1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is nobody in the castl…

"There is nobody in the castle."

Translation:Kalede kimse yok.

April 27, 2015

26 Comments


joklomo

Why is "Kalede HIC kimse yok" incorrect?


Shamshoomi

It was accepted for me


YanitoLeSang

Why it's not Kalede kimse var !? I don't understand why it doesnt mean "there's not nobody in the castle"


orde90

yok is the negative form of var. kimse actually means anyone.

kalede kimse var mı? -> is there anyone in the castle?
kalede kimse yok. -> there is not anyone in the castle.


RikSha

So would 'kalede kimse yok mu?' mean 'is there nobody in the castle'?


orde90

yes, isn't there anybody? or is there nobody? would mean that..


RikSha

I got it right, great! Thanks :) (I have no feel for the word order - yet.)


Selcen_Ozturk

because we do use double negatives in Turkish. "kalede kimse var" makes no sense


sayel.abba

This is like we do in Arabic " لا يوجد ولا واحد في القلعة"


YanitoLeSang

Teşekkürler ! :)


roz522494

Can't it also be "kale hiç bir kimse yok"?


sawashian

We live in the 21st century Mr. Duo! :p :))


alibektas34

You are right but the castles are still exist.

On the other hand, "kale" means both the castle and the goal (where the Goalkeeper stands) in Turkish. So, "Kalede kimse yok." could mean "The goalkeeper is not at his/her position." as well.


Ahnaqsh

Could we say:

"Kalede insan yok'.

?


evren52

In the sentence,there is no "insan" so we can't say this while translating ,but the meaning is the same


canongigue

the hint should pop 'yok' as 'there is no' as well, to help people not to be so confused.


D0iFiB9

What is the difference between "degil" and "yok"?


Samira_kh

I think we can use "yok" instead of "there isn't" and "degil" instead of " it isn't"


sawashian

'değil' is a negative word. ex: "He is NOT my friend" "O benim arkadaşım DEĞİL." 'yok' is a negative word too. ex: "There are NO apples in the tree." "Ağaçta hiç elma YOK." 'yok' also means 'no'.


sawashian

Also ex: " Do you have any friends?""Senin hiç arkadaşın var mı?
No, I don't have any friend." "Hayır, benim hiç arkadaşım YOK" or "Yes, I have many friends" "Evet, benim çok arkadaşım VAR. The opposite of 'YOK' is 'VAR'. The opposite of 'HAYIR' is 'EVET'.


SEmuranahA

What part hiç is playing in the translation of your first sentence? Because I am trying to translate it word or word but I'm not just getting it. Why not senin bir kardeşin var mı? Which means Do you have a friend?


bsimmo14

why isnt "hiç" in this sentence??


SEmuranahA

Because the opposite of hiç is çok (emphasis or exaggeration I may say)


SEmuranahA

Haha, looks funny to me to ask whether someone is in casket.


Jean-Charl107596

I tried "kalede hiç biri yok"... Was refused. Hiç biri means nobody, right?


ZandraL.Le

I really think I missed a lesson back there. Can you please tell me the rule for when to use "yok" and when to use "değil".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.