"Esto tiene que quedar entre nosotras."

Translation:This has to remain between us.

5 years ago

5 Comments


fraserlr

=this "must" remain between us.

5 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

For reasons unknown, Duolingo insists on "have to" instead of "must" in most cases; sorry

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

The combination "tener + que" means "to have to"

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Does this mean "We have to keep this to ourselves." or "This will have to remain a barrier between us." Is the Spanish as ambiguous as the suggested solutions?

5 years ago

billbudsocket

why is must not accepted? 'this must stay between us'

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.