"Nosotras tenemos un espejo."

Translation:We have a mirror.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Kidx3
Kidx3

I accidentally mixed up mirror with sponge. That is the weirdest mistake I've ever made.

2 years ago

ZbBo2
ZbBo2

What a coincedince, so did i

2 years ago

DanDone1012
DanDone1012

Well, I mixed up with mirror and husband

6 months ago

Sophia265251

HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA !!!!!!!

7 months ago

kenziegwenzie

Really !? That's hilarious!hilarious

7 months ago

JimDNSmith

Why isn't it nosotros?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'We' can be either 'nosotros' or 'nosotras', but on this occasion Duo decided that 'we' are all women!

11 months ago

horizon241
horizon241

Which was amusing because the audio file Duolingo chose for this was the male voice! :D

9 months ago

JoelAmos2

You need to listen for clarity on the group. Its partly a listening skill.

5 months ago

Sophia265251

Yeah why?

7 months ago

Fumsie2015

Is "tenemos un espejo" an accurate statement? Can nosotras be left out?

2 years ago

Mary875792

Yes.

1 year ago

Sweatersss

is this sentence feminine or masculine because it says "nosotras" but it also says "tenemos" and "espejo"

2 years ago

JulieChase2

The nosotras indicates a group of girls or women that you are part of, but the -emos is just how you conjugate the verb tener for any "we" group. Espejo is a masculine noun and stats masculine independent of the "we" group possessing it.

2 years ago

EFrisco
EFrisco

Any difference in the sense of espejo and mirador? Like is one a hand-mirror, or specifically a looking-glass?

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

"Mirador" does not mean mirror. The dictionary says it is some place to look out, like a bay window or a balcony.

1 year ago

TimSaffrie

Keep forgetting that 'espejo' means mirror.. How do you remember it? (what kind of mnemonic)

1 year ago

piperTom

I'm using my mirror to Spy on Jo

1 year ago

TheHandShand

Try this:

"Grab the Windex please because there is a little tiny espejo on the mirror!"

<h1>dadjokes</h1>
2 months ago

smeerduck

What is the difference between Nosotros and Nosotras

8 months ago

piperTom

The pronunciation is not clear enough to distinguish "nosotras" from "nosotros". I listened many times; it's just not clear.

2 years ago

Sophia265251

HA HA HA HA HA HA HA !!!!!!!!!!!

7 months ago

David252327

I heard nosotras, why did I type nosotros? Argh, my bad, usually I am frustrated with Duolingo. This was just a case of ear fart. LOL

5 months ago

VitalMidut

Few words are confusing while listening in pronounciation. Espejo is one among one.

4 months ago

TheHandShand

I'm figuring our English word 'mirror' has the same origins as 'mirar'. So just as as I was about to guess mirror in Spanish is 'mirĂ³r' ....itttttsssss 'espejo!'

I love language!!!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.