Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ördekler benim ördeklerim."

Translation:The ducks are my ducks.

3 years ago

23 Comments


cesiturk

Sometimes the sentences are just so strange I get very befuddled.

3 years ago

XMO

It's almost like they were written by quacks.

3 days ago

HilmiNevzat

Very funny indeed. I voted like to your comment. Please waddle along to the next topic?

2 days ago

alansberlin
alansberlin

Me, too!

3 years ago

BenTimm
BenTimm

This has a great beat

3 years ago

pogotc
pogotc

Assuming my understanding of suffixes is correct it seems like ördeklerim, on its own, could either be the possessive or the copula. In this sentence the possessive makes more sense than the copula (I am ducks) but is there a way to know for sure which one is being used in other sentences?

3 years ago

Salih_Dz.

How would we say "ducks, my ducks" as if we were talking to our mind e.g. ducks my ducks where you have been till now...

4 months ago

IrinaDonet
IrinaDonet

Wtf ?

7 months ago

souadelkadi
souadelkadi

Tge ducks are mine is correct

5 months ago

AboAyman3

My aswer was: the ducks are mine. It was rejected. Why.

3 months ago

simpn12

Would someone be able to explain this one to me?

4 months ago

gluadys

Ördekler = ducks or the ducks

benim ördeklerim. = my ducks (possessive pronoun + noun with possessive ending)

The speaker is claiming ownership of the ducks. "The ducks are my ducks, (not his ducks)."

4 months ago

ghaith669866

The ducks are mine

3 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

The question in Turkish:

The subject already has the plural suffix & the verb is already conjugated.

2 weeks ago

Salih_Dz.

Where is the verb here?

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

Merhaba Salih_Dz., You have reached level 14 & have asked a very basic question? You should know better? "ördekler." - The ducks. Please get your ducks in a row? That was a joke.

2 weeks ago

Salih_Dz.

Merhaba Hilmi. Jokes are welcome :)

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

Merhaba Salih_Dz. arkadash, I bow to your level 14 achievements & will try to catch you up very soon. Teşekkürler.

2 weeks ago

Salih_Dz.

Merhaba Hilmi arkadaş :) You are welcome. It's good to compete in the knowledge, I support that. You are going to catch me probably, as sometimes it takes me a lot of time to comprehend some Turkish sentences, because Turkish is quite different and from English and from Bosnian.

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

We are not in a race my friend? I feel ashamed at not knowing my native tongue fluently. Living in London I meet Turkish people from mainland Turkey & Turkish Cypriots from Cyprus. I feel ashamed when I cannot communicate with them in Turkish. They sometimes must think I'm remote? Motivation enough to learn Turkish?

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

My friend at work is Bulgarian & we chat about the Ottoman empires influence on his native language. So many similar words in Turkish & Bulgar. So let me ask you something personal & close to your heart? NATO in Bosnia? How were the Turkish peacekeepers & why was NATO there?

2 weeks ago

Salih_Dz.

Can you add me on fb, we are not going to speak about it here. It is: .....

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"Bilmem bu acı nasıl." Please forgive me.

2 weeks ago