1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiller du i et band?"

"Spiller du i et band?"

Translation:Are you playing in a band?

April 27, 2015

8 Comments


Chris488674

I think english speakers would say, "Do you play in a band?"


duodb

As an English speaker, I would say it either way, with different shadings of meaning. "Are you playing in a band" could be used to show that I'm curious about how you are spending your time -- or to ask if you are playing right now.


griffous

Are both versions the same when translated to Danish? Can we make the distinction?


wpdls

Is this how a Dane would pronounce "band" in Danish?


[deactivated user]

    Not really, it's pronounced like in English. Here's how it's pronounced.


wpdls

    Ok, thanks! The vowel just sounded off to me in the automated recording.


NathanTibb

    I actually do!

    Drums, vocals, and occasional keyboards.


PierrePoutine

    A band of criminals is en bande, as in the famous Olsen-banden movies.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.