"Ördekler benim ördeklerim."

Translation:The ducks are my ducks.

April 27, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cesiturk

Sometimes the sentences are just so strange I get very befuddled.


XMO

It's almost like they were written by quacks.


Salih_Dz.

How would we say "ducks, my ducks" as if we were talking to our mind e.g. ducks my ducks where you have been till now...


AboAyman3

My aswer was: the ducks are mine. It was rejected. Why.


PaulieGlot.

I think that would be wditten as "Ördekler benim."


JasmineBrie

This has a great beat


Will709432

This is brilliant. It's like a mantra. Just keep repeating it


virtueavatar

this is the only way you would use this sentence


pogotc

Assuming my understanding of suffixes is correct it seems like ördeklerim, on its own, could either be the possessive or the copula. In this sentence the possessive makes more sense than the copula (I am ducks) but is there a way to know for sure which one is being used in other sentences?


Danika_Dakika

You can tell for certain that it is the possessive because of the "benim" in front of it.


JugderGurr1

The ducks are mine


simpn12

Would someone be able to explain this one to me?


gluadys

Ördekler = ducks or the ducks

benim ördeklerim. = my ducks (possessive pronoun + noun with possessive ending)

The speaker is claiming ownership of the ducks. "The ducks are my ducks, (not his ducks)."


adel302863

Could we say Those are my ducks Sunlar benim ordeklerim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.