"Ördeklerbenimördeklerim."

Translation:The ducks are my ducks.

3 years ago

21 Comments


cesiturk

Sometimes the sentences are just so strange I get very befuddled.

3 years ago

XMO

It's almost like they were written by quacks.

1 month ago

alansberlin
alansberlin

Me, too!

3 years ago

BenTimm
BenTimm

This has a great beat

3 years ago

Salih_Dz.

How would we say "ducks, my ducks" as if we were talking to our mind e.g. ducks my ducks where you have been till now...

5 months ago

pogotc
pogotc

Assuming my understanding of suffixes is correct it seems like ördeklerim, on its own, could either be the possessive or the copula. In this sentence the possessive makes more sense than the copula (I am ducks) but is there a way to know for sure which one is being used in other sentences?

3 years ago

AboAyman3

My aswer was: the ducks are mine. It was rejected. Why.

5 months ago

IrinaDonet
IrinaDonet

Wtf ?

9 months ago

souadelkadi
souadelkadi

Tge ducks are mine is correct

7 months ago

simpn12

Would someone be able to explain this one to me?

6 months ago

gluadys

Ördekler = ducks or the ducks

benim ördeklerim. = my ducks (possessive pronoun + noun with possessive ending)

The speaker is claiming ownership of the ducks. "The ducks are my ducks, (not his ducks)."

5 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

This is brilliant. It's like a mantra. Just keep repeating it

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.