"We turn back the clock in the summer."

Translation:Nós atrasamos o relógio no verão.

September 17, 2013

11 Comments


DaleWheatley

Can someone explain this for me please? The hints are way off... then I went with voltamos rather than viramos after a lengthy conversation with my fluent girlfriend. I'm completely at a loss here. To delay the clock seems inaccurate.

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, turn back means voltar... but for clocks, we use "adiantar" or "atrasar"

September 17, 2013

Scutigera

::sigh:: – 4 years! =]

The hints are not just wrong, but for a different conjugation altogether.

Choosing to use voltamos instead is actually quite clever of us, even if not correct (less wrong that what DL tells us to write).

February 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

I agree. Sometimes, hints are not useful at all =/ And then, we need to rely on our own knowledge or guess >.<

February 11, 2018

Scutigera

:)

In some ways it is good as it does force us to think... but, in the moment it is frustrating. =]

February 11, 2018

Jun-Dai

Don't clocks get turned back in autumn (or spring if you're in the southern hemisphere)? Who turns their clock back in summer?

June 23, 2014

Scutigera

https://www.timeanddate.com/time/change/brazil/brasilia?year=2017

19 Feb 2017 - Daylight Saving Time Ended
When local daylight time was about to reach Sunday, 19 February 2017, 00:00:00 clocks were turned backward 1 hour to Saturday, 18 February 2017, 23:00:00 local standard time instead.

February in Brazil is like August in Portugal (southern versus northern hemisphere thing makes the summer for one opposite the winter for the other).

November 21, 2017

convidado

i used adiantar but was marked wrong

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Adiantar is the opposite. ;)

February 3, 2014

Muisje94

Is relógio always a good translation for clock? In dutch we have a similar word (horloge), but that only means watch. When talking about any other kind of clock, or in a general situation like we are here, that word wouldn't be applicable.

February 15, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Relógio = clock (or clock in general)

Relógio de pulso = watch

In French you also use Horloge =)

February 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.