"Por favor, yo pago."

Translation:Please, I will pay.

5 years ago

53 Comments


enevee

You need to make a difference between the present and the future. You are inconsistent. I will pay is the future tense. I am paying is the present.

5 years ago

FreakBeater

I agree that Duolingo can be rather inconsistent, and I think your best bet is to just translate as simply and directly as possible, generally using the present simple tense in English. I.e - "I pay", not "I'll pay" or "I am paying" or "I'll get this" (the latter being completely idiomatic anyway).

"Please, I pay" sounds pretty bad and is a common mistake made by English learners if you imagine it is a one-off event, but it does make perfect sense if it is a reoccurring event. E.g You are the father of the family and every Friday, with your wife and kids, you go to a restaurant. This week your son's friend comes along and at the end gets his wallet out and says "Here, please take this for my part of the bill!"... what would you say?

Although you might choose something else in reality, "Please, I pay" would definitely fit the bill.

5 years ago

wklem88

I have learned that the present tense can be used to describe an action that will occur in the very near future. The question is how far into the future can you use the present tense to describe an action in this manner. Incidentally, I have heard "I'll pay" used many times by others and myself as well. I don't think that I have ever heard the awkward "I pay" used in this context.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It is not really about time frame, though I can see how that might enter into some contexts. The point is that Spanish present tense fits a lot of situations that English shifts to another tense. In terms of future, the idea is that the future event/action will occur with some certainty. You could use the Spanish present tense to say you will see someone in two years if you truly intend to see them then.

The reason I say that I can see how time frame might enter into this is because the more distant the future, the less reasonable it is to assume it is certain. It makes more sense to use present tense to say "I'll see you tomorrow morning" than to say "I'll see you in two years time."

5 months ago

rubescube

That sounds wrong as well

1 year ago

monae674871

Tu correcto

3 years ago

mendota

this one might be idiomatic.

5 years ago

venetoblu

But, 'Voy" = 'I go' and 'I am going'. Perhaps 'pago' follows this example, and is both 'I pay' and 'I am paying'.

4 years ago

elijoy

Errr... the translation kind of does make sense, since saying, "Please, I pay," makes you sound like you don't really know English... Then again, Duolingo is pretty inconsistent in its literal-and-not-literal translations.

5 years ago

rubescube

I would think that since this is a fragment of a sentence you could add something like please, i pay every time we go out to dinner,so tonight it's freds turn to get the bill.

1 year ago

WilsonAhrens

I wish they would give us a list of verbs to learn instead of throwing them in with suffixes based on who we are referring, that way I would have the base word at least. I don't even know the base verb for pay. I know pagamos, We pay, and pago, I pay.

4 years ago

Reg.D.Lyon

Base verb for Pay is "Pagar"

1 year ago

Suzie389317

"Please, I pay" is not how anyone would talk in English. Wouldn't it be better to provide equivalent phrases rather than literal translations?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I don't really understand your question. The Spanish sentence is perfectly correct and works as is. If you're talking about the English translation, Duo accepts "I'll pay" as well as "I pay." At least it does as of 9/2017. There's actually quite a lot to be learned here from thinking about it both ways (i.e., the meaning of the present tense when used in Spanish).

1 year ago

Suzie389317

I am not denying the correctness of the Spanish sentence, I am saying that the English translation is clumsy. The "correct" answer given by duolingo was "Please, I pay", which is a literal translation and not a natural phrase in English.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree, "Please, I pay" doesn't sound right in English. Maybe it depends on what you enter, because the solution offered at the top of this page is "Please, I will pay." You don't say what you entered that triggered the correction to "Please, I pay." If it was something Duo thinks is expressed differently in Spanish, it may have presented the most literal translation to avoid further confusion. Just look at the number of people complaining that "will" is not in the Spanish sentence.

1 year ago

Suzie389317

With respect, this happened 7 months ago. I can't remember exactly what I typed in, but the "correct" answer at that time was definitely "Please, I pay", which prompted me to add to this thread. I'm not the only one who mentioned this phrase. and I got a couple of upvotes, so evidently some people agreed with me at the time.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm sure you're right and I'm not debating that. Clearly, Duo has heard from enough users like yourself that they have changed the #1 solution.

Personally, I think the bigger lesson is that the Spanish present tense is often used where we would use the future tense in English. If the exercise were reversed and we were asked to give a Spanish translation to "Please, I'll pay," I suspect, unfortunately, most will insist it should be, "Por favor, yo pagaré."

1 year ago

Corey24mrf

Por favor, Yo pagare. Future tense.

5 years ago

rmcmichael16

pagaré...Sorry if I'm being nitpicky, but my teacher did that to us...

5 years ago

Efian

thank you.

5 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

This is a very typical type of conversation one would witness within Hispanic culture. Especially in Spain, when a group of people go to dine, the conversation goes with someone offering to pay, other people interject but the first person is usually given the "honor" of paying

1 year ago

Pifta
Pifta

Please, I pay sounded stupid, I wrote please, let me pay. Not accepted

5 years ago

Jazzkimme

Even as an idiom, it would make better sense to say: Please, I'm paying.

5 years ago

droma
droma

"i am paying." is a correct translation, and is accepted by duolingo

4 years ago

travisyoung

This phrase is part of the "welcome to juarez" duolingo phrase pack. Along with "this is all the money i have, please" and "please, please god, no; this was supposed to be a vacation"

4 years ago

amrok
amrok

Pago instead of Yo pago? Since in Spanish the pronoun seems to be optional sometimes, does "Por favor, pago" work??

4 years ago

YungDaVinci

Yes.

4 years ago

DaliaBurre

i will never use this sentence

2 years ago

ZaccaryVeg1

Except in a dark alley.

1 year ago

Ethan789661

Ah a heck no you pay

1 year ago

Jackson_Crist0

it is cool though, duolingo is awesome, but i have a spanish class, so im not really learning spanish from it, but it is at least fun

1 year ago

GregoryNelis

This will come in handy with the federales

1 year ago

Morgana709109

Che palle tutti quanti

1 year ago

Awesome54770

no i wont

1 year ago

21garcista

ya'll got problems

1 year ago

WarfaceHun

Duolingo is inconsistent. Teaches well, but inconsistent.

1 year ago

Be-ryce

I will?

1 year ago

6vrv9Zo1

This sentence got me thinking about the Mexican cleaning lady in family guy. "Nooo, I clean."

1 year ago

BillDean0

I like this guy, it would only be polite to let him pay.

1 year ago

Nicky73100

I have a problem when spelling "Yo" and "Ella", is the "y" "ll" spelled as j/g .Can anyone help me, if you know a video or something that can help?!!

1 year ago

shekaranj

Por favor dutch, feminism rocksa

1 year ago

Shards3

which word is will

1 year ago

JudahDarden

Please, I will pay. I don't know how much money I have. I may be broke. But please, I will pay. (lol)

1 year ago

AxelLexu

She : Please, I will pay. Me : With pleasure, See yo!

1 year ago

JudahDarden

Duuuuuuude

1 year ago

Herb13
Herb13

Duolingo no longer offers the option of offering corrects for its translations. This program used to be much better than it is now. I agree with envee. Yes we can infer "will pay", but think the computer bot is not being updated.

1 year ago

Sir_Blitz

This is a phrase for those truly desperate times abroad.

1 year ago

Gorg346283

In context would this be the equivalent of "Check, please" That is If I were translating "Check please." in a book would. "Por favor, yo pago." work? Or if I were in a dinner and held up my hand and said. "Por favor, yo pago." would they give me the check or look at me funny?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

The equivalent of "check, please" is la cuenta por favor. I suppose in some context por favor yo pago would effectively mean that, but not normally. I think it would make more sense to say that to the people at your table than to a server.

5 months ago

BenHusz

No actually you can pay :)

11 months ago

AlisonPlum3

If you need help just ask because i go to a spanish speaking school and i am fluent

11 months ago

Harmony2006

Nobody says please, i pay

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.