1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto tiene que quedar entre …

"Esto tiene que quedar entre nosotras."

Translation:This has to remain between us.

December 22, 2012

5 Comments


fraserlr

=this "must" remain between us.


bf2010

For reasons unknown, Duolingo insists on "have to" instead of "must" in most cases; sorry


ConverseCrew

The combination "tener + que" means "to have to"


lesliewilman

Does this mean "We have to keep this to ourselves." or "This will have to remain a barrier between us." Is the Spanish as ambiguous as the suggested solutions?


billbudsocket

why is must not accepted? 'this must stay between us'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.