"Spiller du i et band?"

Translation:Are you playing in a band?

April 27, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Chris488674

I think english speakers would say, "Do you play in a band?"

October 8, 2016

duodb

As an English speaker, I would say it either way, with different shadings of meaning. "Are you playing in a band" could be used to show that I'm curious about how you are spending your time -- or to ask if you are playing right now.

May 9, 2017

griffous

Are both versions the same when translated to Danish? Can we make the distinction?

December 7, 2017

wpdls

Is this how a Dane would pronounce "band" in Danish?

April 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Not really, it's pronounced like in English. Here's how it's pronounced.

    April 27, 2015

wpdls

    Ok, thanks! The vowel just sounded off to me in the automated recording.

    April 27, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.