1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I got sunburn yesterday on t…

"I got sunburn yesterday on the beach."

Translation:Fuair mé griandó inné ar an trá.

April 27, 2015

12 Comments


MacCionnaith

The synthetic verb form "fuaireas" should be accepted.


Fransfrench

Coming from California, I've been sunburned many times, or gotten sunburned, or had a sunburn, but I've never heard "I got sunburn."


19O492554

Sunburn is a "condition". English is very inconsistent about how it handles "conditions" - some require a definite article (I got the measles), some require an indefinite article (I got a cold), some don't take any article (I got frostbite). Just as "frostbite" can also be "frostbitten", "sunburn" can also be "sunburnt"/"sunburned".

In Ireland, "I got sunburn" would be a common construction. "Bhí mé griandóite"/"I was sunburnt" would also be commonly used.


TArdy44

I put "ag an trá", which seemed more natural. I know the sentence was "on the beach", but shouldn't my translation be accepted?


Knocksedan

ag an trá is "at the beach". ar an trá is "on the beach".

Unless you know for a fact that nobody ever says ar an trá in Irish, then there really isn't any reason to translate "on the beach" as anything but ar an trá.


fionanichio

"dó gréine" should also be accepted


FeargalMcGovern

Another sentence involving someone being sunburned uses "faigheann". I suppose both are correct?


scilling

Since faigheann is present tense, it wouldn’t make sense with inné.


alexinIreland

I think you are thinking of the sentence "Faigheann sé griandó gach samhradh" which refers to a present habitual action :)


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat, your right, I don't believe I didn't notice that! :P


momx3kids

I remember the phrase "ar an mbord" to remind me to eclipse after ar an. But apparently t's don't eclipse after ar an?


19O492554

From the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis Skill

3. Preposition + Definite Article
Eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions where they are joined by the singular definite article an:
Examples:
- ar an mbord - "on the table"
- thar an bhfuinneog - "over the window"

An exception to this rule is that the word should not be eclipsed if it begins with d or t.
Examples:
- ag an doras - "at the door"
- roimh an teach - "before the house"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.