" voulez-vous dîner ce soir ?"

Translation:Where do you want to have dinner tonight?

September 17, 2013

32 Comments


FrenchAddict7

I said "Where do you want dinner this evening?" How is this incorrect?

February 5, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Where do you want to have dinner is ok. Do you say your proposal often?

February 22, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Ya, pretty much

February 22, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Your sentence might be: "Où voulez-vous votre/le dîner ce soir ?

February 22, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Ok thanks

February 22, 2014

drapclark

I wrote "Where do you want to go for dinner tonight?", which, technically, I can see is not entirely accurate. But I think my attempt and the actual target phrase would have much the same meaning in English. This kind of hair-splitting makes for a lot of unnecessary frustration.

June 16, 2014

Dolciano

I agree. The problem is how literal we want translations to be. In American English usage, "Where do you want to dine tonight?" Is very formal, even stilted. "Where do you want to have dinner tonight?" Is more commonly heard. That the sentence did not include the verb avoir is immaterial. Even saying "Where do you want to GO for dinner tonight?" Is an acceptable translation if what we are interested in is meaning and sounding "natural."

January 3, 2015

melissapleasance

I put the same answer

December 3, 2014

MuckyMonkey

This should be correct. For me, the meanings are synonymous.

January 3, 2015

gblico1

What's wrong with 'where are you having dinner this evening?'

November 14, 2013

jrikhal

Because it's not the same meaning (in both English and French).
- dînez-vous ce soir ? <-> Where do you have dinner tonight?
- voulez-vous dîner ce soir ? <-> Where do you want to have dinner tonight?

November 14, 2013

kamuba

I thought it was "where do you want to have dinner this night". It says it has to be "where do you want to have dinner tonight" so my question is this night and tonight aren't the same thing? Or is tonight properly said and not this night?

June 6, 2014

viarail1

why not: 'where do you want dinner tonight?" I dont see the verb avoir anywhere in that sentence.

March 5, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

dîner here is a verb, it means to have dinner, or dine.

March 5, 2014

Markymark8888

There is no reason why not, they mean the same thing.

April 16, 2014

symbiote

Im having trouble understanding why there is nothing to indicate "to have" as in "where would you like [to have] dinner tonight" in this sentence. I see "where would you like dinner tonight" why not "ou voulez vous a dinner ce soir"?

August 12, 2014

richkidmovez

Got marked off for saying "where do you want to dine at tonight?" It did not accept the "at" but as someone who has spoken English all my life this is how I would exactly say this and it means the same thing. Get it together Duolingo.

September 3, 2014

btoboh

What's wrong with "Where would you want to have dinner tonight?"

December 21, 2014

jabenpor

where do you want to dinner tonight is wrong, and the right answer is dine or to have dinner. ¿sure?

September 17, 2013

Koolkaren

Yes, 'to dine' and 'to have dinner' are both correct. You can't say "Where do you want to dinner?", because 'dinner' cannot be used as a verb in English. However, just to confuse things, you can use 'to lunch' as a verb. :)

September 22, 2013

IIIIIIIV

how would you say a more elegant Where shall we dine this evening

November 10, 2013

johnsark

Where would you like to dine this evening?

November 19, 2013

IIIIIIIV

Very droll johnsark, but how do you express SHALL here,ie expressing an enquiry without expressing request

November 20, 2013

johnsark

Ou voudrait-on dinner ce soir? I have no idea, just a wild guess!

November 21, 2013

couchdoor

Misheard this off the top as 'oubliez-vous diner ce soir?' :P

December 31, 2013

Ian_Gregory

what is wrong with: "where do you wish to have dinner this evening?"

May 28, 2014

scarson.sc

Why not this night? Isn't it the same thing as tonight?

July 3, 2014

MiltonCPrado

Sometimes "ce" means "that", sometimes "ce" means "this"... How to know when use that or this?

September 16, 2014

Dolciano

To go "for" dinner is acceptable colloquial English.

December 10, 2014

AnnieRooney335

Chez moi!

December 13, 2014

CraigBotha

Why not "Where would you like to go for dinner this evening?

January 26, 2015

suzanne754576

Although not literal, where do you want to eat would convey the same intention

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.