"In fact this law has not been applied in the recent years."

Translation:Bu yasa aslında son yıllarda uygulanmıyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Could you replace son with yeni?

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Apparently not, my answer had 'yeni' instead of 'son' and it wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yeni" means "new."

2 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

But in the suggestions for 'recent', 'yeni' is there. In a few sentences too, if I'm not wrong.

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

It should be "In recent years". If you google "In the recent years", you will see it's all non-native English

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.