Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas corren."

Translation:They run.

5 years ago

15 Comments


HappyTrees89

The present indicative in Spanish "Ellas corren" means "They run" "They do run" and "They are running (these days)."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

The present progressive "Ellas están corriendo", unlike the present indicative, means "They are running (right now)."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presprog.htm

5 years ago

sleevestwo

since ella is a single girl, why can't ellas be translated girls?

5 years ago

markroy

I agree. In this sentence the Spanish is specific with the feminine plural pronoun. Translating ellas as they loses meaning in the sentence.

5 years ago

cohobbitation

Agreed.

4 years ago

Ashshurbanipal

Ella isn't always a single girl. It can also be a single woman.

4 years ago

patasdegallina

this duolingo is not consistant and I don't like it

4 years ago

enevee

or, they are running. This is the present tense in English also.

5 years ago

porten

AFAIK "They are running" would be 'Ellas están corriendo'

5 years ago

2ndshift

In English, gerunds (verbs ending in -ing) have their counterpart in Spanish too, so maybe the ending of the verb "correr" would be different.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In the sentence “They are running.”, the word “running” functions as a present participle, not as a gerund. A gerund is a verb form used as a noun, as in the sentence “Running is good for them.”

5 years ago

AlexanderR799513

The mic doesn't pick up because I can't roll my r's. -_-

2 years ago

pklecoq

Where does it explain that "they" are girls? I was marked wrong for "ellos corren." Please explain.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘ella’=“she”; ‘ellas’=“they [feminine]”

‘él’=“he”; ‘ellos’=“they [masculine]”

4 years ago

pklecoq

As I said, it wasn't mentioned whether the pronoun "they" was masculine or feminine.

4 years ago

Joshdharris
Joshdharris

Yeah, I just had the vocal test. Went for ellos and got marked wrong.
On a written test, they should definitely let you have ellos as this is the more typical way of speaking. If they didn't you should report it.

4 years ago