1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú habías conseguido vino."

" habías conseguido vino."

Translation:You had obtained wine.

September 17, 2013

103 Comments


middkid45

"Acquired" should be accepted here.


lmarcetic

What about procured? Or perhaps "obtener" is more suitable for these?


K.B..

Obtained or stolen? Yeah, we know your game Duo...


elizadeux

With conseguido it could be either, right? We have no idea how exactly it was obtained and can only speculate.


Juan913755

Sounds like the morning after.


DonnaWhitt1

I agree. I got it wrong too.


raymillr

"Had gotten" U.S. English, should be accepted.


Majklo_Blic

"You'd gotten wine" was just accepted; I'd be very surprised if "You had gotten wine" wasn't. If it still isn't, then be sure to report it.


SageTX

It is accepted, and I used it add my first try, but man I dislike the word gotten. Just sounds so wrong to my ear.


jill713026

It is wrong, it is awful English, it doesn’t exist


jellonz

From the OED:

As past participles of get, got and gotten both date back to Middle English. The form gotten is not used in British English but is very common in North American English. In North American English, got and gotten are not identical in use. Gotten usually implies the process of obtaining something, as in he had gotten us tickets for the show, while got implies the state of possession or ownership, as in I haven't got any money.


Jamarl3

"had gotten" not accepted today


debusscs

I reported it because it was marked wrong September 2017.


elizadeux

"You had gotten wine" was accepted in July 2018.


Sallyann_54

Would the following be correct and mean the same? " Tú habías obtenido vino"


david.godfrey

Why isn't obtener used?


Talca

Spanish speaker said that would be prefered here...


SagnikC

Both 'acquired' and 'procured' should be accepted.


Besatnias

Why is "you had found wine" incorrect? I think they mean the same, don't they?


jellonz

No. "Conseguido"="Obtained", "Encontrado"="Found". "Found" and "obtained" are not synonymous.


Besatnias

conseguir is not the same as obtain. If I am looking for an apartment to stay in, I say "conseguí un apartamento" when I talk to the owner and make the arrangements. We use them as synonyms in Venezuela.


jellonz

Personally I think "obtenido" would be more appropriate for "obtained" but it wasn't me who wrote the sentence. Duolingo asked for a translation of "Tú habías conseguido vino", which they translated into "You had obtained wine." Hence, in this case, according to DL, "conseguido" does equal "obtained". If you believe they are wrong then you should report it.


Talca

This silly sentence shows up all over Duolingo using different tenses. There is something wrong here in using conseguir in Spanish. "guelen13" from Spain just commented that obtener is a better verb for the sentence. Wish Duo would pull this one from the stack..


jellonz

Yep. It seems while "conseguir" does mean "get" there is an added sense of achievement associated with it, as in "you get your diploma" or as Besatnias above suggests "you get the apartment." It doesn't seem like that same sense of achievement is needed in DL's sentence here (unless of course the "you" is under-age :)) That said, in reading some of the comments in the reverse course, usage of certain Spanish words obviously varies internationally, and this could always be one such word.


soylahermana

Yes -- can any other native speakers comment on the usage of "conseguir" in Spanish? The English translations all sound formal. As you said "obtener" or even more simply (depending on the context), "comprar" sound like more natural word choices.

Why oh why can't Duo exclusively teach real, practical sentences instead of "I had died" and other stuff that seems to apply to strange and narrow contexts?


jellonz

I'm with you. DL is geared towards translation (understandably as it provides their revenue stream and keeps the site ad free) so for the most part they teach us how to translate words, which is fine if you have time to do so in a written format. Unfortunately to be able to speak a language you have to be able to translate sentences because most human brains just can't translate word by word and form cohesive sentences in real time. DL's more abstract sentences do little to help us with this, whereas real world sentences do.


JarleyD.G.

For me "conseguir" is closer in meaning to get, "You had managed to get wine"= "Tú habías conseguido vino." as a native speaker a find this more realistic.


Besatnias

I already did when I first commented. I don't think they're gonna do anything about it, though.


SofiaWestman

Is procure too fancy a word for them?


jellonz

Probably. Obtained / got / gotten/ gained / secured / attained / elicited etc. Thesaurus.com lists about 40 usable alternatives. Luckily wine the drink has few, but if it was wine the colour then there would be about 25 close alternatives. That would give us about 1000 combos DL would need to include in their database. It's understandable why they don't accept all alternatives. So while variety is great for creative writing it is best to stick to the basics on DL if you want to preserve your hearts.


Arancaytar

"receive" has been accepted as a translation for conseguier before...


ashi97

Why " You had achieved wine " isn't accepted?


Klgregonis

Achieved has more of a sense of finishing an action or a project It's used with less concrete nouns such as goals, desires, education rather than with nouns referring to things you can touch.-It also implies a greater accomplishment than gotten. He had achieved his goals. She achieved the highest degree of satisfaction. He achieved the summit of Mount Everest. 02-18-14


ashi97

Thank you very much! (PS I'm not a native english speaker)


DCIvanhoe

However, it should be accepted, IMO :-)


elissaf1

But it's incorrect, and failing is a way to signal that it's incorrect.


jjcthorpe

Why is an article (ie ..."EL" vino) not needed here? I've been told on this site that an article is always used in spanish ie "LAS vacaciones" when saying "vacations", etc.


kpferdeort

An article is not always required in Spanish (though it is required a lot more often than in English).

French, on the other hand...


tristan.be

Agreed - and then translating it to English, "You had gotten the wine" sounds much better than "You had gotten wine" right? Although in this case conseguido may be one of those words with an "inbuilt" article/preposition for example like "buscar"? Someone may have to confirm or shut me down on this one.


percyflage

"gotten" is definitely not a word used in many parts of the English speaking world. Where is it in everyday use?


Pigslew

In the U.S., just like the derivation "FORgotten".


soylahermana

You buy soap. You had bought soap.

You sleep in the basement. You had slept in the basement.

You get wine. You had got wine.

Just a note, I'm an AmE speaker and "gotten" also sounds natural to me for the last sentence. User elissaf1's link explains it's more commonly spoken over here, though I'm not sure it is standard English. But just to let Spanish speakers on here know that if they use the regular verb forms with this construction it sounds fine.


skepticalways

Ariel, the other verb forms you showed were correct, but "You had got" is bad English, or slang at best, as your ears told you - ha! It would be, for example, "You had gotten used to hearing sirens, since they built a hospital nearby."


percyflage

Hmm? I remain to be convinced that it is proper and respectable English & not an slang/dialect/informal usage.


Pigslew

Percy, I'm a very old Limey, never lived in U.S., but have been familiar with this sensible past participle all my life. You've surely heard "ill-gotten gains"?


doc_vinyard

Percy, your comment "It ("gotten") does seems to be almost exclusively American & quite an uncommon word elsewhere, apart from your example. I haven't gotten around to using it" is quite funny. Well done, sir.


percyflage

Oh right! I looked it up in a couple of dictionaries. The Oxford says "...often regarded as non-standard". It does seems to be almost exclusively American & quite an uncommon word elsewhere, apart from your example. I haven't gotten around to using it, but maybe I can give it a test-drive next time I go South :) Still don't know what it's doing in a DL sentence.


elissaf1

Check: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/gotten (However, it does appear to be American usage only, as 'got' and 'gotten' have subtle differences in meaning there.


DeanG6

Hey, don't put down the South. ;-) We may talk funny but we aren't dumb. (I'm a transplant but I consider myself a southerner nonetheless)


mistakenolive

..I don't see how it's not proper. "he had got the wine" sounds more informal/less natural than "he had gotten the wine" IMO. It fits the perfect tense more.


supercalidocious

Have you googled it?


lingolas7

used in Australia as well, depending on level of education and/or social register ;-)


joehhendrickson

In the US people routinely incorrectly use "gotten" for "got." E.g. "He had forgotten about the party." Or "He had gotten sick at that restaurant the last time they had gone their." Use of "got" in these cases is extremely rare here.


jellonz

In NZ we normally follow British English, but we do use "gotten." We use "got" too, but the meaning alters slightly. To say "You had got wine" would simply describe wine being obtained in the past, whereas "You had gotten wine" would describe getting wine in the past. It's only a subtle difference, but using "gotten" would shift the focus towards the action. So we would be likely to say: "You had got a good result" to focus on what was obtained, but: "You had gotten punched in the face" to shift the focus to the action. That's the usage where I live anyway, but by the sounds of it there is a lot of variation internationally.


joehhendrickson

Thanks for sharing. That was interesting.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not incorrect usage. There are two forms of the past participle in the US. The longer form is preferred to create the compound tenses in the US. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gotten http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/get http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/forget


skepticalways

Joe, using "had forgotten" is a perfectly valid/correct use of past perfect. You just now forgot my name when you saw me (simple past), but you have forgotten many names recently, and you even had forgotten to put on your pants when you went outside every day last week! Got and forgot are conjugated the same but don't mean similar things.


skepticalways

Joe, I forgot to say your use of "gone their" probably was just a typo, because the place or destination would be "gone there." :-)


mansong9

'You had got the wine' should be accepted. 'Gotten' is American and not used in English in this context


Klgregonis

English from England is not equal to the only correct form of English. Had got immediately marks a speaker as British, possibly Australian, or trying to use British grammar, rather than American. I believe this site uses primarily American English, although when reported it will add British standard forms as well. Did you report it? 02-18-14.


supercalidocious

The past participle form 'gotten' actually predates the United States. . . Just sayin


JohnSalchi1

How come that "found" it's not the same as "conseguido"?


junolynn

You would have obtained wine . . was corrected to "YOU WOULD OBTAINED WINE". Sorry DL, that correction phrase is totally grammaticly incorrect and makes no sense. Just saying . . . . bzzzzzz


Klgregonis

Did you report it? These things do get corrected eventually, if reported.


skepticalways

Juno, yes that Duo correction is wrong, as you recognized. "Would have obtained wine" is a different tense, and it means you did NOT get wine -- "You would have obtained/gotten wine, but the store closed five minutes before you arrived." An "if" or "but" often follows "would have." Those come later in the lessons, I think.


Talca

Not right for this sentence.


Baramander

All the choices like obtained, acquired and procured sound pompous, stilted, awkward or artificial. A more natural way to say it would be " I had bought" or colloquially "I had picked up" the wine.


DavidPerez127692

Who says "obtained wine "?


JarleyD.G.

hahaha made my day xD


Jenna128434

It won't let me speak at all. It immediately says i said it wrong without getting out more than 2 words


jadediahstone

Turn off your microphone option


Baramander

I have the opposite problem with my mobile app. As soon as I make a sound, DL says correct without letting me finish, but when the phone is charging, it works perfectly. Who knows?


skepticalways

Barry, Funny! At least you are getting them correct! When my phone updated, I somehow lost my speaking option on my app. - I'll never sound like Duo-lady anyway. A sentence in this lesson for me sounded like "A-yahsavia-su-ah-modah." Of course, it was Ella se había su amor. ;-)


H2wk3ye

The proposed correct translation "You would got wine." is horrible English.


tamaldutta1957

I do not know in what context somebody would say 'you had obtained wine'. Sounds very unnatural.


debusscs

DL is all screwed up. September 2017, now "you had obtained wine" is marked wrong.


marcosbaza

"You had gotten the wine." should've been accepted.


Cuitlacoche

I agree. That is how I answered as well. The sentence is essentially the same with or without "the".


GeoffSims

the translation showed 'you had gotten wine' . gotten is never used in UK English 'you had got the wine' is correct.


jill713026

When I put in “they had got the wine, “I was told I should have written GOTTEN. Gotten does not exist It is appalling English.


kgbach

I wrote "You had gotten the wine." and was marked incorrect even though the drop-down had "gotten" as a choice.


SVNereida

"You had gotten wine" was given - that is awful English in England!! NO, NO, NO!


Iankellett

What's the difference between got and obtained?


tactmatic

What word is used the most in the place of the english word get or got?


mgbryant

Why not (in the original phrase) "obtener" ? (Or it's closest equivalent) Seems a lot more straightforward


garyspector1

chosen is also correct.


Mark607390

My answer, "you had gotten wine" means exactly the same thing and was also correct.


GORDON6428

(You had found wine. ) Why doesn't this work


joe814027

AMERICAN ENGLISH. You had got wine sounds better to me not gotten. Isn't got the past particple anyways.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.