1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy pago por el almuerzo."

"Hoy pago por el almuerzo."

Translation:Today I pay for lunch.

December 22, 2012

50 Comments


amin123

NARRATOR IS NOT CLEAR AT ALL

December 24, 2012

MoggyNumNum

Right, it sounds like she's saying 'hago' not 'pago'... I guess you have to look to the other words/context for clues.

January 24, 2013

Its_Me_Cole_178

I agree her P's are H's

February 3, 2016

ryuliong

Hooo boy, if you think the synthesized voice is hard to keep up with, just wait 'til you start trying to understand a native speaker going at their normal speed.

September 10, 2013

elysdir

It's not so much the speed that's the problem in this instance, it's the dropped sounds.

September 17, 2013

coppernick

not even when one clicks "slower" (!)

January 21, 2013

TamaCara

I had trouble with "Hoy" which just sounded like "O" and "el" it sounded like "al", with all these troubles, I couldn't figure out any context at all. I wasn't sure what else I thought I heard, but was wrong. :)

July 21, 2013

Martheleus_Cell

Ja i can hardly hear her

March 13, 2015

glennonrp

I live and work with native Spanish speakers. They run their words together and drop syllables. This speaker actually replicates that a bit. Also, Duolingo uses a learn by doing method, apparently. Losing hearts and making mistakes teaches you.

March 12, 2013

Shafica

Well said! I love that I'm learning to read, write, speak, and understand Spanish at the same time. And it's free! If I encounter a problem, I report it to DuoLingo and they fix it. Whining about it here is useless and wastes everyone's time.

August 15, 2013

legoman2999

that makes sense, but if you're fluent, or haven't heard that word before, then its a little on the unfair side

September 25, 2013

CathyComma

This is one of those times when I gave the "correct" answer rather than one that would sound more natural in actual English (such as "I'm paying for lunch today").

December 28, 2012

SeanKillia

Similarly, "I'll pay for lunch today" was my first choice, but I too stuck with what I knew would work!

May 11, 2015

mars7017

I tend to follow transliteration rather than a more natural translation on this site. It does actually help me to understand subtle differences in meaning.

January 2, 2013

canadayj

Did not hear the "p" in pago (also thought "hago") and barely heard the "el."

February 2, 2013

nimrod117

shouldn't it be: "Today I pay for the lunch"?

June 30, 2013

TamaCara

I don't believe so because "el almuerzo" is "lunch".

July 21, 2013

zirrex

Then what do you call "the lunch" in Spanish?

October 6, 2015

meetmacy

I did not hear "el" at all

January 11, 2013

exarcadiaelux

Don't forget that you can always play the narration at a lower speed. That helps me a lot to understand every single word.

January 15, 2013

elysdir

In this instance, some of us who are commenting on this thread played the slow-speed version multiple times and still couldn't hear various sounds. (For example, we couldn't hear the "p" in "pago.")

September 17, 2013

impulsesystems

Agree definitely. I played it slowly and did not hear the p in pago. Sounded to me like hago. 'Hoy hago el almuerzo', as in 'Today I make lunch'.

September 23, 2013

zirrex

It sounds ok to me. Either it has been fixed, or native English speakers find it hard to hear an unaspirated, plain "p".

October 6, 2015

critter615

Why not para in this case?

February 11, 2013

sammerlo

I was wondering the same thing!

February 25, 2013

miKel14

Try taking a look at this url: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/10. It gives a very good explanation.

February 27, 2013

cf2424

I missed the "el". Would it mean the same thing to say "hoy pago por almuerzo", or is the article absolutely necessary?

April 3, 2013

drtweetybird

I'm thinking the article is needed to define that it is lunch. Remember the yo conjugate of Almorzar (to have lunch) is almuerzo, so I guess the article removes all doubt as to which of the almuerzos you are saying.

June 28, 2013

wright.mhw

wondering the same thing. Noticed this in other problems too. Is this always the case? and is it only for almuerzo or when else does it come into play?

April 4, 2013

toyfanter

This honestly sounds like hago, not pago

May 13, 2013

cody.cheyenne

How would you make it today (I paid) for the launch (past tense)

January 11, 2016

SeanKillia

Hoy pagué por el almuerzo.

January 12, 2016

ppperihelioon

I thought para was for????¿¿¿¿¿

December 18, 2017

SeanKillia

Sorry for the late response; I've been ignoring emails for a long while :) Anyway, por = for and para = for but what English speakers consider a single meaning, Spanish speakers consider two separate meanings (just like how they have estar and ser which both to me, as a native English speaker, are really the same thing). A native Spanish-speaking coworker described it as this to me:

Puedo trabajar por ti -- I can work for you (as an employee, with you as the boss) Puedo trabajar para ti -- I can work for you (in your place because you're requesting off)

So in English, you have to determine what you mean by "work for you" based on the context but in Spanish, there are two separate words for "for" which eliminate that ambiguity.

That being said, I'm not 100% sure I have my sentence meanings translated correctly. It's been a while since I practiced my Spanish and for all I know, I got the meanings reversed, so wait for some higher-level Spanish learners/speakers to comment before you repeat this!

January 29, 2018

HaileyL91

They shouldn't use words they haven't told us yet! I was like "pago?? What's pago??"

May 6, 2013

TamaCara

Then how would you learn the word? When does Duolingo tell you the word? I only learn new ones while in practice.

July 21, 2013

balloonyjk

Pago means I pay. I didn't hear the p in pago either but pago has come up in previous lessons. Chin up Hailey!

September 12, 2013

Corey24mrf

sounds like "algo" en vez de "pago"

May 24, 2013

Lotha

It is clearly saying HAGO not PAGO.

July 15, 2013

mathymarge

must be my ears, I thought, wrote "hoy hago por él almuerzo" probably means "today he do for lunch"-?? thought "hoy hago almuerzo por él "- today I make lunch for him, haha, Pronunciation really not clear!!

August 7, 2013

Indigoes

When translating from Spanish to English, would it be wrong to say, "Today I buy lunch,"?

January 18, 2014

DOCTORSTICKY007

I typed today i paid for the lunch. why was this wrong? The answer they gave meant exactly the same in english.

July 21, 2014

mandy2922

Wtf my answer should have been accepted

August 29, 2014

imtonie

doesn't 'por' means 'per'

January 15, 2015

KrisandraJ

That is not english (will) is missing

April 21, 2015

KartikeySe

...said no girl to me.

May 14, 2015

billybcs

I does not say I

December 2, 2015

AvaTietze

isn't por but and para for?

March 27, 2016

UncaringZebra7

aw, thanks man!

April 17, 2018

Awesome74

And how am I supposed to get this right?

May 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.