"Il habite aux États-Unis."

Translation:He lives in the United States.

December 23, 2012

18 Comments


PtitSeb

The rule on accents on capital letters is not clear -- I would accept both with and without accent on the E.

December 23, 2012

RodolpheBr

État needs an accent at all time

March 18, 2015

AdamCurtis

Traditionally, due to the technical limitations of printing, capitalized letters were not written with an accent (note this does not change the pronunciation), and you'll see unaccented capitals in plenty of older books and journals, at least.

At present, there are no longer technical limitations preventing the typing and printing of capitals without accents, so I'd suggest including the accents.

July 10, 2017

Barry944935

What's wrong with America

January 20, 2017

AdamCurtis

The calque of America is "Amérique." I suspect Amérique in most francophone countries defaults as a reference to all of North and South America.

If it does not, I can say with confidence that I seldom heard the locals in France refer to the US as anything but "les États-Unis" and "les States."

July 10, 2017

RonSercely

how is it in any way possible to distinguish betten this answer, and the plural:

Ils habitent aux Etats-Unis ???

December 1, 2013

PtitSeb

When you pronounce it in the plural version, you will make the "liaison" (link) between the "s" at the end of "Ils" and the "ha" at the start of "habitent". So it will sound like "ill-za-bit" while the singular sounds like ""ill-a-bit".

December 1, 2013

MohamadKha19

I said "he resides in the United States" and it was marked wrong. Is there a big difference?

February 17, 2015

juandenil

Isn't ' habiter' transitive ? So the sentence should read ' Il habite les Etats-Unis'.

April 17, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Both are correct.

August 12, 2013

RossBlakey

why not "He lives in America"?

February 3, 2017

Amir.pro

He lives in America => Il habite en Amérique

February 3, 2017

fanybany

I'm freaking french and the app doesn't recognize my french?!? what is this??

February 12, 2016

Nixter2000

I thought they said, "Ils habitent aux États-Unis." Should this be accepted, or is there a way to distinguish between the two?

February 2, 2017

Amir.pro

If it was "ils habitent...", there would be a liaison between the s in "ils" and "habitent", sounding something like "z". In other words it would be like: "ilz - abi...".

February 2, 2017

Jimin105204

why America wrong?

July 13, 2017

Amir.pro

If you look out for example Here, you get something like this:

America is the name of a whole continent. United States of America means that the United States belongs to America and NOT that America belongs to the United States. So, next time you want to refer to The United States of America, you can do it as U.S. or the States or whatever you want but not as only America.

July 21, 2017

Vernaye

What you say is true only in the most pedantic sense. If someone said "I'm going to America," no one would ever think "oh, he's going to American the continent." or ask "Oh do you mean North or South America?" - they would assume American equated to the United States. Yes, it could be perceived as arrogant or colonizing, but it's also a reality that this linguistic understanding between the two terms exists. America should be accepted.

October 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.