"Non vado se lui va."

Translation:I don't go if he goes.

September 17, 2013

105 Comments


rohan013

Yeah, i hate him too !!

September 26, 2013

FreddieMcFee

Yeah, what a jerk, right?

December 4, 2013

jumano82

I don't go if he DOES should be accepted as correct

February 26, 2014

JustinAvig

Va doesn't mean "does."

July 21, 2014

JohnMiller36

Well that's true, but the verb "do" in this context doesn't have a translation in Italian (and in a lot of other languages actually). "I'm not going if he is" or "I don't go if he does" can only be translated as "non vado se lui va".

So "I don't go if he does" should probably be accepted.

October 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "I don't go if he does." is short for "I do not go if he does go.", just like "I'm not going if he is." is short for "I am not going if he is going." In English, we often omit something at the end of a sentence that is a repetition of something stated earlier.

June 15, 2015

Libellule808

Nope. You know full well that for clarity you need to do a direct translation. You must translate "va" as "goes."

August 28, 2017

FrenchCrazy

I just wrote the same thing and they accepted it so I'm glad they fixed it. Although JustinAvig is correct in saying "Va doesn't mean 'does'", "I'm not going if he does" is the best way to translate the sentence into English.

August 24, 2014

uroshu

Actually, the best way to translate this sentence would be 'I am not going if he is.' (which is just a shortened form of 'I am not going if he is going'), because the first part of the sentence is in 'Present Progressive' and the auxiliary verb is that tense is 'to be' (is, am, are) and not 'to do' (do/does) which is the auxiliary in the Present Simple Tense. So, if you end the sentence with 'if he does.' you should use Present Simple in the first part as well: "I don't go if he does (=goes)" which would then mean that you never go when he does (=goes).

P.S. Present Progressive is used for the present events/actions or the future (as in this case), and Present Simple for the repeated action (sometimes, usually, always...)

September 15, 2014

FrenchCrazy

I think I was trying to say "I'm not going if he does" sounds more natural than what DuoLingo suggested ("I do not go if he goes"). Now that I look back at what I wrote, I didn't convey that message.

September 30, 2014

Libellule808

But this is about learning Italian, not English. I don't happen to think it's a very effective method for us to mostly translate into English instead of the other way around...if we don't have to produce the words in Italian then it doesn't serve to stay in your memory well. But for these purposes it is important to do a direct translation of the verbs.

August 28, 2017

rchassereau

I'm not hearing the "i" in "lui", it sounds like "lu". Is anyone else having problems understanding the sentence?

May 17, 2015

taenaron

absolutely

May 30, 2016

joeyeti

Indeed, the machine voice does a bad job with this one...

February 3, 2017

petermuster550

Yes.

January 4, 2017

marlou.van

i do not go unless he goes is wrong???

January 8, 2015

istarkiss

Because 'unless' implies you DO go if he goes, whereas this phrase means you DON'T go if he goes. Duo wants us to avoid him not spend time with him.

April 16, 2015

laurelsearls

I thought the same thing. How would you know which is meant if se can mean "unless" or "if"?

January 8, 2017

Ketutsf

The hover hints are wrong: "Se" does not mean "if not" or "unless."

"Salvo che" and "meno di" are good general translations for "unless." In some situations other translations work too, but "se" by itself is not one of them.

January 8, 2017

Marina.MN

Duo is a lil bit mean tho xD

May 5, 2015

Gabrielle_Keller

I wrote the same thing and was wrong- they said it can mean unless

June 18, 2015

purrrfect

Yes, same here for same reason. Why is unless given as a possible translation when I hover over the word???

October 14, 2015

ElRealElCid

Wow, this is rough. How is "I will not go if he goes" incorrect if the lessons have not explored auxiliary verbs, and, what is more, is really the equivalent of the Italian translation here?

April 20, 2014

13emily14

"I will not go" is a future tense, not the present tense like the Italian sentence is written in. The sentence would have had to be written with the future tense version of "to go" for that to be a correct translation.

August 15, 2014

PabloStanfield

Actually, it is non-past with a future modal, and is perfectly normal and correct English. The present progressive is often used in English for the immediate future, as it is in Italian. The overlap in meaning is great and it should be accepted.

July 31, 2016

AndrewBags15

Wow, good stuff, y'all! We should apply for college credits for reading some of these comments!

My 2 cents: I think a good English translation would be: "I'm not going if he does." Although this is not a literal translation, it runs smoother than the literal: "I do not go if he goes." That sounds more like a computer said it! ÷[]

February 19, 2015

sarajaneblue

How can 'I do not go if he goes' be a better translation than 'i'm not going if he goes', which was marked as incorrect??

February 19, 2015

uroshu

The basic rule is that mixing Present Continuous (I AM NOT GOING) with Present Simple (if he GOES) in one sentence is not such a good idea, since these two English tenses refer to different ideas as I explained earlier in my previous comment in this discussion. So, we can say "I am not going if he is (going)" if you are talking about one specific occasion in the future, OR "I don't GO, if he GOES" if you are talking about your general preference (it applies to ALL instances of going somewhere/it is ALWAYS applicable), and you want to say that you NEVER GO (anywhere) together with that other male person (he). I hope this helps.

February 19, 2015

Ketutsf

I see that your English is extremely good. I write the following, not to be argumentative, but to point something out for the sake of English learners who may be interested. Perhaps you will even agree.

There is no grammatical rule that forbids mixing PC and PS. In fact, it expresses a different meaning than either of your same-tense examples.

Imagine, for example, two burglars about to enter a building. They are watching a guard sitting just where they want him to be. One of them is supposed to go in first and is about to make her move. But wait . . . the guard looks at his watch and stands up! The burglar tells her partner, "Hold on. I'm not going if he goes."

Her use of PC is a correct expression of her intentions for the immediate future. But she uses PS to refer to what they are about to observe the guard do, not his unknowable intentions for the near future. The combination of tenses expresses the way her future actions depend on what the guard is doing now. She could have said, "I will not go if he goes," again correctly mixing tenses, but "I am not going if he goes" is fine too.

Note that neither of the single-tense sentences "I do not go if he goes" nor "I will not go if he will go" works here. And "I am not going if he is going" is slightly off, since it carries a connotation of knowing the guard's intent, as opposed to observing his actions. In other words, it fails to convey "I am not going (to go in) if we see him go (in the next few seconds)."

In short, mixing tenses is tricky, but not inherently incorrect.

March 3, 2015

uroshu

Thanks for the compliment. Same to you, Ketutsf! You gave a very good example here! I completely agree with you, and that's the case where that - "I am not going if he goes" sentence - would work just perfectly. And you explained it very well, too. I just want to add that "I will not go if he goes" is a typical example of a conditional sentence (Type I ), and "I am not going if he goes" is different in the way, as you have already mentioned, that it expresses intention of the speaker. On the other hand, "I will not go, if he will go" sounds a bit off, since 'will' is not commonly used in the 'if clause' (if part of the sentence). As always, there are exceptions to the rule, as in the case when you want to emphasize willingness of the person performing the action: "If you will try harder, you will pass the exam" (= If you are willing to try harder...) or when you want to be very polite, as in "If you will just come this way, sir, ...". So, anyway, you've made a great contribution to the discussion, my Duolingo friend! Greetings to you from Belgrade!

March 3, 2015

Sputni

That explanation is on such a good level. Have a lingot.

March 29, 2015

uroshu

Thanks a lot for the compliment and the lingot as well, Sputni! =))

March 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except that Present continuous is not future. It is used with another verb to express imminent future. Your sentence would have been accurate as "I am not going to go if he goes." Then it would be imminent future with simple present. "I am not going" expresses what I am currently doing at this moment.

June 15, 2015

Ketutsf

Have to disagree with you. Present continuous is very frequently used to refer to the near or not so near future. Four examples:

She: "Are you going to the party next Wednesday?"

He: "No, I am not going. I am too busy next week."

She: "You are missing it! I'm making my special sangria . . ."

He "Oh, that reminds me: I am going to Spain this summer."

June 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it is supposed to be "Are you going to go to the party?" We drop off the ending; "to go" is understood when we add a future time. We don't cut as much off for any other verb. "Are you going to sing at the recital? No, "I am not going to." ("I am not going to sing....") "I am going to go to Spain this summer." Any present tense can be used with a future time to mean future. "He also goes next weekend." Without specifying that future time, it is not the future. Then there is "They eat out every Saturday." which may start now if today is Saturday, but continues indefinitely into the future. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future_tense http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/simplefuture.html http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentcontinuous.html http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/simplepresent.html http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentcontinuous.html

I do see where you are coming from now, with a future context, you can use the present continuous, but it is the future context that makes it future.

June 16, 2015

satyajitray

'I am not going if he goes' is a perfectly good translation of this, surely?

June 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am not going if he is going." would be acceptable. Scroll up for more information.

June 16, 2015

satyajitray

I've looked through the whole series of comments and disagree with most of them - mainly on the grounds that the intense grammatical discussion is misplaced; prescriptive grammar is fine in its place, but here we are discussing what an English speaker would actually say in the circumstances implied by the sentence for translation. If I can quote your own remarks a few comments above (and I intend no disrespect):

"We are likely to say "I am not going if he is going." or "I'm not going if he is." for something happening currently. and "I do not go if he goes." for any eventual time that he may go.."

(i) We are never, ever going to say in idiomatic English 'I do not go if he goes'!

(ii) 'I'm not going if he is' does not imply that anything is happening presently or currently - the whole point is that the sentence is about what (conditionally) will happen if (conditionally) something else happens. And note in my last sentence that 'happens' is a verb in the present tense, but describes a conditional future state -that's the joy of the English (and Italian) languages.

June 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

` (i) We are more likely to say "I don't go when he goes.", but the point is that it is not incorrect to say "I don't go if he goes."

"What do you mean you don't go to visit your mom when he goes? I go when I can, but I don't go if he goes."

(ii) It is what might conditionally happen, not necessarily in the future. This could be happening as we speak. He may be going, but I as yet don't know whether he is going or not, but as soon as I find out that he is going then I am not going. We could possibly both start to go and I stop as I see him. With a present conditional, I may get caught off guard as it is happening and I may not find out quickly enough and get there as he does. (Of course, then I wouldn't stay.) If you wish a conditional future "I will not go if he will go." or "I won't go if he'll go." or "I will not be going if he will be going." for future progressive. Now, you can create a future with the present progressive by including a word of time from the future. "I am not going tomorrow, if he is going tomorrow." or "I am not going tomorrow, if he is." However there is no word of time to indicate the future in this sentence, making it present,

Another possibility of something that could be said but doesn't apply to this sentence is "I would not go if he were to go." which is a perfectly good conditional sentence and yet is not often said either.

June 16, 2015

Russell948707

"I am not going if he goes" is PERFECTLY correct. Should be accepted.

July 1, 2015

RoxyGreve

I got this wrong for writing "do not go if he goes" instead of what it wanted which was "i do not go if he goes." how do i know if there is an implied "i" or not at the beginning?

June 14, 2017

Ketutsf

It is not really a question of there being an implied "I" in the sentence. In a sense, all Italian verb conjugations carry an implied actor (I, you, he/she, etc.). That is just a consequence of the richness of conjugation in romance languages. Thus "vado" = "I go," "vai" = "you go," "andiamo" = "we go," and so on.

The problem with "Do not go if he goes." is that it is a command. The given Italian sentence cannot be taken as a command because it doesn't have the right conjugation to be one. To express commands in Italian, you use the imperative mood. To give an informal negative command to one person in Italian, you simply use "non" + the infinitive:

  • tu: "Do not go if he goes." = "Non andare se lui va."

For all other cases, negative commands use the same conjugation as positive commands. For andare it looks like this:

  • noi: "Let's not go if he goes" = "Non andiamo se lui va."
  • voi: "Do not go if he goes." = "Non andate se lui va."
  • Lei: "Do not go if he goes." = "Non vada se lui va."
June 14, 2017

ashlward

How do you say "I won't go if he goes"?

September 27, 2013

highgardener

Andare in the first person of the future is "andrò". So, "Non andrò se lui va" or, alternatively, "Non voglio andare se lui va"

December 24, 2013

ilmolleggi

You could say it in the future but mostly you use the same words as in I go

February 6, 2015

Gerry_Smith

I disagree that my translation 'I am not going if he goes' is incorrect as stated! This programme is too 'American' at times.

February 24, 2015

JonetBown

I agree - our answer "I am not going if he goes'" is perfectly correct in British English. Equally correct would be "I am not going if he does" - but to say 'I do not go if he goes' really does not read like an English sentence. It is correct grammatically but clumsy! I'm just reinforcing what is said above

March 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I do not go if he goes." would be less common, but not impossible as it would mean that anytime he goes, I do not go. So it would not be this one time as it would be with "I am not going, if he is going." or "I am not going if he is." Of course, you can replace that with "I am not going if he does." which would mean that I don't exactly expect him to go but if he does go then I am not going. I could say "If he goes, then I won't go." but I doubt that would be accepted here, yet I would feel more comfortable with using a future tense than a present continuous tense there without a time frame that indicates the future such as "I am not going tomorrow, if he goes." which would be perfectly acceptable.

June 16, 2015

Whit892364

lol. "I'm not going if he goes" is common in the American version of English, too. But DL tells me "goes" should be "is". DL will correct my American version of the translations.

June 1, 2016

Whit892364

And yet DL offers the alternative "I do not go if he goes" said by no one, ever. I love this app! :)

June 1, 2016

adkinst00

How is "I'm not going if he goes" wrong?!

April 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are likely to say "I am not going if he is going." or "I'm not going if he is." for something happening currently. and "I do not go if he goes." for any eventual time that he may go. "If he were to go, then I would not." would use the subjunctive. "I am not going if he does." would mean that I don't expect him to go but if he does, then I am not going. I haven't found your version yet unless you add a future time frame. For example, "If he goes tomorrow, then I am not going." or closer to the sentence at hand "I am not going tomorrow, if he goes tomorrow. I tried to say "I am not going tomorrow, if he goes"- but I automatically changed it to "if he is going" - that future frame is necessary to indicate that "goes" is not habitual but happening soon.

June 16, 2015

PatriciaWilks

I wrote "I am not going if he goes" and was corrected!! Surely, "lui va" means he goes, how can my answer be wrong?

May 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It also means "if he is going", which fits better. and can be shortened in English to "if he is", unless you add a future time context.

June 16, 2015

Shilun.Zhan

In the hint, it suggests that "se" could mean both "if" and "if not", how do I know which one it means?

June 24, 2015

Maggie314

Exactly what I was wondering. Really confusing.

June 24, 2015

PabloStanfield

it would require a negative clause to produce that meaning...

July 31, 2016

Bvlampe

I do not go if he does not go- why is that wrong? Duolingo translates "se" into "if not" and "lui va", obviously, "he goes"- that would mean "if he does not go"... Where is my mistake?

March 6, 2016

Ketutsf

It's just that "se" doesn't mean "if not." It means "if."

March 7, 2016

1046905421

If "se" also means unless, then the translation could also be "I don't go unless he goes"!!!!

July 11, 2016

Ketutsf

The hover hints are wrong: "Se" does not mean "if not" or "unless."

"Salvo che" and "meno di" are good general translations for "unless." In some situations other translations work too, but "se" by itself is not one of them.

July 11, 2016

fryupbarker

i am not going if he goes should be ok?

August 4, 2016

SarahSwiderski

Why is it se instead of si?

September 19, 2016

Ketutsf

Perhaps you are thinking of French or Spanish. In Italian, the word for "if" is "se."

In Italian, "si" means "yes." It is also a reflexive pronoun and an impersonal pronoun.

September 20, 2016

Marshame

Does vado mean I come as well as I go?

November 30, 2013

highgardener

A better translation for "to come" is "venire". Conjugated in the first person of the singular in the simple present: "Io vengo"

December 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it is important to note that coming and going is always from the perspective of the speaker. "Are you coming to my party?" says the host of the party. "Yes, I am going to your party." says the invited guest, but you are right the guest may just say "Yes, I am going to come a little late though." talking about the arrival at the party rather than the trip to get to the party.

Be careful about the near future construction: "I am going to arrive at 8pm." "I am going + infinitive of verb" "I am going to see you tomorrow." is future like "I will see you tomorrow."

June 16, 2015

aeworu

Why is the verb 'va' not the subjunctive form? Isn't there uncertainty?

June 4, 2014

PabloStanfield

it's not a dependent (subjunctive) clause (it's parallel). Besides Duo hasn't introduced the subjunctive yet.

July 31, 2016

Mediterranean

I know we haven't reached this yet, but would it need "ci" to be correct Italian? I mean: Non ci vado se lui ci va.

September 10, 2014

PabloStanfield

what do "we" (ci) have to do with whether i or he go?

July 31, 2016

Mediterranean

I compare it to my own language (Catalan, a Latin language) which doesn't allow this sentence without having "hi" ("ci" in Italian). In Catalan this sentence wouldn't make sense, so that's why I asked (to see if Italian also works this way).

P. S. Now I understand your question. "Ci" means "we/us" in Italian, yes, but it's also a very different pronoun, which has nothing to do with "we/us"! Check it out: https://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ciene.html

September 29, 2016

PabloStanfield

hi nel català no és "ci" italià: ci = ens. Ci ha tempo = hi ha temps, però no son iguals. Hi és locatiu; ci és més com "se" en castellà: un partícol que era reflexiu i ara és indefinit, qualsevol.

Fan quaranta anys que no parlo catalá, mas...

January 12, 2017

YouCanCallMeGuy

Uh, oh. Is there some hostility? :P

November 15, 2014

wxfrog

Dictionary hints say "I do not go unless he goes." I reported it, but if it's wrong, how would one say that in Italian?

February 6, 2015

ilmolleggi

Non (ci) vado a meno che (ci) vada (anche) lui. The words in brackets aren't there in English but would be used in real lufe Italian otherwise the sentence would sound kibd of wrong

February 6, 2015

gguinn

se also means "unless" but when I put "unless" it counted my answer wrong. And using "unless" in this instance makes just as much sense as "if."

July 6, 2015

purrrfect

It makes as much sense, but has the opposite meaning! See my comment above, I'm reading this discussion because I too looked at the hints and wrote 'unless', but was marked wrong. It seems Duolingo isn't giving us the full picture. I don't believe Italians are so illogical as to have a way of saying something that has two interpretations, exact opposites!

October 14, 2015

Caroline724025

Va is the the il form of andare and means "he/she goes" :)

October 3, 2015

stevesantore

This one was hard to understand! A lot of small words and "lui" was glossed over a little.

April 8, 2016

JesenkaBer

"I am not going if he goes" is actually very common in colloquial English. Not sure why it wouldn't be correct.

June 9, 2016

KeiraCampb

This one is too real

September 29, 2016

MelanieBar900829

'I am not going if he goes' wasn't accepted :-/

October 17, 2016

LaoBatista

Ouch

June 18, 2018

jane303781

Non vado se l'uva? That's what it sounds like :)

June 25, 2018

007_JamesBond

I listened 10x and it sounds like "Non vado se l'uva" lol...

June 27, 2018

Terry773618

Sounded like it was talking about grapes - l'uva.

September 23, 2018

derek.nicholson

So what is wrong with "I do not go if he goes"

March 12, 2019

PB_Bandit

Only if I slow it down does 'se' sound like 'se'. Otherwise at normal speed it sounds like 'sei'.

July 24, 2019

aphrofella

Does it sound like duo says "...luva" at the end of the statement to anyone else?

February 10, 2017

RCDCMagician

When I listen to it in slow form I encounter a glitch when the it gets to "lui". Weird.

March 5, 2017

ZinaRefaat

Ow, duolingo! Stop hurting his feelings!

September 12, 2017

kmachester

He must be a Sunderland fan.

September 17, 2017

JBRobinson1992

More like "Non vado se l'uva"

April 17, 2018

Genobambin

Just a comment not particularly related to this sentence but I think after you get all the words right it would be great if the sentence was said out loud so we can actually start to learn The Language by hearing and not just reading it

April 24, 2018

lesliedeanbrown

I am not going if he goes

July 24, 2018

zuvite

Ouch!

August 14, 2018

AmrAlsaeed

grow up duolingo

December 21, 2018

Roberto597711

I am not going if he goes.

May 1, 2019

turnip16

va is 'goes' surely so I am not going if he goes is correct?

January 6, 2017

HarambeComeBack

absolute garbo. If these bois wanna square up I will hit them with the quick 1 2

December 15, 2016

Bepe0

if the two correct answers are indeed correct then the combination must surely be correct

January 14, 2017

OwusuDanie

I don't know if he goes.. and yet you people says is wrong

March 4, 2017

farjad123

pess of

February 1, 2015

kafkamono

If he does! Wtf

September 24, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.