1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yönetmen onun babasıdır."

"Yönetmen onun babasıdır."

Translation:His father is the director.

April 27, 2015

9 Comments


notpeanut

What makes it not "the director is her father"?


maguskrool

I have the same question. Even reading Ektoraskan's explanation about syntax, I don't fully understand how this rule would apply in more general terms. Also, the verb is applied to "baba" and therefore I would translate it as "... is his/her father".


MrHilmiNevzat

maguskrool

Hello.

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

"Yönetmen onun babasıdır." Translation: His father is the director.

What makes it not "the director is her father"?

"The director is her father." Yönetmen onun babasıdır. Correct.

EDITED - 01/10/2020.

Yönetmen --> (noun) onun --> (pronoun) babasıdır --> (noun & verb)

(noun) + (pronoun) + (noun & verb)

Verb - "to be the father of" - babasıdır.

Teşekkür ederim.


aazadian

I think this (The director is her father.) would be a better translation as the suffix -DIr is attached to babası and not Yönetmen.


ShellySolomine

Where in this sentence is the accusative found to make it "the director" and not "his father is a director"


Ektoraskan

The syntax.

His father is a director → Onun babası yönetmen(dir).

The current Turkish sentence is: "Yönetmen onun babasıdır." ("Director", that would be his father.) Placing it at the beginning sort of stresses it. Paraphrasing is one of our little tricks to circumvent the problem of "absence of a linguistic 'the'". Perhaps in 200 years, Turkish will develop a "the", but for now, we should make do with paraphrasing. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yönetmen onun babasıdır." Translation: His father is the director.

&

The director is her father.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Husein1988

A terrible case of nepotism


Sikeryali

"The director is her father"

Better English translation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.