"Did you fall to the ground?"

Translation:Yere mi düştün?

3 years ago

13 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

why is 'mi' before 'düştün' ? Why not 'Yere düştün mü?' (which is accepted) Is there a difference between the two?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yere düştün mü? → I was expecting you to fall to the ground. Has that happened already?

Yere mi düştün? → I know that you fell. But where did you fall to? Is it to the ground or some place else?

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks. So just to clarify: You see your friend coming to school with a bandage on his knee. The most natural version (of the two) to ask him would be: Yere mi düştün?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Exactly. :-]

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

how to say "did you fall?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Düştün mü?

3 years ago

ascheineson

so why is it normal to say this for "did you fall", without expectation as mentioned in the question above, but if you say "Yere düştün mü?", that would suggest that you expected the person to have fallen?

1 year ago

Afgana

So, yer is borh place/area and ground?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

airmano
airmano

Is "Zemine mi düştün?" correct? Thanks

2 years ago

grappig_gebak

Zemin means ground, but we don't use zemin in this sentence.

7 months ago

OrianaDaz

Düşün mü?

3 months ago

Yulia536125

This is so wrong.I am Turkish.Please fix the pronounciation amd writing.

CORRECT FORM: Yere mi düştün? Guys Please pronounce it how you write ot.It says "Yire" but it should be "yere". "Düştün mü" should have been pronounced.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.