Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a sweet sandwich."

Translation:Dat is een zoete boterham.

3 years ago

7 Comments


makter

Why not 'die is een zoete boterham ' since boterham is de word. Why the correct answer containing Dat instead of die

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That boterham is a de word is not relevant.

Het can be the subject of the sentence meaning it, whereas de cannot, hence:

  • Het is een boterham - It is a sandwich
  • Dat is een boterham - That is a sandwich
2 years ago

acheong87

I thought there should be no e for adjectives following an indefinite article. Is that an exception? Why?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's for het woorden, but boterham is a de woord:

  • de boterham - de zoete boterham - een zoete boterham - (de) zoete boterhammen
  • het ijsje - het zoete ijsje - een zoet ijsje - (de) zoete ijsjes

It's explained in full here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

ArthurLace4

Why is not "Dat is een zoete broodje" accepted whereas "Dat is een zoet broodje" ok?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

See the explanation already given.

1 year ago

ArthurLace4

Dankje, I did not realize the same worked for "broodje"

1 year ago