1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is nobody in the castl…

"There is nobody in the castle."

Translation:Kalede kimse yok.

April 27, 2015

16 Comments


joklomo

Why is "Kalede HIC kimse yok" incorrect?


Shamshoomi

It was accepted for me


roz522494

Can't it also be "kale hiç bir kimse yok"?


YanitoLeSang

Why it's not Kalede kimse var !? I don't understand why it doesnt mean "there's not nobody in the castle"


orde90

yok is the negative form of var. kimse actually means anyone.

kalede kimse var mı? -> is there anyone in the castle?
kalede kimse yok. -> there is not anyone in the castle.


RikSha

So would 'kalede kimse yok mu?' mean 'is there nobody in the castle'?


orde90

yes, isn't there anybody? or is there nobody? would mean that..


RikSha

I got it right, great! Thanks :) (I have no feel for the word order - yet.)


Selcen_Ozturk

because we do use double negatives in Turkish. "kalede kimse var" makes no sense


Sayel.Abbadi

This is like we do in Arabic " لا يوجد ولا واحد في القلعة"


YanitoLeSang

Teşekkürler ! :)


bsimmo14

why isnt "hiç" in this sentence??


SEmuranahA

Because the opposite of hiç is çok (emphasis or exaggeration I may say)


sawashian

We live in the 21st century Mr. Duo! :p :))


alibektas34

You are right but the castles are still exist.

On the other hand, "kale" means both the castle and the goal (where the Goalkeeper stands) in Turkish. So, "Kalede kimse yok." could mean "The goalkeeper is not at his/her position." as well.


Jean-Charl107596

I tried "kalede hiç biri yok"... Was refused. Hiç biri means nobody, right?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.