"In fact this law has not been applied in the recent years."

Translation:Bu yasa aslında son yıllarda uygulanmıyor.

April 27, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


petrenko

It should be "In recent years". If you google "In the recent years", you will see it's all non-native English


Cachaji

Can somebody explain why "uygulandı" is not accepted?


alibektas34

You should have typed "uygulanmadı", it is accepted.


Juan980516

I'm not sure, but it is not marked wrong in similar exercises. Must be an oversight.


Marie_goforit

'uygulandı' is missing the negation. (= has been applied)
uygulanmadı = has not been applied


Abd_Samed_Google

Bu yasa son yıllarda aslında uygulanmıyor ? Plz why my translation is not accepted !!!


Inger733448

How can 'has not been applied' be translated to 'uygulanmıyor'? The English sentence ist in the past tense, whereas the Turkish one is in present continuous. I suggested 'uygulanmadı', but that was not accepted.


Mirage20

"In fact, this law has not been applied in recent years". = "Aslında, bu yasa son yıllarda uygulanmamıştır".


HananAhmed50

"Aslında so yıllarda bu yasa uygulanmıyor" Was not accepted, why?


Sayel.Abbadi

I'm not sure, but I think your sentence means " In fact in the recent years this law has not been applied".


BenjaminHo5

Could you replace son with yeni?


Hapzelschnapper

Yeni can mean 'recently'. 'A recently translated book' is 'yeni çeviren bir kitap', according to one of Duolingo's sentences.


alibektas34

You are right but "yeni" is an adjective here, and it means new. "Yeni" as an adverb means "recently, just"

For example, "Eve yeni geldim." → "I just came home."


chinmayhej

Apparently not, my answer had 'yeni' instead of 'son' and it wasn't accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

"yeni" means "new."


chinmayhej

But in the suggestions for 'recent', 'yeni' is there. In a few sentences too, if I'm not wrong.


GndtqQ

Can you please break down for me how uygulanmiyor means has not been applied? I can't see it. Thanks


GregoryLCh

It doesn't, not literally.

  • uygulamak to apply
  • uygulanmak to be applied
  • uygulanmamak to not be applied
  • uygulanmiyor is not being applied

Apparently this is viewed as a present relative to the period of the last few years, and a continuous action (or inaction) over that period.

I found that surprising as well.


GndtqQ

Thanks so much, Gregory! That helps me a lot!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.