Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I got sunburn yesterday on the beach."

Translation:Fuair mé griandó inné ar an trá.

3 years ago

10 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Another sentence involving someone being sunburned uses "faigheann". I suppose both are correct?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since faigheann is present tense, it wouldn’t make sense with inné.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I think you are thinking of the sentence "Faigheann sé griandó gach samhradh" which refers to a present habitual action :)

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat, your right, I don't believe I didn't notice that! :P

3 years ago

fionanichio

"dó gréine" should also be accepted

2 years ago

MacCionnaith

The synthetic verb form "fuaireas" should be accepted.

2 years ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

I put "ag an trá", which seemed more natural. I know the sentence was "on the beach", but shouldn't my translation be accepted?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

ag an trá is "at the beach". ar an trá is "on the beach".

Unless you know for a fact that nobody ever says ar an trá in Irish, then there really isn't any reason to translate "on the beach" as anything but ar an trá.

2 years ago

Fransfrench
FransfrenchPlus

Coming from California, I've been sunburned many times, or gotten sunburned, or had a sunburn, but I've never heard "I got sunburn."

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Sunburn is a "condition". English is very inconsistent about how it handles "conditions" - some require a definite article (I got the measles), some require an indefinite article (I got a cold), some don't take any article (I got frostbite). Just as "frostbite" can also be "frostbitten", "sunburn" can also be "sunburnt"/"sunburned".

In Ireland, "I got sunburn" would be a common construction. "Bhí mé griandóite"/"I was sunburnt" would also be commonly used.

1 year ago