"There is nobody in the castle."

Translation:Kalede kimse yok.

3 years ago

19 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

Why is "Kalede HIC kimse yok" incorrect?

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

It was accepted for me

1 year ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

Why it's not Kalede kimse var !? I don't understand why it doesnt mean "there's not nobody in the castle"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yok is the negative form of var. kimse actually means anyone.

kalede kimse var mı? -> is there anyone in the castle?
kalede kimse yok. -> there is not anyone in the castle.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

So would 'kalede kimse yok mu?' mean 'is there nobody in the castle'?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes, isn't there anybody? or is there nobody? would mean that..

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

I got it right, great! Thanks :) (I have no feel for the word order - yet.)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because we do use double negatives in Turkish. "kalede kimse var" makes no sense

3 years ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

Teşekkürler ! :)

3 years ago

sawashian
sawashian

We live in the 21st century Mr. Duo! :p :))

1 year ago

roz522494

Can't it also be "kale hiç bir kimse yok"?

2 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Could we say:

"Kalede insan yok'.

?

3 years ago

evren52

In the sentence,there is no "insan" so we can't say this while translating ,but the meaning is the same

3 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

the hint should pop 'yok' as 'there is no' as well, to help people not to be so confused.

2 years ago

D0iFiB9
D0iFiB9

What is the difference between "degil" and "yok"?

2 years ago

samira-khameneh

I think we can use "yok" instead of "there isn't" and "degil" instead of " it isn't"

1 year ago

sawashian
sawashian

'değil' is a negative word. ex: "He is NOT my friend" "O benim arkadaşım DEĞİL." 'yok' is a negative word too. ex: "There are NO apples in the tree." "Ağaçta hiç elma YOK." 'yok' also means 'no'.

1 year ago

sawashian
sawashian

Also ex: " Do you have any friends?""Senin hiç arkadaşın var mı?
No, I don't have any friend." "Hayır, benim hiç arkadaşım YOK" or "Yes, I have many friends" "Evet, benim çok arkadaşım VAR. The opposite of 'YOK' is 'VAR'. The opposite of 'HAYIR' is 'EVET'.

1 year ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

why isnt "hiç" in this sentence??

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.