"I am not an engineer!"

Translation:Ní innealtóir mé!

3 years ago

10 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11Plus

diabhal é, a Jim! Is dochtúir mé, ní innealtóir mé!

Where is Scotty when you need him?

3 years ago

jax24
jax24

That seems to be an unusually forceful denial.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How would you say I am not the engineer?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ní mise/mé an t-innealtóir.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

25,000 points and one golden tree later, I still find this copula business the hardest thing about the language.

3 years ago

mikeinkerry

Galaxyrocker says "Ní mé an t-innealtóir", with "mé" straight after "Ní". Comparing the original question and the official answer, "mé" comes at the end. What's going on here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The structure of a copular classification statement is not the same as a copular identification statement. "an engineer" specifies a class, "the engineer" provides an identification.

Ní innealtóir mé - "I am not an engineer" (classification)
Ní mé an t-innealtóir - "I am not the engineer" (identification)

5 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

Why is there no h-prothesis here between ní and innealtóir? Google seems to indicate that “ní hiad...” is correct, though.

Are there any resources that describe all situations where the h-prothesis is used and where not? Are there any rules? I think I have only bits and pieces of (mis?)information.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Pronouns that start with a vowel are prefixed by a h after and and sometimes after .

Nouns that start with a vowel are prefixed by h for a number of reasons, but coming after isn't one of them.

5 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

Thanks for the link! Just what I was looking for! Now I just need to remember it all...

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.