1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are very good."

"They are very good."

Translation:Onlar çok iyiler.

April 27, 2015

19 Comments


Jelena_07

Can we say here "Cok iyiler", without onlar?


tutiiies

Why not onlar cok iyidir


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is normally used in contexts where you are stating encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. This is neither of those.

You can read more about the uses of -DIr here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151


Kaanpai

Wouldn't it still be corret here with -dir. "They are very good" could be a fact/strong assumption.

-Have you tried the cakes from my favourite pastry shop? They are very good. -En sevdiğim pastanenin pastalarını denedinmi? Onlar çok iyidir.

In this example, because the shop is my favourite, the cakes beeing very good is a fact for me.


mischa271

I used onlar iyi, which was also correct. So when does one use onlar iyi and when onlar iyiler?


AlexinNotTurkey

The -lAr suffix is optional in the case as long as you state "onlar." If you exclude the pronoun, you must include it to get a plural meaning into the sentence.


Tawakkal_Albuny

How about Onlar çuk güzeler. Can we say it??


SemaCan2

Alex teyze neden kopyalyıp yapıştırıyon bilgin yoksa gel ben sana verim bende akıl çokkkk


hala550303

How can we know if we have to say iyi or iyiler or iyiyez


MiladDariu

With using the pronoun you could either say "iyi" the simple form of adjective or "iyiler" the third person plural form (because of the reference onlar). You can not use iyiyez since there is no reference to biz in this sentence. Now if you do not use onlar you habe to say iyiler and not iyi.


Heather35810

Would it be çok güzel if it was about food???


nipun45

Did anyone else see the long word buyukeklemeyinzatensifatlardavar?? My turkish fren says the developer has a good sense of humor.


muhamad-hasan

Is it forbidden to use "pek" here?


Sonnenelfe

Why not onlar çok güzel


LHGKA

Is this sentence not one of those where you can come across "ol" at the end?


Zondoz15

What is the diffrence between bunlar and onlar


OlavSurlan

bunlar = these

onlar = şunlar = those

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.