"Esto tiene que quedar entre nosotras."

Translation:This has to remain between us.

12/22/2012, 11:54:56 PM

5 Comments


fraserlr

=this "must" remain between us.

12/22/2012, 11:54:56 PM

bf2010

For reasons unknown, Duolingo insists on "have to" instead of "must" in most cases; sorry

1/3/2013, 2:04:05 PM

Mark2020

The combination "tener + que" means "to have to"

2/19/2013, 2:48:08 PM

lesliewilman

Does this mean "We have to keep this to ourselves." or "This will have to remain a barrier between us." Is the Spanish as ambiguous as the suggested solutions?

1/10/2013, 9:38:16 PM

billbudsocket

why is must not accepted? 'this must stay between us'

11/9/2013, 9:51:04 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.