"Du trinkst Milch und ich trinke Wasser."

Translation:You drink milk and I drink water.

September 17, 2013

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RayRabil

I t would have been nice if we had been given the conjugation of trinken before having trinkst sprung on us in the test.

March 27, 2014

CameronAvocado

check the tips and notes section then.

December 18, 2015

SeventhChaos

The thing is, on the mobile app, that isn't there. Only on the Duolingo website, for whatever reason.

February 6, 2016

Kowai_des

There's a tips and notes section?

June 23, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- when you open a lesson in a web browser, just about every lesson has a page of tips and notes before you actually start the practice.

Mobile apps don't show those, so people who use those are at a huge disadvantage for learning compared to those who have access to the website.

June 23, 2017

tesseractive

Actually the tips are available in the mobile app but not for German. I can see them for French but for German they are not available. I din't know that it is in web browser. :(

December 2, 2018

chiderevai

I hope the tips can not visible in Mobile app is it?

April 15, 2018

Feras..

Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules

March 5, 2014

OgnjenG.

I disagree. Learning every new language REQUIRES learning some BASICS! Of course it is not important to master grammar, but if you ignore that simple basics from the start you can never ever progress enough to become fluent at all!

March 12, 2017

ItsRillix

Danke!

December 26, 2015

insighmo

Is it free?

November 17, 2015

AnDi586168

I dont think so

May 17, 2016

nateVONgreat

what is the difference between "Trinkst" and "trinke"

September 17, 2013

aalzateg

Verb TRINKEN

ich TRINKE

du TRINKST

er/sie TRINKT

wir TRINKEN

ihr TRINKT

sie TRINKEN

September 17, 2013

yashuppal

Why is there a difference between du and ihr. Ihr-trinkt Du-trinkst

May 7, 2018

2GreyCats

Different subject ==> different verb form.

December 2, 2018

univrsllyinspred

Du is informal, you would use it when you're talking to friends or people you know quite well whereas Ihr is formal, you would use it when talking to seniors or perhaps to people who you do not know well. I hope this helps :)

December 2, 2018

mizinamo

Excuse me, were you born in 1800? :)

In today’s German, ihr is informal plural, and the formal pronoun is Sie (for both singular and plural).

If you address one person as Ihr, they might think you consider them a king or something.

December 3, 2018

AlexIonescu45

they should add conjugating in a separate duolingo dictionary

November 19, 2015

emmawar

Hey guys, if ß means double s, then cant we sat waßer??

August 4, 2014

mizinamo

No, you can't.

"ß" and "ss" are not interchangeable -- "ß" is used only after long vowels (and dipthongs) and "ss" only after short vowels.

June 23, 2017

The_iCONer

To build on mizinamo's earlier statement, words that have the ß in their original and formal forms can be substituted with "ss" (for reasons such as Unicode or keyboards lacking the key for the letter), but not vice versa.

April 8, 2018

CamilaCruz98

Yeah this ß is a double s, but you cant say waßer, it depends if the word has short or long vowel, search a little about it n.n

December 12, 2015

www500

I could be super wrong on this, but I read somewhere that it actually originated from "sz." The first half of the letter is an 's' and the second half is like a cursive 'z.' I think I saw that on Quora somewhere.

September 12, 2015

GeoSchribs

Yes, it is a ligatur (composition of letters) of the old German s and the old z. But nowadays it is replaced with ss.

May 31, 2016

san-ka

German conjugation appears very similar to the archaic English conjugation seen in Shakespeare or the King James Bible:

I drink thou drinkst he/she/it drinketh we drink you drink they drink

ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken ihr trinkt sie/Sie trinken

December 14, 2016

TheLinguist500

Do we use "trinkst" when we have "Du" wheares we use "trinkt" when we have have "Er , Sie (she) and Es" ?

July 18, 2018

mizinamo

Exactly!

July 18, 2018

omarabade

does those changes applied to all verbs at the same way ?

April 25, 2016

2GreyCats

Pretty much. But if you are this far it should not be new information...

June 16, 2017

IchbinMuss

I dont understand how trinkt and trinkst are used differently.

July 16, 2016

GeoSchribs

You are drinking talked to one person would be : "du trinkst", talked to more then one person it would be: "ihr trinkt", talked to an unknown person it would be: "Sie trinken (Milch?)"

July 17, 2016

SayeedOvi

What is the difference between Trinken, Trinkst, Trinke? And where to use which exactly?

August 13, 2016

GeoSchribs

To drink is trinken, I drink is ich trinke, you drink is du trinkst, you two (or more) drink is ihr trinkt, but I would say to each unknown person and to the most of my neighbours: Sie (capitalized) trinken. You can use "Sie" almost like the English "you", the same in the singular and in the plural.

August 16, 2016

sherrinfordd

I dont understand the various forms of trink can someone help me out

January 26, 2017

2GreyCats

It was explained earlier in the thread... if you scroll up you should see it.

December 2, 2018

LICA98

can't it be"you drink milk and I water" - -

August 6, 2018

cdhally

Why is it ihr trinkt but du trinkst when both are you drink?

January 31, 2016

GeoSchribs

A mother says to her son or to her daughter: "Du trinkst ja Milch." To two or more children she says: "Ihr trinkt ja Milch."

May 31, 2016

ZBmo210

It depends on the noun, the verb has a different ending.

Ich - trinke du
du - trinkst
er/sie - trinkt
Wir - trinken
ihr - trinkt
Sie/sie - trinken

April 25, 2016

Cat2138

With every other question the answer is "we drink" or "i drink" etc... Why is it that this time the answer is "we are drinking" or "they are drinking" etc...?

June 1, 2018

mizinamo

Both translations are possible, and both are accepted.

German does not distinguish between "we drink" and "we are drinking", etc. -- it only has one present tense, not a separate "present simple" and "present continuous" as in English.

June 2, 2018

ERROR404694100

Difference between trinkt,trinke,trinkst

January 26, 2019

mizinamo

You have to choose the right form depending on the subject. Please read the tips and notes.

For this unit; they're at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes ; in general, go to the website https://www.duolingo.com/ and click on the unit, then on the lightbulb:

Please read the tips and notes before starting each new unit.

January 26, 2019

MustachePower689

why is drink 2 different words in German?!

February 28, 2016

ZBmo210

It's actually about 4 different ways. It depends on the noun before it. Think of it like how english it goes I DRINK, but when talking about somebody else it goes: She DRINKS. That's how i tend to remember to change it.

Ich - trinke
du - trinkst
er/sie - trinkt
Wir - trinken
ihr - trinkt
Sie/sie - trinken

April 25, 2016

NoamTansma

Why is the verb different the second time around?

November 20, 2017

mizinamo

Because the subject is different.

As with the English, where "you are drinking" and "I am drinking" are different -- you can't say "you am drinking" or "I are drinking", but have to choose the correct verb form that matches the subject.

November 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.