1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom gorm."

"Is maith liom gorm."

Translation:I like blue.

April 27, 2015

6 Comments


bbrunetiere

I sure do! It's got a sort of woody quality about it.


SamJimenez6

It sounds rather tinny


TellTheSeal

Ah, yes, such a woody, woody word: "gooouurm, goooouurm."


LeonKaplan1

I'm kind of confused about the r in gorm. It sounds slender to me but shouldn't it be broad because it's preceded by an o?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is broad. You may be confused by the guta cúnta, or "helping vowel", which occurs between certain consonant pairs. You can hear it in words like dearg, gorm, leanbh and Albain. rm is one of the consonant pairs that this occurs in.


LeonKaplan1

That's probably it. Go raibh maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.