"Ce sont les meilleures."

Translation:Those are the best.

December 23, 2012

34 Comments


jakesail

when using sont, shouldn't it be ces? why isn't it plural in this case?

December 23, 2012

PtitSeb

The use of "ce" as subject is different from the use of "ce" as descriptive pronoun. "Ce" as subject will never be plural, but the descriptive pronoun has to match the noun. So, for instance, here you have "Ce sont les meilleurs", but you would have to write "Ces filles sont les meilleures" ("Those girls are the best")

December 23, 2012

ion1122

PtiTSeb, your point is correct but your terminology is a bit off. "Ce" is usually called a demonstrative pronoun, and "ces" is a demonstrative adjective (not "descriptive pronoun").

June 9, 2018

n6zs

A rule picked up along the way...If you want to say "ces sont...", you must drop the "s" so you don't have two S's next to each other. It's to ease pronunciation and you end up with "ce sont" even though it is plural.

January 9, 2014

AlbertMartin1

This practice is called euphonie, euphony in English.

December 3, 2017

PegWhitman

Awesome. Learning so many new things!

December 23, 2018

antlane

d'accord... I agree!!!

December 23, 2018

shriramk

As someone said to me in another thread (and I noted down, sorry for not retaining the attribution, though @sitesurf is usually a good suspect):

> "Ces" is a demonstrative adjective. It needs to be attached to a noun > (i.e. it doesn't act as a pronoun.)

[This isn't really different from what @PtitSeb has said, just put differently.]

May 20, 2013

n6zs

Here's an example of how "meilleure" is used in the sense of good, better, best. Cette pomme est bonne, cette pomme-là est meilleure que celle-ci, et celle-là est la meilleure. This apple is good, that apple is better than this one, and that one is the best.

March 27, 2015

um6661138

n6zs- - - i like that sentence. it's going down in my french notes as a reference for constructing similar sentences. thank you.

March 2, 2017

divyansh_raka

Does l in meilleures get pronounced as y

September 25, 2016

sr.luddie

why not mieux?

September 15, 2014

n6zs

Indeed, for singular: "le mieux", "la mieux" or plural "les mieux" also mean "the best".

March 29, 2016

john_treehugger

Comme bon et bien, meilleur et mieux peut être déroutant pour les étudiants français. Meilleur est la forme comparative et superlative de l'adjectif bon (bon), tandis que mieux est la forme comparative et superlative de l'adverbe bien (bien). Lors de la traduction en anglais, il n'y a pas de différence entre meilleur et mieux, d'où la confusion.

February 28, 2019

Willardo52

Meilleures is better, mieux is best. How do you translate this as the best ones? Wrong!

October 19, 2015

n6zs

It is the use of the article before the word that changes it from "better" to "best". I.e., meilleur(e) (adj) = better. Le meilleur/la meilleure = the best, or you could say "the best (one)". "Mieux" can be used the same way: le mieux, la mieux, les mieux.

March 29, 2016

cdprince

I responded to 'Ce sont les meilleures." with "These are the best" and was marked wrong, with a correct answer of "Those are the best". Could it not be translated either way?

April 26, 2018

kmcleann

Shouldn't it be "Ceux sont les meilleurs?" Isn't "ce" just singular?

January 21, 2013

PtitSeb

No, you don't conjugate the "ce" pronoun in that case. "Ce" is the neutral form (and would be "c'" if it was followed by a vowel. It's usually used as a subject with the verb "etre"

March 8, 2013

john_treehugger

Ceux-ci sont les meilleurs. Ceux-là sont les meilleurs.

May 11, 2018

madeleinesissons

where is the noun in this sentence? Is ce a noun?

November 7, 2013

thenoblesunfish

Yes, ce is a pronoun, which stands for a noun. It's an "indefinite demonstrative pronoun", which is why it remains 'ce' (not ces). When you first read the pronoun, you don't know if it's plural or not (though you later find out), which might make it easier to remember why it's invariant.

March 6, 2014

mliz01

I'm still not sure about the difference between "Ils sont" and "Ce sont", even after Duo's brief explanation. Might anyone be able to explain the concrete differences between the two types of sentences?

May 2, 2014

moniquethor

can you say "they are the better ones"

September 6, 2014

n6zs

Not really. "Le meilleur" means "the best". "Les meilleurs" = "the best". Note, there is no "bests". Meilleur by itself is an adjective used to describe a noun. *Le meilleur" is a pronoun representing whatever it refers to as being "the best".

March 27, 2015

JeanTheFit

OK, if "These are best" is incorrect (as dear Duo claims), how then would we say, "These are best," in French?

March 2, 2016

n6zs

When used as an adjective, you would say "these are the best ones". Used as a noun, "these are the best (ones)." Either way, you use "les meilleur(e)s" in French. By itself, "meilleur(e)" means "better". By saying "le meilleur" or "les meilleurs", it means "the best".

March 29, 2016

JeanTheFit

Sorry, but I don't think you answered my question. I'll ask another way: I am choosing from among several sets of products, and having decided on a set, I want to say, "These are best." How would I say that in French?

March 29, 2016

n6zs

Okay, Jean. I think the issue is that you have a set phrase in mind in English and you want to translate that to French in a literal, word-for-word fashion. What I am suggesting to you is that "best" (pl) in French is "les meilleurs" or "les meilleures". If you leave out the article in French (ce sont meilleurs), it would be "these are better". If you want to say "these are best" (i.e., "the best ones"), you have to think in French: "ce sont les meilleur(e)s"

March 29, 2016

JeanTheFit

Je vous remercie, n, pour confirmer ma réponse initiale , qui Duo a rejeté.

March 29, 2016

AngelGee4

Ce sont les meilleures. This is "These are best" Why is "These are best" not accepted as a correct anwer?

July 8, 2018

ion1122

I think it must be: These are THE best.

July 8, 2018

Haughmond

best, the best , without context either could be correct .

October 7, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

Is this from Latin 'melior'? Probably the first French word I've seen on this course that has expanded rather than contracted from Latin.

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.