1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Did you fall to the ground?"

"Did you fall to the ground?"

Translation:Yere mi düştün?

April 27, 2015

21 Comments


dieprinzessin

why is 'mi' before 'düştün' ? Why not 'Yere düştün mü?' (which is accepted) Is there a difference between the two?


Ektoraskan

Yere düştün mü? → I was expecting you to fall to the ground. Has that happened already?

Yere mi düştün? → I know that you fell. But where did you fall to? Is it to the ground or some place else?


dieprinzessin

Thanks. So just to clarify: You see your friend coming to school with a bandage on his knee. The most natural version (of the two) to ask him would be: Yere mi düştün?


MarwanArri

In this case I think the English translation should be "is it the ground did you fall to?" please correct me if I am wrong


pat611094

In English you would just say" did you fall?"


JuergenZirak

If you wanted to emphasize very strongly that your question is about where i fell you could ask "Is it the ground you fell to?" However that phrase seems not very natural to me. Probably you would rather just leave it at "Did you fall to the ground?", maybe raising your voice more at "ground". Since usually you would only ask "Did you fall?", adding "to the ground" more or less implies emphasis on that part.


PaulNewton5

I would say 'Have you fallen over?'. There seems to a lack of present perfect in the Turkish to English translations.


Afgana

So, yer is borh place/area and ground?


amrjunior1

how to say "did you fall?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Düştün mü?


ascheineson

so why is it normal to say this for "did you fall", without expectation as mentioned in the question above, but if you say "Yere düştün mü?", that would suggest that you expected the person to have fallen?


Nisa547231

I am Turkish and I wonder why you learning Turkish. Please ! (Good luck ^-^ )


Yulia536125

This is so wrong.I am Turkish.Please fix the pronounciation amd writing.

CORRECT FORM: Yere mi düştün? Guys Please pronounce it how you write ot.It says "Yire" but it should be "yere". "Düştün mü" should have been pronounced.


MrK815826

Lol, Yulia. You are right. Not only that but with the English written here , no spoken inflections, we wonder did she fall at all or was it to the ground that she fell. In Turkish it is very clear which meaning. Duo only understands one meaning apparently.


airmano

Is "Zemine mi düştün?" correct? Thanks


grappig_gebak

Zemin means ground, but we don't use zemin in this sentence.


OrianaDaz

Düşün mü?


blueberry.faygo

No,meaning is "DÜŞTÜN MÜ"


slashedy

Yere vs yerde. Ah ah. Dative vs Locative. I always do this mistake.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.