic culture. Especially in Spain, when a group of people go to dine, the conversation goes with someone offering to pay, other people interject but the first person is usually given the "honor" of paying


Pifta

Please, I pay sounded stupid, I wrote please, let me pay. Not accepted


Jazzkimme

Even as an idiom, it would make better sense to say: Please, I'm paying.


droma

"i am paying." is a correct translation, and is accepted by duolingo


travisyoung

This phrase is part of the "welcome to juarez" duolingo phrase pack. Along with "this is all the money i have, please" and "please, please god, no; this was supposed to be a vacation"


amrok

Pago instead of Yo pago? Since in Spanish the pronoun seems to be optional sometimes, does "Por favor, pago" work??


DaliaBurre

i will never use this sentence


ZaccaryVeg1

Except in a dark alley.


Ethan789661

Ah a heck no you pay


Jackson_Crist0

it is cool though, duolingo is awesome, but i have a spanish class, so im not really learning spanish from it, but it is at least fun


GregoryNelis

This will come in handy with the federales


Morgana709109

Che palle tutti quanti


21garcista

ya'll got problems


WarfaceHun

Duolingo is inconsistent. Teaches well, but inconsistent.


6vrv9Zo1

This sentence got me thinking about the Mexican cleaning lady in family guy. "Nooo, I clean."


BillDean0

I like this guy, it would only be polite to let him pay.


Nicky73100

I have a problem when spelling "Yo" and "Ella", is the "y" "ll" spelled as j/g .Can anyone help me, if you know a video or something that can help?!!


shekaranj

Por favor dutch, feminism rocksa


Shards3

which word is will


JudahDarden

Please, I will pay. I don't know how much money I have. I may be broke. But please, I will pay. (lol)


AxelLexu

She : Please, I will pay. Me : With pleasure, See yo!


Herb13

Duolingo no longer offers the option of offering corrects for its translations. This program used to be much better than it is now. I agree with envee. Yes we can infer "will pay", but think the computer bot is not being updated.


Sir_Blitz

This is a phrase for those truly desperate times abroad.


Gorg346283

In context would this be the equivalent of "Check, please" That is If I were translating "Check please." in a book would. "Por favor, yo pago." work? Or if I were in a dinner and held up my hand and said. "Por favor, yo pago." would they give me the check or look at me funny?


DavidMoore622957

The equivalent of "check, please" is la cuenta por favor. I suppose in some context por favor yo pago would effectively mean that, but not normally. I think it would make more sense to say that to the people at your table than to a server.


BenHusz

No actually you can pay :)


AlisonPlum3

If you need help just ask because i go to a spanish speaking school and i am fluent


Harmony2006

Nobody says please, i pay

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.