1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördekler benim ördeklerim."

"Ördekler benim ördeklerim."

Translation:The ducks are my ducks.

April 27, 2015

29 Comments


cesiturk

Sometimes the sentences are just so strange I get very befuddled.


XMO

It's almost like they were written by quacks.


Salih_Dz.

How would we say "ducks, my ducks" as if we were talking to our mind e.g. ducks my ducks where you have been till now...


AboAyman3

My aswer was: the ducks are mine. It was rejected. Why.


Paul138242

I think that would be wditten as "Ördekler benim."


SinaKB

The sentence has two ducks. The way you think is ördekler benim.


BenTimm

This has a great beat


Will709432

This is brilliant. It's like a mantra. Just keep repeating it


virtueavatar

this is the only way you would use this sentence


pogotc

Assuming my understanding of suffixes is correct it seems like ördeklerim, on its own, could either be the possessive or the copula. In this sentence the possessive makes more sense than the copula (I am ducks) but is there a way to know for sure which one is being used in other sentences?


souadelkadi

Tge ducks are mine is correct


JugderGurr1

The ducks are mine


simpn12

Would someone be able to explain this one to me?


gluadys

Ördekler = ducks or the ducks

benim ördeklerim. = my ducks (possessive pronoun + noun with possessive ending)

The speaker is claiming ownership of the ducks. "The ducks are my ducks, (not his ducks)."


InasNabulsi

Wasn't it enough to say mine !!


Lennart_BE

The ducks are mine should be considered correct.


Alex888021

Can we get explanation why the answer "The ducks are mine" is not correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Alex888021

Can we get explanation why the answer "The ducks are mine" is not correct?

"Ördekler benim ördeklerim." Translation: The ducks are my ducks.

Let's look at the Turkish question:

Plural noun - "Ördekler" "the" ducks.

Benim - Ben - "me" & "-im" possessive pronoun suffix for - "are mine."

Ördeklerim - ördek - "duck" ördekler - "the" ducks & ördeklerim. The -im suffix signifies ownership - possession.

The ducks are my ducks. The Turkish question has two plural words. The repeated plural word ducks for "subject" & "object."

"My" & "mine" are pronouns & determiners in English. The Turkish question does not have a verb as such & "ördeklerim" is the only way to recognise /distinguish ownership.

I still believe personally that your answer is correct.

If I am wrong regarding the verb then it is integral to the word - ördeklerim - "my ducks."

EDITED - (14/10/2019) Can we get explanation why the answer "The ducks are mine" is not correct?

"The ducks are mine" - Ördekler benim.


Alex888021

Thanks for the explanation :-) I undrestand now. By the meaning it could be ok, but we need to translate as it is written.


Hamdi987505

Why "the ducks are mine" is a wrong answer?


Igli508861

Çoook güüzeeel


AsyrafAbidi

already wrote correct answer (the ducks are my ducks)but unfortunately wrong


adel302863

Could we say Those are my ducks Sunlar benim ordeklerim


annieHB1

What a strange sentence

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.