1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy pago por el almuerzo."

"Hoy pago por el almuerzo."

Translation:Today I pay for lunch.

December 22, 2012

50 Comments


amin123

NARRATOR IS NOT CLEAR AT ALL


MoggyNumNum

Right, it sounds like she's saying 'hago' not 'pago'... I guess you have to look to the other words/context for clues.


iamrockii

I agree her P's are H's


ryuliong

Hooo boy, if you think the synthesized voice is hard to keep up with, just wait 'til you start trying to understand a native speaker going at their normal speed.


elysdir

It's not so much the speed that's the problem in this instance, it's the dropped sounds.


coppernick

not even when one clicks "slower" (!)


TamaCara

I had trouble with "Hoy" which just sounded like "O" and "el" it sounded like "al", with all these troubles, I couldn't figure out any context at all. I wasn't sure what else I thought I heard, but was wrong. :)


Martheleus_Cell

Ja i can hardly hear her


glennonrp

I live and work with native Spanish speakers. They run their words together and drop syllables. This speaker actually replicates that a bit. Also, Duolingo uses a learn by doing method, apparently. Losing hearts and making mistakes teaches you.


Shafica

Well said! I love that I'm learning to read, write, speak, and understand Spanish at the same time. And it's free! If I encounter a problem, I report it to DuoLingo and they fix it. Whining about it here is useless and wastes everyone's time.


legoman2999

that makes sense, but if you're fluent, or haven't heard that word before, then its a little on the unfair side


CathyComma

This is one of those times when I gave the "correct" answer rather than one that would sound more natural in actual English (such as "I'm paying for lunch today").


SeanKillia

Similarly, "I'll pay for lunch today" was my first choice, but I too stuck with what I knew would work!


mars7017

I tend to follow transliteration rather than a more natural translation on this site. It does actually help me to understand subtle differences in meaning.


canadayj

Did not hear the "p" in pago (also thought "hago") and barely heard the "el."


nimrod117

shouldn't it be: "Today I pay for the lunch"?


TamaCara

I don't believe so because "el almuerzo" is "lunch".


zirrex

Then what do you call "the lunch" in Spanish?


meetmacy

I did not hear "el" at all


exarcadiaelux

Don't forget that you can always play the narration at a lower speed. That helps me a lot to understand every single word.


elysdir

In this instance, some of us who are commenting on this thread played the slow-speed version multiple times and still couldn't hear various sounds. (For example, we couldn't hear the "p" in "pago.")


impulsesystems

Agree definitely. I played it slowly and did not hear the p in pago. Sounded to me like hago. 'Hoy hago el almuerzo', as in 'Today I make lunch'.


zirrex

It sounds ok to me. Either it has been fixed, or native English speakers find it hard to hear an unaspirated, plain "p".


critter615

Why not para in this case?


sammerlo

I was wondering the same thing!


miKel14

Try taking a look at this url: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/10. It gives a very good explanation.


cf2424

I missed the "el". Would it mean the same thing to say "hoy pago por almuerzo", or is the article absolutely necessary?


drtweetybird

I'm thinking the article is needed to define that it is lunch. Remember the yo conjugate of Almorzar (to have lunch) is almuerzo, so I guess the article removes all doubt as to which of the almuerzos you are saying.


wright.mhw

wondering the same thing. Noticed this in other problems too. Is this always the case? and is it only for almuerzo or when else does it come into play?


toyfanter

This honestly sounds like hago, not pago


cody.cheyenne

How would you make it today (I paid) for the launch (past tense)


SeanKillia

Hoy pagué por el almuerzo.


helioon

I thought para was for????¿¿¿¿¿


SeanKillia

Sorry for the late response; I've been ignoring emails for a long while :) Anyway, por = for and para = for but what English speakers consider a single meaning, Spanish speakers consider two separate meanings (just like how they have estar and ser which both to me, as a native English speaker, are really the same thing). A native Spanish-speaking coworker described it as this to me:

Puedo trabajar por ti -- I can work for you (as an employee, with you as the boss) Puedo trabajar para ti -- I can work for you (in your place because you're requesting off)

So in English, you have to determine what you mean by "work for you" based on the context but in Spanish, there are two separate words for "for" which eliminate that ambiguity.

That being said, I'm not 100% sure I have my sentence meanings translated correctly. It's been a while since I practiced my Spanish and for all I know, I got the meanings reversed, so wait for some higher-level Spanish learners/speakers to comment before you repeat this!


HaileyL91

They shouldn't use words they haven't told us yet! I was like "pago?? What's pago??"


TamaCara

Then how would you learn the word? When does Duolingo tell you the word? I only learn new ones while in practice.


balloonyjk

Pago means I pay. I didn't hear the p in pago either but pago has come up in previous lessons. Chin up Hailey!


Corey24mrf

sounds like "algo" en vez de "pago"


Lotha

It is clearly saying HAGO not PAGO.


mathymarge

must be my ears, I thought, wrote "hoy hago por él almuerzo" probably means "today he do for lunch"-?? thought "hoy hago almuerzo por él "- today I make lunch for him, haha, Pronunciation really not clear!!


Indigoes

When translating from Spanish to English, would it be wrong to say, "Today I buy lunch,"?


DOCTORSTICKY007

I typed today i paid for the lunch. why was this wrong? The answer they gave meant exactly the same in english.


mandy2922

Wtf my answer should have been accepted


imtonie

doesn't 'por' means 'per'


KrisandraJ

That is not english (will) is missing


KartikeySe

...said no girl to me.


billybcs

I does not say I


AvaTietze

isn't por but and para for?


Awesome74

And how am I supposed to get this right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.