"Ördekler benim ördeklerim."

Translation:The ducks are my ducks.

3 years ago

26 Comments


cesiturk

Sometimes the sentences are just so strange I get very befuddled.

3 years ago

XMO

It's almost like they were written by quacks.

4 months ago

alansberlin

Me, too!

3 years ago

BenTimm

This has a great beat

3 years ago

Salih_Dz.

How would we say "ducks, my ducks" as if we were talking to our mind e.g. ducks my ducks where you have been till now...

9 months ago

AboAyman3

My aswer was: the ducks are mine. It was rejected. Why.

8 months ago

pogotc

Assuming my understanding of suffixes is correct it seems like ördeklerim, on its own, could either be the possessive or the copula. In this sentence the possessive makes more sense than the copula (I am ducks) but is there a way to know for sure which one is being used in other sentences?

3 years ago

Will709432

This is brilliant. It's like a mantra. Just keep repeating it

4 months ago

IrinaDonet

Wtf ?

1 year ago

souadelkadi

Tge ducks are mine is correct

10 months ago

simpn12

Would someone be able to explain this one to me?

9 months ago

gluadys

Ördekler = ducks or the ducks

benim ördeklerim. = my ducks (possessive pronoun + noun with possessive ending)

The speaker is claiming ownership of the ducks. "The ducks are my ducks, (not his ducks)."

9 months ago

JosGuzmn655545

Funny

2 months ago

InasNabulsi

Wasn't it enough to say mine !!

2 months ago

Lennart41811

The ducks are mine should be considered correct.

1 month ago

Lily546014

Söz çok güzel

4 weeks ago

Alex888021

Can we get explanation why the answer "The ducks are mine" is not correct?

5 days ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Alex888021

Can we get explanation why the answer "The ducks are mine" is not correct?

"Ördekler benim ördeklerim." Translation: The ducks are my ducks.

Let's look at the Turkish question:

Plural noun - "Ördekler" "the" ducks.

Benim - Ben - "me" & -im suffix "are mine."

Ördeklerim - ördek - "duck" ördekler - "the" ducks & ördeklerim. The -im suffix signifies ownership - possession.

The ducks are my ducks. The Turkish question has two plural words. The repeated plural word ducks for "subject" & "object."

"My" & "mine" are pronouns & determiners in English. The Turkish question does not have a verb as such & "ördeklerim" is the only way to recognise /distinguish ownership.

I still believe personally that your answer is correct.

If I am wrong regarding the verb then it is integral to the word - ördeklerim - "my ducks."

5 days ago

Alex888021

Thanks for the explanation :-) I undrestand now. By the meaning it could be ok, but we need to translate as it is written.

5 days ago

Will709432

Not gonna belabour the point . Simple answer is that the ducks are mentioned twice in the sentence. That's why

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.