Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yönetmen onun babasıdır."

Translation:His father is the director.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ShellySolomine

Where in this sentence is the accusative found to make it "the director" and not "his father is a director"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The syntax.

His father is a director → Onun babası yönetmen(dir).

The current Turkish sentence is: "Yönetmen onun babasıdır." ("Director", that would be his father.) Placing it at the beginning sort of stresses it. Paraphrasing is one of our little tricks to circumvent the problem of "absence of a linguistic 'the'". Perhaps in 200 years, Turkish will develop a "the", but for now, we should make do with paraphrasing. :)

3 years ago

notpeanut
notpeanut

What makes it not "the director is her father"?

1 year ago

alin347814

Why "your father is the manager" is not correct?

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

That would be Senin baban yönetmen.

4 months ago

yuYeMfZa
yuYeMfZa

why is it; Babam başkan." translated as "My father is a president." and her it has to be "the" direct article? "His father is the director".

3 months ago