"Du trinkst Milch und ich trinke Wasser."

Translation:You drink milk and I drink water.

September 17, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RayRabil

I t would have been nice if we had been given the conjugation of trinken before having trinkst sprung on us in the test.


KingPlutoIX

check the tips and notes section then.


SeventhChaos

The thing is, on the mobile app, that isn't there. Only on the Duolingo website, for whatever reason.


Kowai_des

There's a tips and notes section?


mizinamo

Yes -- when you open a lesson in a web browser, just about every lesson has a page of tips and notes before you actually start the practice.

Mobile apps don't show those, so people who use those are at a huge disadvantage for learning compared to those who have access to the website.


chiderevai

I hope the tips can not visible in Mobile app is it?


Feras..

Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules


OgnjenG.

I disagree. Learning every new language REQUIRES learning some BASICS! Of course it is not important to master grammar, but if you ignore that simple basics from the start you can never ever progress enough to become fluent at all!


AnDi586168

I dont think so


nateVONgreat

what is the difference between "Trinkst" and "trinke"


aalzateg

Verb TRINKEN

ich TRINKE

du TRINKST

er/sie TRINKT

wir TRINKEN

ihr TRINKT

sie TRINKEN


yashuppal

Why is there a difference between du and ihr. Ihr-trinkt Du-trinkst


2GreyCats

Different subject ==> different verb form.


AlexIonescu45

they should add conjugating in a separate duolingo dictionary


san-ka

German conjugation appears very similar to the archaic English conjugation seen in Shakespeare or the King James Bible:

I drink thou drinkst he/she/it drinketh we drink you drink they drink

ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken ihr trinkt sie/Sie trinken


emmawar

Hey guys, if ß means double s, then cant we sat waßer??


mizinamo

No, you can't.

"ß" and "ss" are not interchangeable -- "ß" is used only after long vowels (and dipthongs) and "ss" only after short vowels.


FreeMediaKids

To build on mizinamo's earlier statement, words that have the ß in their original and formal forms can be substituted with "ss" (for reasons such as Unicode or keyboards lacking the key for the letter), but not vice versa.


www500

I could be super wrong on this, but I read somewhere that it actually originated from "sz." The first half of the letter is an 's' and the second half is like a cursive 'z.' I think I saw that on Quora somewhere.


GeoSchribs

Yes, it is a ligatur (composition of letters) of the old German s and the old z. But nowadays it is replaced with ss.


CamilaCruz98

Yeah this ß is a double s, but you cant say waßer, it depends if the word has short or long vowel, search a little about it n.n


TheLinguist500

Do we use "trinkst" when we have "Du" wheares we use "trinkt" when we have have "Er , Sie (she) and Es" ?


omarabade

does those changes applied to all verbs at the same way ?


2GreyCats

Pretty much. But if you are this far it should not be new information...


IchbinMuss

I dont understand how trinkt and trinkst are used differently.


GeoSchribs

You are drinking talked to one person would be : "du trinkst", talked to more then one person it would be: "ihr trinkt", talked to an unknown person it would be: "Sie trinken (Milch?)"


SayeedOvi

What is the difference between Trinken, Trinkst, Trinke? And where to use which exactly?


GeoSchribs

To drink is trinken, I drink is ich trinke, you drink is du trinkst, you two (or more) drink is ihr trinkt, but I would say to each unknown person and to the most of my neighbours: Sie (capitalized) trinken. You can use "Sie" almost like the English "you", the same in the singular and in the plural.


sherrinfordd

I dont understand the various forms of trink can someone help me out


2GreyCats

It was explained earlier in the thread... if you scroll up you should see it.


cdhally

Why is it ihr trinkt but du trinkst when both are you drink?


GeoSchribs

A mother says to her son or to her daughter: "Du trinkst ja Milch." To two or more children she says: "Ihr trinkt ja Milch."


ZBmo210

It depends on the noun, the verb has a different ending.

Ich - trinke du
du - trinkst
er/sie - trinkt
Wir - trinken
ihr - trinkt
Sie/sie - trinken


cattheperson

With every other question the answer is "we drink" or "i drink" etc... Why is it that this time the answer is "we are drinking" or "they are drinking" etc...?


mizinamo

Both translations are possible, and both are accepted.

German does not distinguish between "we drink" and "we are drinking", etc. -- it only has one present tense, not a separate "present simple" and "present continuous" as in English.


ERROR404694100

Difference between trinkt,trinke,trinkst


mizinamo

You have to choose the right form depending on the subject. Please read the tips and notes.

For this unit; they're at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes ; in general, go to the website https://www.duolingo.com/ and click on the unit, then on the lightbulb:

Please read the tips and notes before starting each new unit.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.