"Es su zona."

Translation:It is their zone.

September 17, 2013

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

yorda1

Would 'neighbo(u)rhood' be a more accurate translation into English?

In English, we tend to use 'zone' for a place without possession (the industrial zone) and 'neighbourhood' for an area where somebody lives (Her neighbourhood is quiet). And I guess 'neck of the woods' is a little too idiomatic! :-).

November 24, 2013

swingophelia

There is "barrio" for neighborhood already.

From what I can glean from Spanishdict.com about "zona", I'm guessing that it is a more general term for an area or part of a city, much like "zone" in English.


DavidLBump

It could refer to her (his, your) area for delivering papers, or a sales area, etc.


SeanBaker1973

It certainly is in Italian. I guess not in Spanish.


Mrkants

the z sounded more like an s to me in the audio.. is that how Z sounds in spanish?


MyNameIsntClever

In Spain, it is more of a 'th' sound


giraffesandcats

Yes the "z" sound isn't really there in older Spanish...it was adopted from other languages like English. Therefore the "z" is pronounced softly like an "s"


Andy626987

One of the given translations for zona is "three-second area." I googled this term and the closest I found is a reference to the 3-second rule in basketball. I believe the proper term for the area in question is the key. It would be nice if Duolingo gave more of a context for some of their translations.


jtthree

The question offered 'area' as a choice. Would this also have been a correct substitute for 'zone?'


Talca

Absolutely. Most of the time area is a better translation than zone, too.


BonnieBloom

We actually use the term "zone" on our landscaping crew on a near-daily basis. As in "eso es su zona."


ullaweide

Why does the speaker say "en" when it should be "es"?!


RyagonIV

In some dialects of Spanish, it's common to speak the 's' at the end of a word very lightly, usually just a little huff. It's still es, though.


jack.george

i am not sure why the su is "her" zona.


SadieSilver

I think "su" translates to his, her, their, or, your, but they only seem to have included her and their.


Mario48s

His/her=su/sus. Your=tu/tus/su. Their=sus/su.

"Sus" and "tus" are in plural.


spudman6

Could not hear words clearly


hhwha1

The 'z' sounded way more like an 's'.


KinanHabbal

Area is more correct here


rjjacob

"Area" is accepted. But could it mean one's area as one's field of study?


RyagonIV

Not if you're talking about zona. You could translate "field of study" with "ámbito" or "área de estudio".


Alena436056

When I hear zone like this, I don't think of a physical area like it apparently meant; I think of mentally being in the zone, you know, like Emperor Kuzco gettin his groove on...in his zone.


giddyup89

I put "it is his area" and I got it wrong, was I mistaken?


RyagonIV

I think it should be acceptable, even though there are easier and more direct translations between zona - zone and área - area. :)


Nathan723023

I pit, It is his zone, but the ansewer says, It id her zone.


alexferns7

En su zona? La Cocina. LOL


imaldastar

i wrote "space," couldn't this be a translation of "zona?" also what the heck is a "three-second-area?" (one of the drop down options.)


RyagonIV

I would say that translation is a bit off. A zone is a comparatively large area with a clear border, while space often doesn't have such a border. "Space" is most often translated with lugar.

The "three second area" from the hint is, from what I gather, the "free throw lane" in basketball referring to the rule that a player in control of the ball may not be in the opponent's zone for more than three consecutive seconds. I wonder where the course uses this definition.


eBaktash

Why is he pronouncing "en su zona"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.