Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spiller du i et band?"

Translation:Are you playing in a band?

3 years ago

6 Comments


wpdls
wpdls

Is this how a Dane would pronounce "band" in Danish?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Not really, it's pronounced like in English. Here's how it's pronounced.

3 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

Ok, thanks! The vowel just sounded off to me in the automated recording.

3 years ago

Chris488674

I think english speakers would say, "Do you play in a band?"

2 years ago

duodb
duodb

As an English speaker, I would say it either way, with different shadings of meaning. "Are you playing in a band" could be used to show that I'm curious about how you are spending your time -- or to ask if you are playing right now.

1 year ago

griffous

Are both versions the same when translated to Danish? Can we make the distinction?

10 months ago