"They are very good."

Translation:Onlar çok iyiler.

April 27, 2015

12 Comments


Jelena_07

Can we say here "Cok iyiler", without onlar?

October 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Of course :)

November 2, 2015

tutiiies

Why not onlar cok iyidir

October 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is normally used in contexts where you are stating encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. This is neither of those.

You can read more about the uses of -DIr here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

October 6, 2015

mischa271

I used onlar iyi, which was also correct. So when does one use onlar iyi and when onlar iyiler?

November 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The -lAr suffix is optional in the case as long as you state "onlar." If you exclude the pronoun, you must include it to get a plural meaning into the sentence.

November 6, 2015

SemaCan2

Alex teyze neden kopyalyıp yapıştırıyon bilgin yoksa gel ben sana verim bende akıl çokkkk

January 26, 2017

nipun45

Did anyone else see the long word buyukeklemeyinzatensifatlardavar?? My turkish fren says the developer has a good sense of humor.

February 13, 2017

Tawakkal_Albuny

How about Onlar çuk güzeler. Can we say it??

March 1, 2017

hala550303

How can we know if we have to say iyi or iyiler or iyiyez

October 21, 2017

MiladDariu

With using the pronoun you could either say "iyi" the simple form of adjective or "iyiler" the third person plural form (because of the reference onlar). You can not use iyiyez since there is no reference to biz in this sentence. Now if you do not use onlar you habe to say iyiler and not iyi.

August 18, 2018

Zondoz15

What is the diffrence between bunlar and onlar

April 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.