"Hoy pago por el almuerzo."

Translation:Today I pay for lunch.

5 years ago

50 Comments


amin123

NARRATOR IS NOT CLEAR AT ALL

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Right, it sounds like she's saying 'hago' not 'pago'... I guess you have to look to the other words/context for clues.

5 years ago

Its_Me_Cole_178

I agree her P's are H's

2 years ago

ryuliong

Hooo boy, if you think the synthesized voice is hard to keep up with, just wait 'til you start trying to understand a native speaker going at their normal speed.

5 years ago

elysdir

It's not so much the speed that's the problem in this instance, it's the dropped sounds.

5 years ago

coppernick

not even when one clicks "slower" (!)

5 years ago

TamaCara

I had trouble with "Hoy" which just sounded like "O" and "el" it sounded like "al", with all these troubles, I couldn't figure out any context at all. I wasn't sure what else I thought I heard, but was wrong. :)

5 years ago

Martheleus_Cell

Ja i can hardly hear her

3 years ago

glennonrp

I live and work with native Spanish speakers. They run their words together and drop syllables. This speaker actually replicates that a bit. Also, Duolingo uses a learn by doing method, apparently. Losing hearts and making mistakes teaches you.

5 years ago

Shafica

Well said! I love that I'm learning to read, write, speak, and understand Spanish at the same time. And it's free! If I encounter a problem, I report it to DuoLingo and they fix it. Whining about it here is useless and wastes everyone's time.

5 years ago

legoman2999

that makes sense, but if you're fluent, or haven't heard that word before, then its a little on the unfair side

5 years ago

CathyComma
CathyComma

This is one of those times when I gave the "correct" answer rather than one that would sound more natural in actual English (such as "I'm paying for lunch today").

5 years ago

SeanKillia
SeanKilliaPlus

Similarly, "I'll pay for lunch today" was my first choice, but I too stuck with what I knew would work!

3 years ago

mars7017
mars7017

I tend to follow transliteration rather than a more natural translation on this site. It does actually help me to understand subtle differences in meaning.

5 years ago

canadayj

Did not hear the "p" in pago (also thought "hago") and barely heard the "el."

5 years ago

nimrod117

shouldn't it be: "Today I pay for the lunch"?

5 years ago

TamaCara

I don't believe so because "el almuerzo" is "lunch".

5 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Then what do you call "the lunch" in Spanish?

3 years ago

meetmacy

I did not hear "el" at all

5 years ago

taiichii

Don't forget that you can always play the narration at a lower speed. That helps me a lot to understand every single word.

5 years ago

elysdir

In this instance, some of us who are commenting on this thread played the slow-speed version multiple times and still couldn't hear various sounds. (For example, we couldn't hear the "p" in "pago.")

5 years ago

impulsesystems

Agree definitely. I played it slowly and did not hear the p in pago. Sounded to me like hago. 'Hoy hago el almuerzo', as in 'Today I make lunch'.

5 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

It sounds ok to me. Either it has been fixed, or native English speakers find it hard to hear an unaspirated, plain "p".

3 years ago

critter615

Why not para in this case?

5 years ago

sammerlo

I was wondering the same thing!

5 years ago

miKel14

Try taking a look at this url: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/10. It gives a very good explanation.

5 years ago

cf2424

I missed the "el". Would it mean the same thing to say "hoy pago por almuerzo", or is the article absolutely necessary?

5 years ago

drtweetybird

I'm thinking the article is needed to define that it is lunch. Remember the yo conjugate of Almorzar (to have lunch) is almuerzo, so I guess the article removes all doubt as to which of the almuerzos you are saying.

5 years ago

wright.mhw

wondering the same thing. Noticed this in other problems too. Is this always the case? and is it only for almuerzo or when else does it come into play?

5 years ago

toyfanter

This honestly sounds like hago, not pago

5 years ago

cody.cheyenne

How would you make it today (I paid) for the launch (past tense)

2 years ago

SeanKillia
SeanKilliaPlus

Hoy pagué por el almuerzo.

2 years ago

ppperihelioon

I thought para was for????¿¿¿¿¿

10 months ago

SeanKillia
SeanKilliaPlus

Sorry for the late response; I've been ignoring emails for a long while :) Anyway, por = for and para = for but what English speakers consider a single meaning, Spanish speakers consider two separate meanings (just like how they have estar and ser which both to me, as a native English speaker, are really the same thing). A native Spanish-speaking coworker described it as this to me:

Puedo trabajar por ti -- I can work for you (as an employee, with you as the boss) Puedo trabajar para ti -- I can work for you (in your place because you're requesting off)

So in English, you have to determine what you mean by "work for you" based on the context but in Spanish, there are two separate words for "for" which eliminate that ambiguity.

That being said, I'm not 100% sure I have my sentence meanings translated correctly. It's been a while since I practiced my Spanish and for all I know, I got the meanings reversed, so wait for some higher-level Spanish learners/speakers to comment before you repeat this!

9 months ago

HaileyL91

They shouldn't use words they haven't told us yet! I was like "pago?? What's pago??"

5 years ago

TamaCara

Then how would you learn the word? When does Duolingo tell you the word? I only learn new ones while in practice.

5 years ago

balloonyjk

Pago means I pay. I didn't hear the p in pago either but pago has come up in previous lessons. Chin up Hailey!

5 years ago

Corey24mrf

sounds like "algo" en vez de "pago"

5 years ago

Lotha

It is clearly saying HAGO not PAGO.

5 years ago

mathymarge

must be my ears, I thought, wrote "hoy hago por él almuerzo" probably means "today he do for lunch"-?? thought "hoy hago almuerzo por él "- today I make lunch for him, haha, Pronunciation really not clear!!

5 years ago

Indigoes
Indigoes

When translating from Spanish to English, would it be wrong to say, "Today I buy lunch,"?

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

I typed today i paid for the lunch. why was this wrong? The answer they gave meant exactly the same in english.

4 years ago

mandy2922

Wtf my answer should have been accepted

4 years ago

imtonie

doesn't 'por' means 'per'

3 years ago

KrisandraJ

That is not english (will) is missing

3 years ago

KartikeySe

...said no girl to me.

3 years ago

billybcs

I does not say I

2 years ago

AvaTietze

isn't por but and para for?

2 years ago

UncaringZebra7

aw, thanks man!

6 months ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

And how am I supposed to get this right?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.