Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are very good."

Translation:Onlar çok iyiler.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Jelena_07

Can we say here "Cok iyiler", without onlar?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course :)

2 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

Why not onlar cok iyidir

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr is normally used in contexts where you are stating encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. This is neither of those.

You can read more about the uses of -DIr here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

2 years ago

mischa271

I used onlar iyi, which was also correct. So when does one use onlar iyi and when onlar iyiler?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -lAr suffix is optional in the case as long as you state "onlar." If you exclude the pronoun, you must include it to get a plural meaning into the sentence.

2 years ago

SemaCan2

Alex teyze neden kopyalyıp yapıştırıyon bilgin yoksa gel ben sana verim bende akıl çokkkk

1 year ago

nipun45

Did anyone else see the long word buyukeklemeyinzatensifatlardavar?? My turkish fren says the developer has a good sense of humor.

1 year ago

Tawakkal_Albuny

How about Onlar çuk güzeler. Can we say it??

1 year ago

hala550303

How can we know if we have to say iyi or iyiler or iyiyez

11 months ago

MiladDariu

With using the pronoun you could either say "iyi" the simple form of adjective or "iyiler" the third person plural form (because of the reference onlar). You can not use iyiyez since there is no reference to biz in this sentence. Now if you do not use onlar you habe to say iyiler and not iyi.

1 month ago

LHGKA
LHGKA

Is this sentence not one of those where you can come across "ol" at the end?

3 years ago

LHGKA
LHGKA

I meant "olur" *

3 years ago